Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 exam and earn Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification.

Exam Question 141

While in SmartView Tracker, Brady has noticed some very odd network traffic that he thinks could be an intrusion. He decides to block the traffic for 60 minutes, but cannot remember all the steps. What is the correct order of steps needed to set up the block?

  1. Select Active Mode tab in SmartView Tracker.
  2. Select Tools > Block Intruder.
  3. Select Log Viewing tab in SmartView Tracker.
  4. Set Blocking Timeout value to 60 minutes.
  5. Highlight connection that should be blocked.

A. 1, 2, 5, 4
B. 3, 2, 5, 4
C. 1, 5, 2, 4
D. 3, 5, 2, 4
Correct Answer:
C. 1, 5, 2, 4

Exam Question 142

You are about to test some rule and object changes suggested in an R77 news group. Which backup solution should you use to ensure the easiest restoration of your Security Policy to its previous configuration after testing the changes?

A. Manual copies of the directory $FWDIR/conf
B. upgrade_export command
C. Database Revision Control
D. GAiA backup utilities
Correct Answer:
C. Database Revision Control

Exam Question 143

What happens if the identity of a user is known?

A. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the traffic is automatically dropped.
B. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the system displays a sandbox.
C. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the gateway moves onto the next rule.
D. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the system displays the Captive Portal.
Correct Answer:
C. If the user credentials do not match an Access Role, the gateway moves onto the next rule.

Exam Question 144

What port is used for communication to the User Center with SmartUpdate?

A. CPMI 200
B. TCP 8080
C. HTTP 80
D. HTTPS 443
Correct Answer:
D. HTTPS 443

Exam Question 145

Where would an administrator enable Implied Rules logging?

A. In Smart Log Rules View
B. In SmartDashboard on each rule
C. In Global Properties under Firewall
D. In Global Properties under log and alert
Correct Answer:
B. In SmartDashboard on each rule

Exam Question 146

Which of these attributes would be critical for a site-to-site VPN?

A. Scalability to accommodate user groups
B. Centralized management
C. Strong authentication
D. Strong data encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Strong data encryption

Exam Question 147

You have just installed your Gateway and want to analyze the packet size distribution of your traffic with SmartView Monitor.
You have just installed your Gateway and want to analyze the packet size distribution of your traffic with SmartView Monitor.
Unfortunately, you get the message:
“There are no machines that contain Firewall Blade and SmartView Monitor”.
What should you do to analyze the packet size distribution of your traffic? Give the BEST answer.
What should you do to analyze the packet size distribution of your traffic? Give the BEST answer.

A. Purchase the SmartView Monitor license for your Security Management Server.
B. Enable Monitoring on your Security Management Server.
C. Purchase the SmartView Monitor license for your Security Gateway.
D. Enable Monitoring on your Security Gateway.
Correct Answer:
D. Enable Monitoring on your Security Gateway.

Exam Question 148

You believe Phase 2 negotiations are failing while you are attempting to configure a site-to-site VPN with one of your firm’s business partners. Which SmartConsole application should you use to confirm your suspicious?

A. SmartDashboard
B. SmartUpdate
C. SmartView Status
D. SmartView Tracker
Correct Answer:
D. SmartView Tracker

Exam Question 149

Which of the following uses the same key to decrypt as it does to encrypt?

A. Asymmetric encryption
B. Dynamic encryption
C. Certificate-based encryption
D. Symmetric encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Symmetric encryption

Exam Question 150

The technical-support department has a requirement to access an intranet server. When configuring a User Authentication rule to achieve this, which of the following should you remember?

A. You can only use the rule for Telnet, FTP, SMPT, and rlogin services.
B. The Security Gateway first checks if there is any rule that does not require authentication for this type of connection before invoking the Authentication Security Server.
C. Once a user is first authenticated, the user will not be prompted for authentication again until logging out.
D. You can limit the authentication attempts in the User Properties’ Authentication tab.
Correct Answer:
B. The Security Gateway first checks if there is any rule that does not require authentication for this type of connection before invoking the Authentication Security Server.