Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 171

Question

Which statement is true regarding Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP)?

A. A database name cannot be used concurrently for both an Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and an ATP database
B. After terminating a database, the database name is available for immediate reuse
C. A maximum of 8 cores can be enabled for an ATP database
D. A maximum of 2 TB of storage can be enabled for an ATP database

Answer

A. A database name cannot be used concurrently for both an Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and an ATP database

Explanation

The database name must be unique among all Autonomous Data Warehouses and Autonomous Databases in your tenancy in the same region.

The database name must be unique among all Autonomous Data Warehouses and Autonomous Databases in your tenancy in the same region.

Terminating an Autonomous Transaction Processing database permanently deletes the instance andremoves all automatic backups. You cannot recover a terminated database.

The maximum number of CPUs and maximum storage capacity that can be provisioned in Oracle Autonomous Database In the current release up to 128 CPUs and 128TB can be provisioned fromthe cloud console.

Customers requiring more resources need to call their Oracle account team

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Creating an Autonomous Database on Shared Exadata Infrastructure

Question 172

Question

You have the following compartment structure in your tenancy. Root compartment->Training->Training-subl ->Training-sub2 You create a policy in the root compartment to allow the default admin for the account (Administrators) to manage block volumes in compartment Training-sub2.
What policy would you write to meet this requirement?

A. Allow group Administrators to manage volume-family in root compartment
B. Allow group Administrators to manage volume-family in compartment Training-sub1 :Trainingsub2
C. Allow group Administrators to manage volume-family in compartment Training: Training-sub 1 :Training-sub2
D. Allow group Administrators to manage volume-family in compartment Training-sub2

Answer

C. Allow group Administrators to manage volume-family in compartment Training: Training-sub 1 :Training-sub2

Explanation

A policy statement must specify the compartment for which access is being granted (or the tenancy).Where you create the policy  determines who can update the policy. If you attach the policy to thecompartment or its parent, you can simply specify the compartment name. If you attach the policyfurther up the hierarchy, you must specify the path. The format of the path is each compartmentname (or OCID) in the path, separated by a colon: <compartment_level_1>:<compartment_level_2>: . . . <compartment_level_n>

For example, assume you have a three-level compartment hierarchy, shown here:

For example, assume you have a three-level compartment hierarchy.

You want to create a policy to allowNetworkAdmins to manage VCNs in CompartmentC. If you want to attach this policy to CompartmentC or to its parent, CompartmentB, write this policy statement:

Allow group NewtworkAdmins to manage virtual-network-family in compartment CompartmentC

However, if you want to attach this policy to CompartmentA (so that only administrators of CompartmentA can modify it), write this policy statement that specifies the path:

Allow group NewtworkAdmins to manage virtual-network-family in compartmentCompartmentB:CompartmentC

To attach this policy to the tenancy, write this policy statement that specifies the path from CompartmentA to CompartmentC:

Allow group NewtworkAdmins to manage virtual-network-family in compartment CompartmentA:CompartmentB:CompartmentC

Question 173

Question

Which statement is true about cloning a volume?

A. You need to detach a volume before cloning from it.
B. A cloned volume is the same as a snapshot that has a dependency on the source volume.
C. You can change the block volume size when cloning a volume.
D. You can create a clone for a volume across regions.

Answer

C. You can change the block volume size when cloning a volume.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Cloning a Volume

Question 174

Question

You are managing a tier-1 OLTP application on an Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP) database. Your business needs to run hourly batch processes on this ATP database that may consume more CPUs than what is available on the server.
How can you limit these batch processes to not interfere with the OLTP transactions?

A. Copy OLTP data into new tables in a new table space and run batch processes against these new tables
B. ATP is designed for OLTP workload only; you should not run batch processes on ATP
C. Disable automated backup during the batch process operations
D. Configure ATP resource management rules to manage runtime and IO consumption for the consumer group of batch processes

Answer

D. Configure ATP resource management rules to manage runtime and IO consumption for the consumer group of batch processes

Explanation

Autonomous Transaction Processing comes with predefined CPU/IO shares assigned to different consumer groups. You can modify these predefined CPU/IO shares if your workload requires different CPU/IO resource allocations.
By default, the CPU/IO shares assigned to the consumer groups TPURGENT, TP, HIGH, MEDIUM, and LOW are 12, 8, 4, 2, and 1, respectively. The shares determine how much CPU/IO resources a consumer group can use with respect to the other consumer groups. With the default settings the consumer group TPURGENT will be able to use 12 times more CPU/IO resources compared to LOW, when needed. The consumer group TP will be able to use 4 times more CPU/IO resources compared to MEDIUM, when needed.

References

Miscellaneous Articles

Question 175

Question

You have been tasked with creating one virtual cloud network (VCN) each for two line of business (LOB) applications. LOB A and LOB B will need to communicate with each other. To ensure that you can utilize VCN peering, which network CIDR ranges should be used?

A. VCN A (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN B (10.1.0.0/16)
B. VCN A (10.0.2.0/16) and VCN B (10.0.2.0/25)
C. VCN A (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN B (10.0.16.0/24)
D. VCN A (172.16.0.0/24) and VCN B (172.16.0.0/28)

Answer

A. VCN A (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN B (10.1.0.0/16)

Question 176

Question

You have created a new compartment called Production to host some production apps. You have also created users in your tenancy and added them to a Group called “production group”. Your users are still unable to access the Production compartment. How can you resolve this situation?

A. Every compartment you create comes with a predefined set of policies, so no further action is needed
B. Your users get automatic access to all compartments, so no further action is needed
C. Write an IAM Policy for each specific user granting them access to the production compartment
D. Write an IAM Policy for “production_group” granting it access to the production compartment

Answer

D. Write an IAM Policy for “production_group” granting it access to the production compartment

Explanation

When creating a compartment, you must provide a name for it (maximum 100 characters, including letters, numbers, periods, hyphens, and underscores) that is unique within its parent compartment.You must also provide a description, which is a non-unique, changeable description for the compartment, from 1 through 400 characters. After creating a compartment, you need to write at least one policy for it, otherwise no one can access it (except administrators or users who have permissions set at the tenancy level). When creating a compartment inside another compartment, the compartment inherits access permissions from compartments higher up its hierarchy.When you create an access policy, you need to specify which compartment to attach it to. This controls who can later modify or delete the policy. Depending on how you’ve designed your compartment hierarchy, you might attach it to the tenancy, a parent, or to the specific compartment itself.

Question 177

Question

Which scaling option does Database Cloud Service (DBCS) on Bare Metal Shape offer?

A. network bandwidth
B. CPU
C. storage
D. memory

Answer

B. CPU

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Managing Bare Metal and Virtual Machine DB Systems

Question 178

Question

You are responsible for creating and maintaining an enterprise application that consists of multiple storage volumes across multiple instances. The storage volumes include boot volumes and block volumes for your data storage. You need to create backups of these storage volumes in the most time-efficient manner.
How can you meet this requirement?

A. You can create clones of storage volumes one at a time
B. You can group together multiple storage volumes in a volume group and create volume group backups
C. You can create on-demand one-off backups of boot volumes, but not block volumes
D. You can create on-demand one-off backups of block volumes, but not boot volumes

Answer

B. You can group together multiple storage volumes in a volume group and create volume group backups

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Volume Groups

Question 179

Question

Which two options are true for Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP) database? (Choose two.)

A. You can add/remove Diskgroup in ATP
B. You can scale storage up or down in ATP
C. You can scale CPU up or down in ATP
D. You can add more Pluggable Database for consolidating multiple databases in ATP
E. You can add new ORACLE_HOME for bringing older versions of on-premises databases to ATP

Answer

B. You can scale storage up or down in ATP
C. You can scale CPU up or down in ATP

Explanation

You can scale up or down your Autonomous Database to scale both in terms of compute and storage only when needed, allows people to pay per use.

Oracle allows you to scale compute and storage independently, no need to do it together. these scaling activities fully online (no downtime required) in Details page Autonomous Database click Scale Up/Down. Click on arrow to select a value for CPU Core Count or Storage (TB).

Or Select auto scaling to allow the system to automatically use up to three times more CPU and IO resources to meet workload demand, compared to the database operating with auto scaling disabled.

Question 180

Question

You have two line of business operations (LOB1, LOB2) leveraging Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. LOB1 is deployed in VCN1 in the OCI US East region, while LOB2 is deployed in VCN2 in the US West region.
You need to peer VCN1 and VCN2 for disaster recovery and data backup purposes. To ensure you can utilize the OCI Virtual Cloud Network remote peering feature, which CIDR ranges should be used?

A. VCN1 (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN2 (10.0.1.0/24)
B. VCN1 (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN2 (172.16.0.0/16)
C. VCN1 (172.16.1.0/24) and VCN2 (172.16.1.0/27)
D. VCN1 (192.168.0.0/16) and VCN2 (192.168.1.0/27)

Answer

B. VCN1 (10.0.0.0/16) and VCN2 (172.16.0.0/16)

Explanation

VCN1 (10.0.0.0/16) will use the IP Range from 10.0.0.0 to 10.0.255.255 and the VNC 2 (172.16.0.0/16) will use the IP Range from 172.16.0.0 to 172.16.255.255 the will not be overlap between the 2 VCN