Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 281

What is the default behavior of a Layer 2 switch when a frame with an unknown destination MAC address is received?

A. The Layer 2 switch forwards the packet and adds the destination MAC address to its MAC address table.
B. The Layer 2 switch sends a copy of a packet to CPU for destination MAC address learning.
C. The Layer 2 switch floods packets to all ports except the receiving port in the given VLAN.
D. The Layer 2 switch drops the received frame.

Correct Answer:
C. The Layer 2 switch floods packets to all ports except the receiving port in the given VLAN.
Answer Description:
If the destination MAC address is not in the CAM table (unknown destination MAC address), the switch sends the frame out all other ports that are in the same VLAN as the received frame. This is called flooding. It does not flood the frame out the same port on which the frame was received.

Exam Question 282

Which network allows devices to communicate without the need to access the Internet?

A. 172.9.0.0/16
B. 172.28.0.0/16
C. 192.0.0.0/8
D. 209.165.201.0/24

Correct Answer:
B. 172.28.0.0/16
Answer Description:
This question asks about the private ranges of IPv4 addresses. The private ranges of each class of IPv4 are listed below:
Class A private IP address ranges from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255
Class B private IP address ranges from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
Class C private IP address ranges from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255
Only the network 172.28.0.0/16 belongs to the private IP address (of class B).

Exam Question 283

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement explains the configuration error message that is received?

Which statement explains the configuration error message that is received?

Which statement explains the configuration error message that is received?

A. It belongs to a private IP address range.
B. The router does not support /28 mask.
C. It is a network IP address.
D. It is a broadcast IP address.

Correct Answer:
D. It is a broadcast IP address.

Exam Question 284

Which IPv6 address type provides communication between subnets and cannot route on the Internet?

A. link-local
B. unique local
C. multicast
D. global unicast

Correct Answer:
B. unique local
Answer Description:
A IPv6 Unique Local Address is an IPv6 address in the block FC00::/7. It is the approximate IPv6 counterpart of the IPv4 private address. It is not routable on the global Internet.
Note: In the past, Site-local addresses (FEC0::/10) are equivalent to private IP addresses in IPv4 but now they are deprecated.
Link-local addresses only used for communications within the local subnet. It is usually created dynamically using a link-local prefix of FE80::/10 and a 64-bit interface identifier (based on 48-bit MAC address).

Exam Question 285

Which IPv6 address block sends packets to a group address rather than a single address?

A. 2000::/3
B. FC00::/7
C. FE80::/10
D. FF00::/8

Correct Answer:
D. FF00::/8
Answer Description:
FF00::/8 is used for IPv6 multicast and this is the IPv6 type of address the question wants to ask.
FE80::/10 range is used for link-local addresses. Link-local addresses only used for communications within the local subnetwork (automatic address configuration, neighbor discovery, router discovery, and by many routing protocols). It is only valid on the current subnet. It is usually created dynamically using a link-local prefix of FE80::/10 and a 64-bit interface identifier (based on 48-bit MAC address).

Exam Question 286

What are two reasons that cause late collisions to increment on an Ethernet interface? (Choose two.)

A. when Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection is used
B. when one side of the connection is configured for half-duplex
C. when the sending device waits 15 seconds before sending the frame again
D. when a collision occurs after the 32nd byte of a frame has been transmitted
E. when the cable length limits are exceeded
Correct Answer:
B. when one side of the connection is configured for half-duplex
E. when the cable length limits are exceeded
Answer Description:
A late collision is defined as any collision that occurs after the first 512 bits (or 64th byte) of the frame have been transmitted. The usual possible causes are full-duplex/half-duplex mismatch, exceeded Ethernet cable length limits, or defective hardware such as incorrect cabling, non-compliant number of hubs in the network, or a bad NIC.
Late collisions should never occur in a properly designed Ethernet network. They usually occur when Ethernet cables are too long or when there are too many repeaters in the network.

Exam Question 287

What is a benefit of using a Cisco Wireless LAN Controller?

A. It eliminates the need to configure each access point individually.
B. Central AP management requires more complex configurations.
C. Unique SSIDs cannot use the same authentication method.
D. It supports autonomous and lightweight APs.

Correct Answer:
A. It eliminates the need to configure each access point individually.

Exam Question 288

Which action is taken by switch port enabled for PoE power classification override?

A. If a monitored port exceeds the maximum administrative value for power, the port is shutdown and errdisabled.
B. When a powered device begins drawing power from a PoE switch port, a syslog message is generated.
C. As power usage on a PoE switch port is checked, data flow to the connected device is temporarily paused.
D. If a switch determines that a device is using less than the minimum configured power, it assumes the device has failed and disconnects it.

Correct Answer:
A. If a monitored port exceeds the maximum administrative value for power, the port is shutdown and errdisabled.
Answer Description:
PoE monitoring and policing compares the power consumption on ports with the administrative maximum value (either a configured maximum value or the port’s default value). If the power consumption on a monitored port exceeds the administrative maximum value, the following actions occur:

  • A syslog message is issued.
  • The monitored port is shut down and error-disabled.
  • The allocated power is freed.

Exam Question 289

What occurs to frames during the process of frame flooding?

A. Frames are sent to all ports, including those that are assigned to other VLANs.
B. Frames are sent to every port on the switch that has a matching entry in MAC address table.
C. Frames are sent to every port on the switch in the same VLAN except from the originating port.
D. Frames are sent to every port on the switch in the same VLAN.

Correct Answer:
C. Frames are sent to every port on the switch in the same VLAN except from the originating port.

Exam Question 290

Which function does the range of private IPv4 addresses perform?

A. allows multiple companies to each use the same addresses without conflicts
B. provides a direct connection for hosts from outside of the enterprise network
C. ensures that NAT is not required to reach the Internet with private range addressing
D. enables secure communications to the Internet for all external hosts

Correct Answer:
A. allows multiple companies to each use the same addresses without conflicts

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker