Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 211

Which Cisco IOS command will enable a switch to copy the configuration from NVRAM to its RAM?

A. copy tftp flash
B. copy running-config flash
C. copy startup-config flash
D. copy startup-config running-config
E. copy running-config startup config

Correct Answer:
D. copy startup-config running-config
Answer Description:
The copy startup-config running-config command enables a switch (or a router) to copy configuration from NVRAM to its RAM. The configuration file located in NVRAM is referred to as the startup configuration, and a configuration currently loaded and running in RAM is referred to as the running configuration.
The copy running-config startup-config command is incorrect because it will save your running configuration in RAM to the non-volatile NVRAM, which is the reverse of the scenario’s requirement. This would be the required command to run if you have edited the running configuration and would like to save the changes so that they are effective the next time you restart the switch.
The copy tftp flash command does not enable a switch to copy the configuration from NVRAM to its RAM. This command is used to restore backup IOS images stored on a TFTP server to the target switch (or router).
The copy running-config flash command does not enable a switch to copy the configuration from NVRAM to its RAM. This command is used to save the running configuration in RAM to the switch’s flash memory.
The copy startup-config flash command does not enable a switch to copy the configuration from NVRAM to its RAM. This command is used to save the startup configuration in NVRAM to the switch’s flash memory.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Perform device maintenance

Exam Question 212

Which device will always have all of its ports in the same collision domain?

A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Switch
D. Router

Correct Answer:
A. Hub
Answer Description:
Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) Layer 1 devices, such as hubs and repeaters, do not create multiple collision domains. All of their ports remain in the same collision domain as well as the same broadcast domain.
A collision domain is a domain where two or more devices in the domain could cause a collision by sending frames at the same time. Each switch port is a separate collision domain. Replacing a hub with a switch effectively eliminates collisions for devices connected to the switch ports.
Bridges and switches create multiple collision domains and can reduce collisions within a broadcast domain, as each port constitutes a separate collision domain. However, if the network is not segmented with Virtual LANs (VLANs), all ports remain in the same broadcast domain. The main difference between a bridge and a switch is that the latter has a higher port capacity and better performance. VLANs segment the network into smaller broadcast domains using a Layer 2 device such as switch.
Routers segment the network into multiple broadcast domains. Routers are Layer 3 devices, and thus they interconnect different Layer 3 IP networks. Every interface/subinterface on a router has a unique IP network/subnet address that corresponds to a broadcast domain. Thus, every interface on a router defines a broadcast domain.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe and verify switching concepts

Exam Question 213

Which of the following commands will configure a router to use DNS for hostname resolution?

A. ip dns primary
B. ip domain lookup
C. ip dns server
D. ip name-server

Correct Answer:
B. ip domain lookup
Answer Description:
The ip domain lookup command configures the device to use DNS for hostname resolution. It must be accompanied by a command that specifies the location of the DNS server, which is done with the ip name-server command.
The ip dns-primary command is used to configure the device as the primary DNS name server for a domain (zone) and as the start of authority (SOA) record source, which designates the start of a zone.
The ip dns server command is used to make the device a DNS server.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Describe DNS lookup operation

Exam Question 214

Which Cisco Internetwork Operating System (IOS) command is used to view information about the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) address pool?

A. show ip dhcp server statistics
B. show ip dhcp pool
C. show dhcp pool
D. show ip dhcp server pool

Correct Answer:
B. show ip dhcp pool
Answer Description:
The show ip dhcp pool command is used to view information about the DHCP address pool. The following code is a sample output of this command:

The show ip dhcp pool command is used to view information about the DHCP address pool.

The show ip dhcp pool command is used to view information about the DHCP address pool.

The show ip dhcp server statistics command is incorrect because this command is used to view the statistics of the DHCP server.
The show dhcp pool command and show ip dhcp server pool commands are both incorrect because these are not valid Cisco IOS commands.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot client- and router-based DHCP connectivity issues

Exam Question 215

Which two statements are TRUE of Internet Protocol (IP) addressing? (Choose two.)

A. Public addresses are registered with the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA).
B. These addresses are publicly registered with the Internet Service Provider (ISP).
C. Through a public IP address, you can access another computer on the Internet, such as a Web server.
D. The ranges of public IP addressing are 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255, 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255, and 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255.
E. Private addresses are allocated by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA).

Correct Answer:
A. Public addresses are registered with the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA).
C. Through a public IP address, you can access another computer on the Internet, such as a Web server.
Answer Description:
Public addresses are publicly registered with the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA). Through a public IP address, you can access an Internet computer like a Web server.
The following statements are true of public IP addressing:

  • These addresses are publicly registered with the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
  • Through a public IP address, you can access another Internet computer, such as a Web server.
  • Other people on the Internet can obtain information about or access to your computer via a public IP address.
  • Public IP addresses are visible to the public.

The option stating that public IP addresses are publicly registered with the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is incorrect. Public IP addresses are registered with the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA). Since 1998, InterNIC has been primarily responsible for allocating domain names and IP addresses under the governance of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) body, a U.S. non-profit corporation that was created to oversee work performed by the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA).
The option stating that 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255, 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255, and 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 are the range of public IP addressing is incorrect. These ranges belong to private IP addressing.
The option stating that private addresses are allocated by the IANA is incorrect. Private IP address are not managed, but are used by private organizations as they see fit. The IANA is governed by ICANN, and its primarily role is to allocate overseas global IP addresses from the pools of unallocated addresses, as well as DNS root zone management.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe the need for private IPv4 addressing

Exam Question 216

You have two routers in your OSPF area 0. Router 1 is connected to Router 2 via its Serial 1 interface, and to your ISP via the Serial 0 interface. Router 1 is an ASBR.
After your assistant configures a default route on Router 1, you discover that whenever either router receives packets destined for networks that are not in the routing tables, it causes traffic loops between the two routers.
To troubleshoot, you execute the show run command on Router 1. Part of the output is shown below:
<Output omitted>
IP route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1
Router ospf 1
Network 192.168.5.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Default-information originate

Which command or set of commands should you execute on Router 1 to stop the looping traffic while maintaining Router 2’s ability to send traffic to the Internet?

A. Execute the no default-information originate command.
B. Execute the no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1 command and then execute the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0 command.
C. Execute the default-information originate always command.
D. Execute the no network 192.168.5.0 area 0 command and then execute the network 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 command.

Correct Answer:
B. Execute the no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1 command and then execute the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0 command.
Answer Description:
You should execute the no ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1 command followed by the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0 command. The original configuration command was executed on the wrong interface on Router 1 by your assistant. It should be executed on Serial 0, which is the connection to the ISP. The show run command indicates that with the current configuration, if Router 2 receives a packet not in its table, it sends it to Router 1, and then Router 1 sends it back out on Serial 1. This redirects the packet back to Router 2, and the loop begins. By changing the configuration to Serial 0, Router 1 will start forwarding all traffic not in the routing table to the ISP.
You should not execute the no default-information originate command. This command instructs Router 1 to NOT inject the default route into area 0, which is the desired behavior. Running this command would stop the loop, but would leave Router2 with no default route to send packets to the Internet.
You should not execute the default-information originate always command. The addition of the always parameter instructs Router 1 to inject a default route into area 0, even if one does not exist on Router 1. This is unnecessary, since Router 1 does have a default route configured, and will not change the existing looping behavior.
You should not execute the no network 192.168.5.0 area 0 command followed by the network 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 command. There is nothing wrong with the original network command. Also, the network 192.168.5.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 command uses an incorrect mask type. The mask must be in the wildcard format. Moreover, since it is incorrect, this will have the effect of disabling OSPF on the network connecting the two routers.
Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot single area and multi-area OSPFv2 for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub, virtual-link, and LSAs)

Exam Question 217

Which Cisco IOS command is used to provide a description to an interface?

A. description
B. interface-description
C. interface description
D. description interface number

Correct Answer:
A. description
Answer Description:
The description command is used to provide a description to an interface. It is not a mandatory configuration. However, if you have configured the description for an interface, anyone who is working on the router can easily identify the purpose of the interface. Following is an example of the description command:
RouterA(config)# interface s0
RouterA(config-if)# description AT&T T1 to Internet

All the other options are syntactically incorrect.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Perform device maintenance

Exam Question 218

What is the broadcast address for subnet 172.25.4.0/23?

A. 172.25.4.255
B. 172.25.5.255
C. 172.25.6.255
D. 172.25.7.255

Correct Answer:
B. 172.25.5.255
Answer Description:
The broadcast address for subnet 172.25.4.0/23 will be 172.25.5.255.
When using a mask of /23, the subnet mask is 255.255.254.0. This means that the interval, or block size, of each subnet is 2, and that it will be incremented in the third octet. Therefore, the next network ID after 172.25.4.0 will be 172.25.6.0. Since the broadcast address of each subnet is the last address in that subnet before the next network ID, the broadcast address will be 172.25.5.255.
172.25.4.255 is a valid address in the 172.25.4.0/23 network, since the network range is 172.25.4.1 – 172.25.5.254.
172.25.6.255 is a valid address in the 172.25.6.0/23 network. Its range is 172.25.6.1 -172.25.7.254. Since the next network ID after 172.25.6.0 is 172.25.8.0, as the interval is 2 and it is incremented in the third octet, the broadcast address would be 172.25.7.255.
For the same reason, 172.25.6.255 is the broadcast address for the 172.25.6.0/24 network.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Apply troubleshooting methodologies to resolve problems

Exam Question 219

You just finished configuring VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) in a network containing five switches. One of the switches is not receiving VLAN information from the switch that is acting as the server.
Which of the following could NOT be a reason why the switch is not receiving the information?

A. The VTP domain name on the switch may be misspelled
B. The VTP password may be misspelled on the switch
C. The configuration revision number may be out of sync
D. The VTP version used on the switch may be different

Correct Answer:
C. The configuration revision number may be out of sync
Answer Description:
The configuration revision number does not need to match on the switches. The configuration number cannot be directly configured, but is instead synchronized during VTP updates.
For VTP to function correctly, all of the following conditions must be true:

  • The VTP version must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.
  • The VTP password must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.
  • The VTP domain name must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches

Exam Question 220

Which is the valid broadcast ID for the IP address 192.24.134.12 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128?

A. 192.24.134.127
B. 192.24.134.128
C. 192.24.134.129
D. 192.24.134.131

Correct Answer:
A. 192.24.134.127
Answer Description:
192.24.134.127 is the valid broadcast ID for the IP address 192.24.134.12 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128. The valid range for the IP address 192.24.134.12 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128 is 192.24.134.1 – 192.24.134.126. The subnet ID is 192.24.134.0.
Subnetting allows you to split single and large subnets defined by Class A, B, and C IP addresses into multiple subnets with smaller IP address host ranges. Subnetting allows efficient use of IP addressing space, which has become a scarce resource.
To subnet an existing network, you will use host bits to split the IP address into multiple logical subnets. For example, if you use three bits of the host ID for subnetting, you have created 23 = 2 x 2 x 2 = 8 subnets. Remaining bits of the host ID in decimal form will form the number of hosts on each subnet.
All other options are incorrect as these IP addresses fall in other subnets.
192.24.134.128 is the network ID for the next subnet created when using a mask of 255.255.255.128 on the class C network 192.24.134.0. The following network IDs are created when you use a mask of 255.255.255.128 on the class C network 192.24.134.0:

  • 192.24.134.0 – Valid range 192.24.134.1-192.24.134.126, 192.24.134.127 is the broadcast
  • 192.24.134.128 – valid range 192.24.134.129-192.24.134.254, 192.24.134.255 is the broadcast

192.24.134.129 and 192.24.134.131 are both valid addresses in the second subnet created, that is, the 192.24.128.0 network.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 addressing and subnetting

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker