Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 231

Which two are TRUE of straight-through cable? (Choose two.)

A. The wires on the cable are crossed over.
B. It is also known as a patch cable.
C. You can connect two routers using a straight-through cable.
D. You can connect a hub to a switch using a straight through cable.
E. You can connect a switch to a router using a straight through cable.

Correct Answer:
B. It is also known as a patch cable.
E. You can connect a switch to a router using a straight through cable.
Answer Description:
A straight-through cable is also known as a patch cable, and a straight-through cable is used to connect a switch to a router. The following are the characteristics of a straight-through cable:

  • It is a twisted-pair copper wire cable.
  • The RJ-45 connectors at both ends have the same conductor arrangement.
  • It is also known as a patch cable.
  • You can connect a switch to a router using a straight-through cable.
  • You can connect a router to a hub or a workstation to a hub using a straight-through cable.

All the other options are incorrect because they are the characteristics of a crossover cable.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Select the appropriate cabling type based on implementation requirements

Exam Question 232

File Transfer Protocol (FTP) and Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) work at which layer in the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model?

A. the Session layer
B. the Presentation layer
C. the Application layer
D. the Network layer

Correct Answer:
C. the Application layer
Answer Description:
FTP and SMTP work at the application layer in the OSI model. The application layer is responsible for interacting directly with the application. It provides application services, such as e-mail and FTP. The following protocols work on the application layer:

  • FTP: Used to transfer data between hosts through the Internet or a network.
  • SMTP: A Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)/ Internet Protocol (IP) protocol used to send and receive e-mail messages.
  • Telnet: Used to allow remote logins and command execution.

The Session layer is incorrect because this layer creates, manages, and terminates sessions between communicating nodes. NetBIOS and Session Control Protocol (SCP) work at the session layer.
The Presentation layer is incorrect because this layer enables coding and conversion functions for application layer data. The Presentation layer includes graphic image formats, such as Graphics Interchange Format (GIF), Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG), and Tagged Image File Format (TIFF).
The Network layer is incorrect because this layer defines the network address or the Internet Protocol (IP) address, which are then used by the routers to make forwarding decisions.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast OSI and TCP/IP models

Exam Question 233

Which three statements are TRUE regarding a Local Area Network (LAN)? (Choose three.)

A. A LAN is confined to one building or campus.
B. A LAN can cover great distances.
C. A LAN provides fast data transmission.
D. A LAN is easily expandable.
E. LANs require the use of a router to communicate between local hosts.

Correct Answer:
A. A LAN is confined to one building or campus.
C. A LAN provides fast data transmission.
D. A LAN is easily expandable.
Answer Description:
A LAN is confined to one building or campus, provides fast data transmission, and is easily expandable. A LAN refers to the interconnection of computers within a building or a group of buildings. A LAN generally uses twisted pair cables for data transmission.
The following are some characteristics of LANs:

  • LANs are generally confined to a building, a group of buildings, or a campus.
  • Every computer in the LAN can communicate with every other computer on the network.
  • A LAN is easy to set up, as physical connectivity can be easily established.
  • The cost of the transmission medium used is low, as a LAN generally uses CAT5, CAT5e, or CAT6 cables for data transmission.
  • A LAN provides fast data transmission rates.

The option stating that a LAN can cover great distances is incorrect. A Wide Area Network (WAN) is a network that does not have any geographical boundaries. The Internet is the best example of a WAN.
LANs do not require the use of a router to communicate (although they can be used to connect subnets) between local hosts. Hosts can communicate through a hub or switch.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast network topologies

Exam Question 234

A router is running several routing protocols, and as a result has learned three routes to the 192.168.5.0 network. Below are the details about the three learned routes:

A router is running several routing protocols, and as a result has learned three routes to the 192.168.5.0 network.

A router is running several routing protocols, and as a result has learned three routes to the 192.168.5.0 network.

Based on this information, which route will be placed in the routing table?

A. the RIP route
B. the OSPF route
C. the EIGRP route
D. all of the routes

Correct Answer:
C. the EIGRP route
Answer Description:
The EIGRP route will be placed in the routing table. When a router learns multiple routes to a network from different routing table population methods, which includes routes from routing protocols and static routes created by the administrator, it does so in two steps:

  • It selects the route with the lowest administrative distance.
  • If multiple routes exist with equal administrative distance (usually meaning they learned from the same routing protocol), it chooses from the routes by selecting the one with the lowest cost.

