Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 271

Which of the following statements are NOT part of the guidelines for configuring VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) to ensure that VLAN information is distributed to all Cisco switches in the network? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The VTP version must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.
B. The configuration revision number must be configured identically on all switches in a VTP domain.
C. The VTP password must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.
D. The VTP domain name must be the same on all switches in a VTP domain.
E. VLANs configured on clients should exist on the server switch.
F. The switch(s) that will share VLAN information is(are) operating in VTP server mode
G. The switches must be configured to use the same method of VLAN tagging
H. The switches must be connected with trunk links

Correct Answer:
B. The configuration revision number must be configured identically on all switches in a VTP domain.
E. VLANs configured on clients should exist on the server switch.
Answer Description:
For all switches in a VTP domain, the VTP version, VTP password, and VTP domain name must be the same. Moreover, switches that will share VLAN information must be operating in VTP server mode, must be using the same VLAN tagging method (either 802.1q or ISL), and must be connected with trunk links.
Many of these settings can be verified by using the show vtp status command. By viewing the output of the command on two switches that are not sharing information, inconsistencies that prevent the sharing of VLAN information can be identified. Consider the output from the two switches below:

Consider the output from the two switches below

Consider the output from the two switches below

Based on the output for the four switches, you should NOT expect Switch62 to exchange VLAN information with the other switches because the VTP domain names do not match. Line 6 shows that Swicth62 is set to Corp and the others are set to Corporate. The command to set the VTP domain name is:
Switch62(config)#vtp domain corporate
Switch62 is operating in Client mode, which means it will accept VLAN changes sent by switches operating in Server mode once the domain name mismatch is corrected. It will both process them and forward them, but will not allow VLAN changes to be made locally, and it will not save any of the VLAN information in NVRAM (line 5). The command to place a switch into Client mode is:
Switch62(config)#vtp mode client
Switch60 is operating in Server mode and will allow changes to be made locally, will send those changes to other switches, and WILL save all changes (both learned and made locally) in NVRAM, as shown by line 5. The command to place a switch into Server mode is:
Switch62(config)#vtp mode server
Switch61 is operating in Transparent mode. It will allow changes to be made locally and WILL save all changes made locally in NVRAM, but will NOT send those changes to other switches, as shown in line 5. It will accept and pass along VTP changes from switches operating in Server mode, but will not save those changes in NVRAM. The command to place a switch in Transparent mode is:
Switch62(config)#vtp mode transparent
Switch63 will ignore any information it receives from the other switches, even though the domain name matches, because it has a higher configuration revision number (63) than the other switches. These revision numbers are used by the switches to prevent unnecessary processing of changes that have already been received.
VTP is used to synchronize Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) databases across switches. VTP server switches can be used to add, delete, or rename VLANs, which are then synchronized over the network with VTP client switches. This allows a network administrator to create a VLAN once, as opposed to having to create it individually on every switch on the network. The password is used to validate the source of the VTP advertisements sent between the switches in the VTP domain.
The option stating that the configuration revision number must be configured identically on all switches in a VTP domain is incorrect. The configuration number cannot be directly configured, but is instead synchronized during VTP updates.
The option stating that VLANs configured on clients should exist on the server switch is incorrect. VTP clients do not allow local VLAN configuration, and can only receive VLANs via VTP synchronization over the network.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches

Exam Question 272

Which Cisco IOS command would prompt for input in the following format?

Which Cisco IOS command would prompt for input in the following format?

Which Cisco IOS command would prompt for input in the following format?

A. ping 10.1.1.1
B. ping
C. traceroute
D. tracert

Correct Answer:
B. ping
Answer Description:
The extended ping command prompts the user for input in the format given in this scenario. The extended ping command is accessed by issuing a ping command without specifying an IP address. This causes the ping command to transit into extended ping command mode, where you can specify and modify various parameters, such as packet size, timeout, and repeat count.
The following code is a sample partial output of the extended ping command:

The following code is a sample partial output of the extended ping command.

The following code is a sample partial output of the extended ping command.

The true value of the extended ping command lies in the ability to ping FROM a different device than the one you are working from. As shown in the above output, you can specify the source address on line 8.
The ping 10.1.1.1 command is incorrect because it sends an ICMP “echo request” to the target host. In turn, the target host replies with the “echo reply” packets. When pinging from one device to another on the network, ICMP and Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) are used. ARP resolves an IP address to its associated MAC addresses.
The tracert command is incorrect because this command is used by Microsoft Windows, not Cisco. It is not a valid utility to run via the Cisco IOS command-line interface. The tracert command is similar to the traceroute Cisco utility as the tracert command tests the connectivity or “reachability” of a network device or host. It reports back a reply at each hop, allowing one to determine where the communication link is “broken”.
The traceroute command is used to display the path that a packet follows to its destination. This command displays the IP address of each router in the path from the source to the destination address. Unlike the Microsoft tracert command, which uses the ICMP protocol, the Cisco traceroute command is based on User Datagram Protocol (UDP). The following code is the partial output of the traceroute command.
RouterA#traceroute 124.10.23.41
Type escape sequence to abort.
Tracing the route to 124.10.23.41
1 121.10.1.3 6 msec 6 msec 6 msec
2 134.10.10.13 30 msec 17 msec 14 msec
3 32.1.2.4 36 msec * 23 msec

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot basic Layer 3 end-to-end connectivity issues

Exam Question 273

You are configuring all your devices for IPv6. Which of the following is the only device that requires the ipv6 unicast-routing command?

A. Layer 2 switch
B. Router
C. Adaptive security appliance
D. Wireless AP

Correct Answer:
B. Router
Answer Description:
Only the router requires the ipv6 unicast-routing command. The command ipv6 unicast-routing enables the routing of IPv6 packets on a router. It is not required when you are simply configuring interfaces on devices that participate in IPv6.
A Layer 2 switch can have an IPv6 address applied to its management interface and to any VLAN interfaces. However, because the switch does no routing, it does not require the ipv6 unicast-routing command.
An adaptive security appliance (ASA) can also have IPv6 addresses applied to its interfaces and can route both IPv6 and IPv4 traffic. However, it does not require the ipv6 unicast-routing command.
A wireless access point differs from a wireless router in that it operates as a switch or hub and does no routing. Therefore, it does not require this command.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv6 addressing

Exam Question 274

Refer to the exhibit. Which type of route does R1 use to reach host 10.10.13.10/32?

Which type of route does R1 use to reach host 10.10.13.10/32?

Which type of route does R1 use to reach host 10.10.13.10/32?

A. default route
B. network route
C. host route
D. floating static route

Correct Answer:
B. network route

Exam Question 275

How do TCP and UDP differ in the way that they establish a connection between two endpoints?

A. TCP uses the three-way handshake, and UDP does not guarantee message delivery.
B. TCP uses synchronization packets, and UDP uses acknowledgment packets.
C. UDP provides reliable message transfer, and TCP is a connectionless protocol.
D. UDP uses SYN, SYN ACK, and FIN bits in the frame header while TCP uses SYN, SYN ACK, and ACK
bits.

Correct Answer:
A. TCP uses the three-way handshake, and UDP does not guarantee message delivery.

Exam Question 276

Which 802.11 frame type is Association Response?

A. management
B. protected frame
C. action
D. control

Correct Answer:
A. management
Answer Description:
There are three main types of 802.11 frames: the Data Frame, the Management Frame and the Control Frame. Association Response belongs to Management Frame. Association response is sent in response to an association request.

Exam Question 277

What is the function of a server?

A. It transmits packets between hosts in the same broadcast domain.
B. It provides shared applications to end users.
C. It routes traffic between Layer 3 devices.
D. It Creates security zones between trusted and untrusted networks.

Correct Answer:
B. It provides shared applications to end users.

Exam Question 278

Which statement identifies the functionality of virtual machines?

A. The hypervisor communicates on Layer 3 without the need for additional resources.
B. Each hypervisor can support a single virtual machine and a single software switch.
C. The hypervisor can virtualize physical components including CPU, memory, and storage.
D. Virtualized servers run most efficiently when they are physically connected to a switch that is separate
from the hypervisor.

Correct Answer:
C. The hypervisor can virtualize physical components including CPU, memory, and storage.

Exam Question 279

Which command automatically generates an IPv6 address from a specified IPv6 prefix and MAC address of an interface?

A. ipv6 address dhcp
B. ipv6 address 2001:DB8:5:112::/64 eui-64
C. ipv6 address autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:DB8:5:112::2/64 link-local

Correct Answer:
C. ipv6 address autoconfig
Answer Description:
The “ipv6 address autoconfig” command causes the device to perform IPv6 stateless address autoconfiguration
to discover prefixes on the link and then to add the EUI-64 based addresses to the interface.
Addresses are configured depending on the prefixes received in Router Advertisement (RA) messages.
The device will listen for RA messages which are transmitted periodically from the router (DHCP Server).
This RA message allows a host to create a global IPv6 address from:

  • Its interface identifier (EUI-64 address)
  • Link Prefix (obtained via RA)

Note: Global address is the combination of Link Prefix and EUI-64 address

Exam Question 280

When configuring IPv6 on an interface, which two IPv6 multicast groups are joined? (Choose two.)

A. 2000::/3
B. 2002::5
C. FC00::/7
D. FF02::1
E. FF02::2

Correct Answer:
D. FF02::1
E. FF02::2
Answer Description:
When an interface is configured with IPv6 address, it automatically joins the all nodes (FF02::1) and solicited-node (FF02::1:FFxx:xxxx) multicast groups. The all-node group is used to communicate with all interfaces on the local link, and the solicited-nodes multicast group is required for link-layer address resolution. Routers also join a third multicast group, the all-routers group (FF02::2).

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker