Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 181

Question

Which statement is true about Oracle Cloud Identifiers (OCID)?

A. mytenancy.oc.ocid is a valid OCID.
B. If you delete a user, and them create a new user with the same name, the user will be considered a different user because of different OCIDs.
C. Users can customize OCIDs for all the resources in their compartments.
D. If you delete a user, and then create a new user with the same name, the new user will be assigned the exact same OCIDs as the system remembers.

Answer

B. If you delete a user, and them create a new user with the same name, the user will be considered a different user because of different OCIDs.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Managing Users

Question 182

Question

Your organization has deployed a large, complex application across multiple compute instances in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). These compute instances also have block volume storage attached to them. You want to create a time consistent backup of these block volume storage.
Which implementation strategy should be used?

A. Create a manual backup of each volume
B. Use scripts available in OCI to backup block volume storage
C. Group volumes in a volume group first and then use available scripts in OCI
D. Group volumes in a volume group and create a manual backup of the volume group

Answer

D. Group volumes in a volume group and create a manual backup of the volume group

Explanation

The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume service provides you with the capability to group together multiple volumes in a volume group. A volume group can include both types of volumes, boot volumes, which are the system disks for your Compute instances, and block volumes for your data storage. You can use volume groups to create volume group backups and clones that are point-in-time and crash-consistent.
This simplifies the process to create time-consistent backups of running enterprise applications that span multiple storage volumes across multiple instances. You can then restore an entire group of volumes from a volume group backup.
To create a backup of the volume group

  • Open the navigation menu. Under Core Infrastructure, go to Block Storage and click Volumes Groups.
  • In the Volume Groups list, click Create Volume Group Backup in the Actions menu for the volume group you want to create a backup for.

Question 183

Question

In which two ways does Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) file storage (FSS) differ from OCI object storage and block volume services? (Choose two.)

A. Block volume service is NVMe based, while FSS is not
B. Object storage and block volume services offer default encryption, but FSS does not
C. A file system is created within an availability domain, whereas object storage buckets exist at the region level
D. FSS uses the network file system (NFS) protocol, whereas block volume uses iSCSI

Answer

C. A file system is created within an availability domain, whereas object storage buckets exist at the region level
D. FSS uses the network file system (NFS) protocol, whereas block volume uses iSCSI

Question 184

Question

You have launched a compute instance running Oracle database in a private subnet in the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure US East region. You have also created a Service Gateway to back up the data files to OCI Object Storage in the same region. You have modified the security list associated with the private subnet to allow traffic to the Service Gateway, but your instance still cannot access OCI Object Storage. How can you resolve this issue?

A. Add a stateful rule that enables ingress HTTPS (TOP port 443) traffic to 001 Object Storage in the security list associated with the private subnet
B. Add a stateful rule that enables egress HTTPS (TCP port 443) traffic to OCI Object Storage in the security list associated with the private subnet
C. Add a rule in the Route Table associated with the private subnet with Target type as “Service Gateway” and destination service as all IAD services in the Oracle Service Network.’
D. Use the default Security List, which has ports open for OCI Object Storage

Answer

C. Add a rule in the Route Table associated with the private subnet with Target type as “Service Gateway” and destination service as all IAD services in the Oracle Service Network.’

Explanation

A service gateway lets your virtual cloud network (VCN) privately access specific Oracle services without exposing the data to the public internet. No internet gateway or NAT is required to reach those specific services. The resources in the VCN can be in a private subnet and use only private IP addresses. The traffic from the VCN to the Oracle service travels over the Oracle network fabric and never traverses the internet.
The service gateway is regional and enables access only to supported Oracle services in the same region as the VCN.
For traffic to be routed from a subnet in your VCN to a service gateway, you must add a rule accordingly to the subnet’s route table. The rule must use the service gateway as the target. For the destination, you must use the service CIDR label that is enabled for the service gateway. This means that you don’t have to know the specific public CIDRs, which could change over time.

Question 185

Question

You are a network architect of an application running on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). Your security team has informed you about a security patch that needs to be applied immediately to one of the backend web servers. What should you do to ensure that the OCI load balancer does not forward traffic to this backend server during maintenance?

A. Drain all existing connections to this backend server and mark the backend web server offline
B. Create another OCI load balancer for the backend web servers, which are active and handling traffic
C. Edit the security list associated with the subnet to avoid traffic connectivity to this backend serve
D. Stop the load balancer for maintenance and restart the load balancer after the maintenance is finished

Answer

A. Drain all existing connections to this backend server and mark the backend web server offline

Explanation

A load balancer improves resource utilization, facilitates scaling, and helps ensure high availability. You can configure multiple load balancing policies and application-specific health checks to ensure that the load balancer directs traffic only to healthy instances. The load balancer can reduce your maintenance window by draining traffic from an unhealthy application server before you remove it from service for maintenance.
The Load Balancing service considers a server marked drain available for existing persisted sessions. New requests that are not part of an existing persisted session are not sent to that server.
Edit Drain State: Opens a dialog box in which you can change the drain state.
If you set the server’s drain status to true, the load balancer stops forwarding new TCP connections and new non-sticky HTTP requests to this backend server.
This setting allows an administrator to take the server out of rotation for maintenance purposes.
e. Edit Offline State: Opens a dialog box in which you can change the offline status.
If you set the server’s offline status to true, the load balance forwards no ingress traffic to this backend server.

Question 186

Question

Which three types of credentials are used to manage Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Identity and Access Management (IAM)? (Choose three.)

A. Windows Password
B. API Signing Key
C. Swift Password
D. SSH Key
E. Console Password

Answer

B. API Signing Key
C. Swift Password
E. Console Password

Explanation

You manage the following types of credentials with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure IAM:

  • Console password: For signing in to the Console, which is the user interface for interacting with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
  • API signing key (in PEM format): For sending API requests, which require authentication
  • Swift password: For using a Swift client with Recovery Manager (RMAN) to back up an Oracle Database System (DB System) database to Object Storage

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)

Question 187

Question

Where are DB Systems backups stored by default?

A. ASM disk group
B. locally attached NVMe on virtual machine
C. block volume
D. object storage on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure

Answer

D. object storage on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure

References

Administering Oracle Database Classic Cloud Service > About Backing Up Database Deployments on Database Classic Cloud Service

Question 188

Question

You have hired a new employee to run reports from the Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and are not confident in their SQL writing ability.
Into which consumer group will you assign this individual to minimize the impact of their code?

A. Lowest
B. Medium
C. Highest
D. High
E. Low

Answer

E. Low

Explanation

in ADW, The tnsnames.ora file provided with the credentials zip file contains three database service names identifiable as high, medium, and low. The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous Data Warehouse.

  • high: The High database service provides the highest level of resources to each SQL statement resulting in the highest performance, but supports the fewest number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use all the CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service is 3, this number is independent of the number of OCPUs in your database.
  • medium: The Medium database service provides a lower level of resources to each SQL statement potentially resulting a lower level of performance, but supports more concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use multiple CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service depends on the number of OCPUs in your database.
  • low: The Low database service provides the least level of resources to each SQL statement, but supports the most number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use a single CPU and multiple IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service can be up to 300 times the number of OCPUs. The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous DB Choose whichever database service offers the best balance of performance and concurrency.

Use the low database service name. to minimize the impact of their SQLs to by low consumer group

References

Using Oracle Autonomous Database on Shared Exadata Infrastructure > Managing and Monitoring Performance of Autonomous Database

Question 189

Question

Your application consists of three Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute instances running behind a public load balancer. You have configured the load balancer to perform health checks on these instances, but one of the three instances fails to pass the configured health check. Which of the following action will the load balancer perform?

A. Stop sending traffic to the instance that failed health check
B. Terminate the instance that failed health check
C. Stop the instances that failed health check
D. Remove the instance that failed the health check from the backend set

Answer

A. Stop sending traffic to the instance that failed health check

Explanation

A test to confirm the availability of backend servers. A health check can be a request or a connection attempt. Based on a time interval you specify, the load balancer applies the health check policy to continuously monitor backend servers. If a server fails the health check, the load balancer takes the server temporarily out of rotation. If the server subsequently passes the health check, the load balancer returns it to the rotation.
You configure your health check policy when you create a backend set. You can configure TCP-level or HTTP-level health checks for your backend servers.

  • TCP-level health checks attempt to make a TCP connection with the backend servers and validate the response based on the connection status.
  • HTTP-level health checks send requests to the backend servers at a specific URI and validate the response based on the status code or entity data (body) returned.

The service provides application-specific health check capabilities to help you increase availability and reduce your application maintenance window.

Question 190

Question

Which two are true for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure DNS? (Choose two.)

A. It can function only as a primary DNS.
B. It supports other cloud providers such as AWS and Azure.
C. It supports segregation of traffic by using the private pool.
D. It does not provide DDoS protection.

Answer

B. It supports other cloud providers such as AWS and Azure.
C. It supports segregation of traffic by using the private pool.

Explanation

B: Support for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, other Cloud provider endpoints (AWS, Azure) and private assets, including Cloud, CDNs and Data Centers
C: Customers may purchase Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Private Pool and Vanity Nameserver to have their Domain Names and Zones under a private IP pool with dedicated nameservers to segregate from those of other customers in order to reduce the risk of external issues affecting their websites.

References

Cloud > Networking > DNS FAQ > Frequently Asked Questions

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.