Since EIGRP has the lowest default administrative distance (90), the EIGRP route will be chosen.
The RIP route will not be chosen because it has a default administrative distance of 120.
The OSPF route will not be chosen because it has a default administrative distance of 110.
Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe how a routing table is populated by different routing information sources

Exam Question 235

How will SwitchB handle the frame it just received?

How will SwitchB handle the frame it just received?

How will SwitchB handle the frame it just received?

A. It will forward the frame out all ports
B. It will forward the frame out FastEthernet0/4 only
C. It will drop the frame
D. It will record the source MAC address
E. It will forward the frame out FastEthernet0/10 only

Correct Answer:
E. It will forward the frame out FastEthernet0/10 only
Answer Description:
SwitchB will forward the frame out FastEthernet0/10 only. The MAC address table indicates that the switch has the destination MAC address in its table and the destination is located on switch port FastEthernet 0/10, therefore it will switch the frame to that interface.
It will not forward the frame out all ports. It will only do that when it receives a frame for which it knows no destination and then it will forward it out all ports except the one on which it arrived. For example if it were sending a frame to 00c0.5658.d26e, which is nowhere to be found in the table and the frame arrived on port FastEthernet0/10 it would send the frame to very port except FastEthernet0/10.
It will not forward the frame out FastEthernet0/4. The MAC address located on that port is 00c0.57ce.ce33, which means that is the port on which the frame arrived.
It will not drop the frame. It will not drop the frame when it has the destination in its MAC table.
It will record the source MAC address. That address is already present in the table.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe and verify switching concepts

Exam Question 236

Which of the following features is used with the ip nat inside command to translate multiple devices in the internal network to the single address in the IP address pool?

A. static
B. override
C. overload
D. dynamic

Correct Answer:
C. overload
Answer Description:
The overload keyword, when specified with the ip nat inside command, translates multiple devices in the internal network to a single address in the IP address pool.
For example: ip nat pool test 172.28.15.1 172.28.15.1 prefix 24
In this example, the NAT pool named “test” only has a range of one address. Another variation of this command is as follows:
ip nat inside source list 3 interface serial 0 overload
This command configures NAT to overload on the address assigned to the serial 0 interface.
When this variation is used, the command uses a list named 3 to determine the addresses in the pool
With static NAT, translation mappings are created statically and are placed in the translation tables regardless of whether there is traffic flowing.
With dynamic NAT, the translation mappings table is populated as the required traffic flows through NATenabled devices.
Override is not a valid NAT option. There is no such option.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot inside source NAT

Exam Question 237

Which feature enables a host to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server on another subnet?

A. DHCP relay agent
B. DHCP BOOTP agent
C. DHCP relay protocol
D. DHCP BOOTP relay

Correct Answer:
A. DHCP relay agent
Answer Description:
A Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) relay agent enables hosts to obtain IP addresses from a DHCP server on another subnet. Hosts use DHCPDISCOVER broadcast messages to locate the DHCP server because they don’t know the location of the DHCP server. Because routers are designed to filter broadcasts, the DHCPDISCOVER packet would be dropped unless the router is configured to forward such packets. Enabling a DHCP relay agent on a Cisco router allows it to receive certain types of broadcasts and forward them to special helper addresses.
The following sequence describes an IP address relay process:

  • The DHCP client broadcasts a DHCP request on the network.
  • The DHCP request is intercepted by the DHCP relay agent, which inserts the relay agent information option (option 82) in the packet.
  • The DHCP relay agent forwards the DHCP packet to the DHCP server.
  • The DHCP server uses the suboptions of option 82 in the packet, assigns IP addresses and other configuration parameters, and forwards the packet to the client.
  • The relay agent again intercepts the packet and strips off the option 82 information before sending it to the client.

The ip helper-address interface configuration command enables a DHCP relay agent on a Cisco router.
DHCP is an enhancement over Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) and is used to automate the distribution of IP address to clients from a central server. The BOOTP protocol was also used distribute IP addresses, but was inflexible to changes in the network. DHCP offers three advantages that also address the inflexibility of the BOOTP protocol:

  • Automatic allocation of permanent IP addresses
  • Automatic allocation of time bound (leased) IP addresses
  • Ability to assign static IP address or define a pool of reserved IP address

When a DHCP relay is unnecessary, the following steps describe the address allocation process:

  • The client device broadcasts a DHCPDISCOVER broadcast message to locate a DHCP server.
  • The DHCP server replies with a DHCPOFFER unicast message containing configuration parameters, such as an IP address, a MAC address, a domain name, and a lease for the IP address for the client device.
  • The client sends back a DHCPREQUEST broadcast, which is a formal request for the offered IP address to the DHCP server.
  • The DHCP server replies back to client device with DHCPACK unicast message, acknowledging the allocation of the IP address to this client device.

While DHCP is very useful in reducing the administrative burden of issuing IP configurations in a large network, Cisco best practices call for using static IP addressing in a small (6 or fewer hosts) network.
All other options are invalid devices or features.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot client- and router-based DHCP connectivity issues

Exam Question 238

In the given exhibit, which combination shows the components of a bridge ID used for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?

In the given exhibit, which combination shows the components of a bridge ID used for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?

In the given exhibit, which combination shows the components of a bridge ID used for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer:
C. 3
Answer Description:
The bridge ID, also known as the switch ID, is used to elect the root bridge in a redundant network topology. The bridge ID has two components:

  • Switch’s priority number: Configured as 32768 on Cisco switches by default
  • Switch’s Media Access Control (MAC) address: The burnt-in hardware address of the network interface card (NIC)

The switch with the lowest bridge ID is elected as the root bridge. If the same priority number is configured on two or more switches in the network, the switch with the lowest MAC address will become the root.
Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) communicate the details of the switch with the lowest bridge ID in the network. The election process for the root bridge takes place every time there is a topology change in the network. A topology change may occur due to the failure of a root bridge or the addition of a new switch in the network. The root bridge originates BPDUs every two seconds, which are propagated by other switches throughout the network. BPDUs are used as keepalives between switches. If a switch stops receiving BPDUs from a neighboring switch for ten intervals (20 seconds), it will assume a designated role for the network segment.
The combinations of the remaining options are incorrect because Virtual LAN (VLAN) numbers and serial numbers are not components of a bridge ID.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot STP protocols

Exam Question 239

Which of the following commands configures an SNMP host to authenticate a user by username and send clear text notifications, the receipt of which will be acknowledged by the receiver?

A. Router(config)# snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 3 noauth public
B. Router(config)# snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 traps version 3 auth public
C. Router(config)# snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 2c public
D. Router(config)# snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 3 authpriv public

Correct Answer:
A. Router(config)# snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 3 noauth public
Answer Description:
The command snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 3 noauth CISCO will configure the host to authenticate a user by username and send clear text notifications. The receiver will then acknowledge receipt of the notification. The keyword informs indicates that an inform message type will be used. Unlike a trap, an inform message is acknowledged by the receiver.
The version 3 keyword indicates that version 3 is in use, which is the ONLY version that supports authentication and encryption. Finally, the noauth keyword specifies authentication by username only and no encryption.
The command snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 traps version 3 auth public configures the host to send traps rather than informs.
The command snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 2c public specifies version 2c, which only support community string-based authentication.
The command snmp-server host 192.168.5.5 informs version 3 authpriv public specifies the keyword authpriv, which indicates encryption will be used and authentication based on HMAC-MD5 or HMAC-SHA algorithms.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify device-monitoring protocols

Exam Question 240

What configuration is needed to span a user defined Virtual LAN (VLAN) between two or more switches?

A. A VTP domain must be configured.
B. VTP pruning should be enabled.
C. The VTP mode of operation should be server.
D. A trunk connection should be set up between the switches.

Correct Answer:
D. A trunk connection should be set up between the switches.
Answer Description:
To span a user defined VLAN between two or more switches, a trunk connection must be established. Trunk connections can carry frames for multiple VLANs. If the link between switches is not trunked, by default only VLAN 1 information will be switched across the link.
A VLAN trunking protocol (VTP) domain is not necessary to span VLANs across multiple switches. VTP is used to have consistent VLAN configuration throughout the domain.
VTP pruning is used to detect whether a trunk connection is carrying unnecessary traffic for VLANs that do not exist on downstream switches. By default, all trunk connections carry traffic from all VLANs in the management domain. However, a switch does not always need a local port configured for each VLAN. In such situations, it is not necessary to flood traffic from VLANs other than the ones supported by that switch. VTP pruning enables switching fabric to prevent flooding traffic on trunk ports that do not need it.
VTP server mode is not required for a server to span multiple switches. In VTP server mode of operation, VLANs can be created, modified, deleted, and other VLAN configuration parameters can be modified for the entire VTP domain. VTP messages are sent over all trunk links, and configuration changes are propagated to all switches in the VTP domain.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker