Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 161

Question

Which two are a valid image source when launching a new compute instance? (Choose two.)

A. bare metal instance
B. object storage
C. custom image
D. boot volume

Answer

C. custom image
D. boot volume

Explanation

A template of a virtual hard drive that determines the operating system and other software for an instance. For details about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure platform images, see Oracle-Provided Images. You can also launch instances from:

  • Trusted third-party images published by Oracle partners from the Partner Image catalog. For more information about partner images, see Overview of Marketplace and Working with Listings.
  • Pre-built Oracle enterprise images and solutions enabled for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Custom images, including bring your own image scenarios.
  • Boot Volumes.

References

OCI CLI Command Reference > Docs > compute > instance > launch

Question 162

Question

Which two Oracle Cloud Infrastructure services use a Dynamic Routing Gateway?

A. OCI FastConnect Public Peering
B. Local Peering
C. OCI FastConnect Private Peering
D. Internet Gateway
E. OCI IPSec VPN Connect

Answer

C. OCI FastConnect Private Peering
E. OCI IPSec VPN Connect

Question 163

Question

Which DNS resource record type is used to point a host name to an IPv4 address?

A. ALIAS
B. A
C. CNAME
D. AAAA

Answer

B. A

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Supported Resource Records

Question 164

Question

What is a valid option when exporting a custom image?

A. object storage URL
B. archive storage URL
C. file storage service
D. block volume

Answer

A. object storage URL

Explanation

You can use the Console or API to export images, and the exported images are stored in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage service. To perform an image export, you need write access to the Object Storage bucket for the image.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Image Import/Export

Question 165

Question

What is the maximum number of security lists that can be associated with a subnet?

A. four
B. three
C. five
D. two

Answer

C. five

Explanation

You may optionally specify one or more security lists for the subnet to use (up to five). If you don’t specify any, the subnet uses the cloud network’s default security list. You can change which security list the subnet uses at any time.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > VCNs and Subnets

Question 166

Question

You have an external facing web server running in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) London region. You are notified that customers in North America and Australia are facing high latency while connecting to your web server.
Which services are available on OCI that can help you get current latency statistics to your web server from these markets?

A. Use DNS Zone Management service to check latency over that connection
B. Setup an IPsec VPN with customers in those markets and check latency over that connection
C. Use the Internet Intelligence tool. Run tests using the web server’s public IP address and review traceroute details from different vantage points
D. Setup a FastConnect with customers in those markets and check latency over that connection

Answer

C. Use the Internet Intelligence tool. Run tests using the web server’s public IP address and review traceroute details from different vantage points

Explanation

The second tool, OCI IP Troubleshooting, helps troubleshoot issues with public facing IP addresses. This feature is also part of our Internet Intelligence toolset, providing analytical insight to help network operations teams reduce the time it takes to troubleshoot an issue by providing awareness of availability and latency across the Internet.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Blog > Internet Intelligence, now available in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Console

Question 167

Question

You have an instance running in a development compartment that needs to make API calls against other OCI services, but you do not want to configure user credentials or a store a configuration file on the instance. How can you meet this requirement?

A. Create a dynamic group with matching rules to include your instance
B. Instances can automatically make calls to other OCI services
C. Instances are secure and cannot make calls to other OCI services
D. Create a dynamic group with matching rules to include your instance and write a policy for this dynamic group

Answer

D. Create a dynamic group with matching rules to include your instance and write a policy for this dynamic group

Explanation

Dynamic groups allow you to group Oracle Cloud Infrastructure computer instances as “principal” actors (similar to user groups).
When you create a dynamic group, rather than adding members explicitly to the group, you instead define a set of matching rules to define the group members. For example, a rule could specify that all instances in a particular compartment are members of the dynamic group. The members can change dynamically as instances are launched and terminated in that compartment.
A dynamic group has no permissions until you write at least one policy that gives that dynamic group permission to either the tenancy or a compartment. When writing the policy, you can specify the dynamic group by using either the unique name or the dynamic group’s OCID. Per the preceding note, even if you specify the dynamic group name in the policy, IAM internally uses the OCID to determine the dynamic group.

Question 168

Question

Which three can you achieve by using Terraform? (Choose three.)

A. Create resources in the right order without regard to the order in the terraform plan file.
B. Automatically re-provision the resources that are tainted or whose configuration has changed.
C. Automatically translate a deployed infrastructure and create a plan.
D. Automatically destroy all the resources that are in tenancy.
E. Continuously maintain the configuration files in an instance.

Answer

A. Create resources in the right order without regard to the order in the terraform plan file.
B. Automatically re-provision the resources that are tainted or whose configuration has changed.
D. Automatically destroy all the resources that are in tenancy.

Question 169

Question

Your application front end consists of several Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute instances behind a load balancer. You have configured the load balancer to perform health checks on these instances.
If an instance fails to pass the configured health checks, what will happen?

A. The instance is replaced automatically by the load balancer.
B. The instance is terminated automatically by the load balancer.
C. The instance is taken out of the back end set by the load balancer.
D. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.

Answer

D. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.

Explanation

One or more of the backend servers reports as unhealthy. A backend server might be unhealthy or the health check might be misconfigured.

Question 170

Question

Which two statements are true about adding secondary VNICs to an existing compute instance? (Choose two.)

A. The primary and secondary VNIC association must be in the same availability domain
B. You can assign an Ephemeral Public IP to a secondary VNIC
C. You can remove the primary VNIC after the secondary VNIC’s attachment is complete
D. The primary and secondary VNIC association can be in different virtual cloud networks (VCNs)

Answer

A. The primary and secondary VNIC association must be in the same availability domain
D. The primary and secondary VNIC association can be in different virtual cloud networks (VCNs)

Explanation

You can add secondary VNICs to an instance after it’s launched. Each secondary VNIC can be in a subnet in the same VCN as the primary VNIC, or in a different subnet that is either in the same VCN or a different one. However, all the VNICs must be in the same availability domain as the instance.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Virtual Network Interface Cards (VNICs)

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.