Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

You are configuring Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) protocol for IPv6 on Router5. The router has two interfaces, which have been configured as follows:

S0/0 - 192.168.5.1/24
S0/1 - 10.0.0.6/8

You would like OSPF to route for IPv6 only on the S0/0 network. It should not route for IPv6 on the S0/1 network. The process ID you have chosen to use is 25. You do not want to apply an IPv6 address yet.
Which of the following command sets would enable OSPF for IPv6 as required?
A. Router5(config)#ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config)# network 192.168.5.0
B. Router5(config)#ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config)#router-id 192.168.5.1
C. Router5(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
Router5(config)#ipv6 router ospf 25
Router5(config-rtr)#router-id 1.1.1.1
Router5(config)#interface S0/0
Router5(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 25 area 0
D. Router5(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
Router5(config)#ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config-rtr)#router-id 1.1.1.1

Correct Answer:
C. Router5(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
Router5(config)#ipv6 router ospf 25
Router5(config-rtr)#router-id 1.1.1.1
Router5(config)#interface S0/0
Router5(config-if)#ipv6 ospf 25 area 0
Answer Description:
The correct command sequence would be as follows:

Router5(config)# ipv6 unicast-routing
Router5(config)# ipv6 router ospf 25
Router5(config-rtr)# router-id 1.1.1.1
Router5(config)# interface S0/0
Router5(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 25 area 0

The first line enables IPv6 routing with the ipv6 unicast-routing command. The second line enables OSPF routing for IPv6 with the ipv6 router ospf command. The third assigns a necessary router ID (which was chosen at random) with the router-id command. The last two lines enable OSPF for area 0 on the proper interface.

The following command set is incorrect because it does not enable OSPF routing for IPv6, assign a necessary router ID, or enable OSPF for area 0 on the proper interface:

Router5(config)# ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config)# network 192.168.5.0

This command set also displays incorrect use of the network command. The network command would be used with OSPF v2.

The following command set fails to enable OSPF routing for IPv6, assign a necessary router ID, or enable OSPF for area 0 on the proper interface:

Router5(config)# ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config)# router-id 192.168.5.1

It also assigns the router ID under global configuration mode, rather than under router ospf 25 configuration mode as required.

The following command set fails to enable OSPF for area 0 on the proper interface:

Router5(config)# ipv6 unicast-routing
Router5(config)# ipv6 ospf 25
Router5(config-rtr)# router-id 1.1.1.1

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot single area and multi-area OSPFv3 for IPv6 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub, virtual-link, and LSAs)

Exam Question 102

What is the significance of the following BECN packet statistics?

What is the significance of the following BECN packet statistics?
What is the significance of the following BECN packet statistics?

A. The router is experiencing congestion in sending frames.
B. The router is experiencing congestion in receiving frames.
C. The Frame Relay mapping table is missing an entry.
D. The Frame Relay mapping table is corrupt.

Correct Answer:
A. The router is experiencing congestion in sending frames.
Answer Description:
When frames arrived at a router with the Backwards Explicit Congestion Notification (BECN) bit set, congestion was encountered in the opposite direction from which the frame was traveling. This bit is set by the Frame Relay switch. If an incoming packet has the BECN bit set, then this indicates congestion in outgoing packets, so the router will experience congestion in sending frames.

When a Frame Relay switch encounters congestion, it will mark packets being sent in both directions on a PVC with either the Forward Explicit Congestion Notification (FECN) or the BECN bit set. It will set the BECN bit on packets headed in the opposite direction of the congestion and FECN in the same direction as the congestion. When a packet with the FECN bit is received by a router, it means there will be congestion when the receiving router receives packets.

A third type of marking is the Discard Eligibility (DE) bit. When this bit is set on a packet, it ensures that if congestion occurs and packets need to be discarded, the packet with the DE bit set should be discarded first. ALL packets in excess of the committed information rate (CIR) are marked with the DE bit.

Frame Relay mapping tables have nothing to do with congestion in the Frame Relay network.

Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Describe basic QoS concepts

Exam Question 103

In the following partial output of the show ip route command, what does the letter D stand for?
D 192.1.2.0/24 via 5.1.1.71 [w:0 m:0]
C 192.8.1.1/32 directly connected to loopback 0

A. This is a default route
B. This is an EIGRP route
C. This is static route
D. This is a directly connected route

Correct Answer:
B. This is an EIGRP route
Answer Description:
The letter D indicates that it was a route learned by the EIGRP routing protocol. In the output of the show ip route command, each route will have a letter next to it that indicates the method by which the route was learned. At the beginning of the output will be a legend describing the letters as shown below:

At the beginning of the output will be a legend describing the letters.
At the beginning of the output will be a legend describing the letters.

The letter does not indicate that it is a default route. The default route (if configured) will appear at the end of the legend as follows:

Gateway of last resort is 10.119.254.240 to network 10.140.0.0

The letter does not indicate that it is a static route. Static routes will have an “S” next to them.

The letter does not indicate that it is a directly connected route. Directly connected routes will have a “C” next to them.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Interpret the components of routing table

Exam Question 104

What command would provide the output displayed in the exhibit? (Click on the Exhibit(s) button.)

What command would provide the output displayed in the exhibit?
What command would provide the output displayed in the exhibit?

A. switch# show hsrp
B. switch# show standby
C. switch# show interface vlan
D. switch# show standby brief

Correct Answer:
D. switch# show standby brief
Answer Description:
The command show standby brief displays the output in the exhibit. It is used to display a summary of the HSRP groups of which the switch is a member. The summary information it provides includes the group number, priority, state, active device address, standby address, and group address. In the exhibit, the interface VLAN 64 is a member of HSRP group 2. Its priority in the group is 100 and it is currently the standby switch. Since preemption is configured (as indicated by the P following the priority), we know that the priority of this switch must be lower than the priority of the active device. The active device has an IP address of 192.168.64.10 and the group IP address is 192.168.64.1.

The command show standby can be used to display detailed information about HSRP groups of which a switch is a member. It does not provide the quick summary display of the exhibit. This command displays information about HSRP on all configured interfaces and for all HSRP groups. It also displays hello timer information and the expiration timer for the standby switch. The command syntax is show standby [type number [group]].

Below is an example of this command’s output:

Below is an example of this command's output.
Below is an example of this command’s output.

In the above output, Router A is load-sharing traffic for VLAN 5. It is active for group 1 and standby for group 2. The router at address 192.168.23.3 is active for group 2 and standby for group 1. This allows traffic to be sent to both routers while still allowing for redundancy. Router A was also configured with the standby 1 preempt command (results seen in line 1), which allows it to resume its role as active for group 1 if it comes back up from an outage.

The command show interface vlan is not a complete command. A VLAN number must follow the command. When provided with a VLAN number, the output would display the status of the SVI, but no HSRP information.

The command show hsrp is not a valid command due to incorrect syntax.

Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot basic HSRP

Exam Question 105

Which of the following fields are in a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) header? (Choose three.)
A. Length
B. Sequence Number
C. Data Offset
D. Type-of-Service
E. Window

Correct Answer:
B. Sequence Number
C. Data Offset
E. Window
Answer Description:

  • Sequence Number, Data Offset, and Window are the fields found in a TCP header. TCP hosts create a connection-oriented session with one another. The following are the fields found in a TCP header:
  • Sequence Number: Refers to the first byte of data in the current message. This field helps TCP to reassemble the packets in the correct order. For example, when data is transferred between an FTP server and FTP client, the receiver uses this field to reassemble the packets into the original file.
  • Data Offset: Refers to the number of 32-bit words in the TCP header.
  • Window: Refers to the size of the available space for the incoming data.
  • Source Port and Destination Port: Refer to the point where upper-layer source and destination processes receive TCP services. Both TCP and UDP packets contain these fields.
  • Acknowledgment Number: Refers to the sequence number of the next byte of data which the sender will receive.
  • Reserved: Reserved for future use.
  • Flags: Contains control information, such as the SYN and ACK bits which are used to establish and acknowledge communication, and the FIN bit which is used to terminate the connection.
  • Checksum: An indicator of any damage to the header while being in transit. Both TCP and UDP packets contain this field.
  • Urgent Pointer: Refers to the first urgent data byte in the packet.
  • Options: Used to specify TCP options. Only TCP packets contain this field.
  • Data: Has upper-layer information.

TCP is used for unicast transmissions and provides connection -oriented services for upper layer protocols. It will establish a state of connection between two devices before any data is transferred; for example, before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with Web server, a TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the Web server.

The Length field is found in a User Datagram Protocol (UDP) header, where it specifies the length of the UDP header and data. UDP headers contain the Source Port, Destination Port, Length, and Checksum fields.

Sequence number, acknowledgment number, and windows size are fields not found in a UDP header because UDP provides none of the services that require use of these fields. That is, UDP cannot resequence packets that arrive out of order, nor does UDP acknowledge receipt (thus the term nonguaranteed to describe UDP). Furthermore, since UDP does not acknowledge packets, there is no need to manage the window size, which refers to the number of packets that can be received without an acknowledgment.

The Type-of-Service field is found in an Internet Protocol (IP) header, where it specifies the handling of a current datagram by an upper-layer protocol.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast TCP and UDP protocols

Exam Question 106

Which Cisco IOS command disables Cisco Discovery Protocol Version 2 (CDPv2) advertisements?
A. no cdp advertise-v2
B. no cdp v2-advertise
C. no cdp run
D. no cdp enable

Correct Answer:
A. no cdp advertise-v2
Answer Description:
The no cdp advertise-v2 command disables CDPv2 advertisements. It is the reverse of the cdp advertisev2 command, which enables CDPv2 advertisements on a device.

The no cdp v2-advertise command is not a valid Cisco IOS command.

The no cdp run command disables CDP, not CDPv2 advertisements.

The no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface.

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify Layer 2 protocols

Exam Question 107

Which two are NOT valid Cisco IOS commands used for Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)? (Choose two.)
A. show cdp
B. show cdp entry *
C. show cdp neighbor entries
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show cdp devices

Correct Answer:
C. show cdp neighbor entries
E. show cdp devices
Answer Description:
The show cdp neighbor entries command and the show cdp devices command are not valid Cisco IOS commands.

The Cisco IOS commands used for CDP are as follows:

show cdp: This command is used to view global CDP information, such as timer and hold time.

show cdp entry *: This command is used to view information regarding all neighboring devices.

show cdp neighbors detail: This command is used to view the details regarding the neighboring devices which are discovered by the CDP. This command is used to view details such as network address, enabled protocols, and hold time. The complete syntax of this command is:

show cdp neighbors [type number] [detail]

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify Layer 2 protocols

Exam Question 108

What data structure is pictured in the graphic?

What data structure is pictured in the graphic?
What data structure is pictured in the graphic?

A. TCP segment
B. UDP datagram
C. IP header
D. Http header

Correct Answer:
B. UDP datagram
Answer Description:
The data structure pictured in the graphic is an UDP datagram. It uses a header (not shown) that contains the source and destination MAC address. It has very little overhead as compared to the TCP segmented (shown later in this explanation) as any transmission that uses UDP is not provided the services of TCP.

It is not a TCP segment, which has much more overhead (shown below). The TCP header contains fields for sequence number, acknowledgment number, and windows size, fields not found in a UDP header because UDP provides none of the services that require use of these fields. That is, UDP cannot resequence packets that arrive out of order, nor does UDP acknowledge receipt (thus the term nonguaranteed to describe UDP). Furthermore, since UDP does not acknowledge packets there is no need to manage the window size (the window size refers to the number of packets that can be received without an acknowledgment.)

The window size refers to the number of packets that can be received without an acknowledgment
The window size refers to the number of packets that can be received without an acknowledgment

It is not an IP header. An IP header contains fields for the source and destination IP address. The IP header, like the UDP segment, does not contain fields for sequence number, acknowledgment number, and windows size, fields not found in a TCP header because TCP provides none of the services that require use of these fields. IP provides best-effort user data. This does not cause a delivery problem, however, as IP relies on TCP to provide those services when the transmission is a unicast.

An HTTP header does not include fields for HTTP requests and responses.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast TCP and UDP protocols

Exam Question 109

Which of the following excerpts from the output of the show ip eigrp topology command include EIGRP learned routes or pairs of routes that will be included in the routing table? (For excerpts that include multiple routes, do not include the entry unless BOTH routes will be included in the routing table.)
A. P 172.16.16.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 284244
via 172.16.250.2 (284244/17669856), Serial0/0
via 172.16.251.2 (12738176/27819002), Serial0/1
B. P 172.16.250.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2248564
via Connected, Serial0/0
C. P 172.16.10.0/24 2 successors, FD is 284244
via 172.16.50.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/0
via 172.16.60.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/1
D. P 172.16.60.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2248564
via Connected, Serial1/1

Correct Answer:
C. P 172.16.10.0/24 2 successors, FD is 284244
via 172.16.50.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/0
via 172.16.60.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/1
Answer Description:
The following excerpt indicates two successor routes, and they will both be included:

P 172.16.10.0/24 2 successors, FD is 284244
via 172.16.50.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/0
via 172.16.60.1 (284244/17669856), Serial1/1

Both of these routes will be included because they have identical metrics (284244/17669856). Only the EIGRP successor routes will appear in the routing table, as these are considered the best-path routes to each remote network.

The route for 172.16.16.0/24 via 172.16.251.2 (12738176/27819002) will not be included because only successor routes are included, and this route is a feasible successor. Feasible successor routes are routes that are used only as a backup if the successor route(s) becomes unavailable. If you examine the output of each option, it will indicate how many successor routes are in the entry. The entry shows that there is only one successor to this route:

P 172.16.16.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 284244
via 172.16.250.2 (284244/17669856), Serial0/0
via 172.16.251.2 (12738176/27819002), Serial0/1

The first listed is the successor and the second is the feasible successor. The first has the best or lowest metric (284244/17669856), which is the criterion used for selection.

These entries indicate successor routes, but they also indicate they are via Connected, which means they are networks directly connected to the router.

P 172.16.250.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2248564
via Connected, Serial0/0

and

P 172.16.60.0/24, 1 successors, FD is 2248564
via Connected, Serial1/1

Therefore, they are not EIGRP learned routes.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot EIGRP for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub)

Exam Question 110

Which of the following characteristics are NOT shared by RIPv1 and RIPv2?
A. They share an administrative distance value
B. They use the same metric
C. They both send the subnet mask in routing updates
D. They have the same maximum hop count

Correct Answer:
C. They both send the subnet mask in routing updates
Answer Description:
RIPv1 and RIPv2 do NOT both send the subnet mask in routing updates. RIPv1 is classful, while RIPv2 is classless. This means the RIPv1 does not send subnet mask information in routing updates, while RIPv2 does.

Both versions have the same administrative distance of 120.

Both versions have the same metric, which is hop count.

Both versions have the same maximum hop count, which is 15.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RIPv2 for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution)