Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 291

What are two differences between optical-fiber cabling and copper cabling? (Choose two.)

A. A BNC connector is used for fiber connections
B. The glass core component is encased in a cladding
C. The data can pass through the cladding
D. Light is transmitted through the core of the fiber
E. Fiber connects to physical interfaces using RJ-45 connections

Correct Answer:
B. The glass core component is encased in a cladding
D. Light is transmitted through the core of the fiber

Exam Question 292

Which IPv6 address block forwards packets to a multicast address rather than a unicast address?

A. 2000::/3
B. FC00::/7
C. FE80::/10
D. FF00::/12

Correct Answer:
D. FF00::/12

Exam Question 293

What is the difference regarding reliability and communication type between TCP and UDP?

A. TCP is reliable and is a connectionless protocol; UDP is not reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol.
B. TCP is not reliable and is a connectionless protocol; UDP is reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol.
C. TCP is not reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol; UDP is reliable and is a connectionless protocol.
D. TCP is reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol; UDP is not reliable and is a connectionless protocol.

Correct Answer:
D. TCP is reliable and is a connection-oriented protocol; UDP is not reliable and is a connectionless protocol.

Exam Question 294

What are two descriptions of three-tier network topologies? (Choose two.)

A. The distribution layer runs Layer 2 and Layer 3 technologies
B. The network core is designed to maintain continuous connectivity when devices fail
C. The access layer manages routing between devices in different domains
D. The core layer maintains wired connections for each host
E. The core and distribution layers perform the same functions

Correct Answer:
A. The distribution layer runs Layer 2 and Layer 3 technologies
B. The network core is designed to maintain continuous connectivity when devices fail

Exam Question 295

Which type of IPv6 address is publicly routable in the same way as IPv4 public addresses?

A. multicast
B. unique local
C. link-local
D. global unicast

Correct Answer:
D. global unicast

Exam Question 296

What is the expected outcome when an EUI-64 address is generated?

A. The interface ID is configured as a random 64-bit value
B. The characters FE80 are inserted at the beginning of the MAC address of the interface
C. The seventh bit of the original MAC address of the interface is inverted
D. The MAC address of the interface is used as the interface ID without modification

Correct Answer:
C. The seventh bit of the original MAC address of the interface is inverted

Exam Question 297

A corporate office uses four floors in a building.
Floor 1 has 24 users.
Floor 2 has 29 users.
Floor 3 has 28 users.
Floor 4 has 22 users.
Which subnet summarizes and gives the most efficient distribution of IP addresses for the router configuration?

A. 192.168.0.0/24 as summary and 192.168.0.0/28 for each floor
B. 192.168.0.0/23 as summary and 192.168.0.0/25 for each floor
C. 192.168.0.0/25 as summary and 192.168.0.0/27 for each floor
D. 192.168.0.0/26 as summary and 192.168.0.0/29 for each floor

Correct Answer:
C. 192.168.0.0/25 as summary and 192.168.0.0/27 for each floor

Exam Question 298

What is a characteristic of spine-and-leaf architecture?

A. Each link between leaf switches allows for higher bandwidth.
B. It provides greater predictability on STP blocked ports.
C. It provides variable latency.
D. Each device is separated by the same number of hops.

Correct Answer:
D. Each device is separated by the same number of hops.

Exam Question 299

An office has 8 floors with approximately 30-40 users per floor. What command must be configured on the
router Switched Virtual Interface to use address space efficiently?

A. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0
B. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.254.0
C. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.128
D. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer:
B. ip address 192.168.0.0 255.255.254.0

Exam Question 300

A device detects two stations transmitting frames at the same time. This condition occurs after the first 64
bytes of the frame is received. Which interface counter increments?

A. runt
B. collision
C. late collision
D. CRC

Correct Answer:
C. late collision

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker