Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 191

Question

Which two resources reside exclusively in a single availability domain? (Choose two.)

A. compute instance
B. block volume
C. object storage
D. groups
E. virtual cloud network

Answer

A. compute instance
B. block volume

Explanation

Availability Domain-Specific Resources
DB Systems
ephemeral public IPs
instances: They can be attached only to volumes in the same availability domain. subnets: When you create a subnet, you choose whether it is regional or specific to an availability domain. Oracle recommends using regional subnets.
volumes: They can be attached only to an instance in the same availability domain.

Question 192

Question

Your Operations team has recently created a new, standard image that will be used to launch all new application servers in the Finance compartment. The custom image currently exists in the Operations compartment. You have access to manage all-resources in the Finance compartment and do not have access to the Operations compartment.
Which two methods would make the new image available for you to use when deploying new servers in the Finance compartment? (Choose two.)

A. Instruct the Operations team to reassign the custom image to the Finance compartment so you can select it from a drop-down list when launching new compute resources.
B. Instruct the Operations team to export the image to an object storage bucket, create a preauthenticated request (PAR), and provide you with the URL. Download the custom image to your laptop and import it as a custom image in the Finance compartment.
C. Instruct the Administrators team to grant you access to use instance-images in the Operations compartment. Use the Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) of the custom image when launching new compute resources in the Finance compartment.
D. Instruct the Operations team to export the image to an object storage bucket, create a PAR, and provide you with the URL. Use that URL as the source when importing a custom image. Import the custom image into the Finance compartment.
E. Instruct the Operations team to export the image to an object storage bucket. Instruct the Administrators team to grant you access to the object storage bucket where the custom image is stored. Use the download URL of the custom image as the image source when launching new compute resources in the Finance compartment.

Answer

C. Instruct the Administrators team to grant you access to use instance-images in the Operations compartment. Use the Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) of the custom image when launching new compute resources in the Finance compartment.
E. Instruct the Operations team to export the image to an object storage bucket. Instruct the Administrators team to grant you access to the object storage bucket where the custom image is stored. Use the download URL of the custom image as the image source when launching new compute resources in the Finance compartment.

Question 193

Question

Your IT department wants to cut down storage costs, but also meet compliance requirements as set up by the central audit group. You have a legacy bucket with both Word does (*.docx) and Excel files (*.xlsx). Your auditors want to retain only Excel files for compliance purposes. Your IT departments wants to keep all other files for 365 days only. What two steps can you take to meet this requirement?

A. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to archive objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days without any pattern matching
B. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to delete objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days with a filter type – include by pattern: ”.docx
C. It is not possible to meet this requirement
D. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to delete objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days with a filter type – exclude by pattern: ”.xlsx”
E. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to delete objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days without any pattern matching

Answer

B. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to delete objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days with a filter type – include by pattern: ”.docx
D. Create Object Storage Lifecycle rules to delete objects from the legacy bucket after 365 days with a filter type – exclude by pattern: ”.xlsx”

Explanation

Object Lifecycle Management lets you automatically manage the archiving and deletion of objects. By using Object Lifecycle Management to manage your Object Storage and Archive Storage data, you can reduce your storage costs and the amount of time you spend managing data.
Use object name filters to specify which objects the lifecycle rule applies to.
You can add object filters in any order. Object Lifecycle Management evaluates the precedence of the rules as follows:

  • Pattern exclusions
  • Pattern inclusions
  • Prefix inclusions

Question 194

Question

Which service is NOT supported by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLI?

A. load balancer
B. compute
C. database
D. block volumes

Answer

D. block volumes

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Command Line Interface (CLI)

Question 195

Question

You are designing a networking infrastructure in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure regions and require connectivity between workloads in each region. You have created a dynamic routing gateway (DRG) and a remote peering connection. However, your workloads are unable to communicate with each other.
What are two reasons for this? (Choose two.)

A. The security lists associated with subnets in each virtual cloud network (VCN) do not have the appropriate ingress rules
B. Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies have not been defined to allow connectivity across the two VCNs in different regions
C. A local peering gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the local peering gateway
D. An Internet gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the Internet Gateway
E. The route table associated with subnets in each VCN do not have a route rule defined to forward the traffic to their respective DRGs

Answer

A. The security lists associated with subnets in each virtual cloud network (VCN) do not have the appropriate ingress rules
E. The route table associated with subnets in each VCN do not have a route rule defined to forward the traffic to their respective DRGs

Explanation

Setting Up a Remote Peering

  • Create the RPCs: Each VCN administrator creates an RPC for their own VCN’s DRG. Share information: The administrators share the basic required information. Set up the required IAM policies for the connection: The administrators set up IAM policies to enable the connection to be established.
  • Establish the connection: The requestor connects the two RPCs (see Important Remote Peering Concepts for the definition of the requestor and acceptor). Update route tables: Each administrator updates their VCN’s route tables to enable traffic between the peered VCNs as desired.
  • Update security rules: Each administrator updates their VCN’s security rules to enable traffic between the peered VCNs as desired.

Question 196

Question

Which two use Oracle dynamic routing gateway (DRG) for connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. Remote virtual cloud network (VCN) peering across region
B. Oracle IPsec VPN
C. Local VCN peering
D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect public peering

Answer

A. Remote virtual cloud network (VCN) peering across region
B. Oracle IPsec VPN

Explanation

You use a DRG when connecting your existing on-premises network to your virtual cloud network (VCN) with one (or both) of these:

  • IPSec VPN
  • Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect

You also use a DRG when peering a VCN with a VCN in a different region:

  • Remote VCN Peering (Across Regions)

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Dynamic Routing Gateways (DRGs)

Question 197

Question

You have a working application in the US East region. The app is a 3-tier app with a database backend you take regular backups of the database into OCI Object Storage in the US East region. For Business continuity; you are leveraging OCI Object Storage cross-region copy feature to copy database backups to the US West region. Which of the following three steps do you need to execute to meet your requirement?

A. Write an IAM policy and authorize the Object Storage service to manage objects on your behalf
B. Specify an existing destination bucket
C. Specify the bucket visibility for both the source and destination buckets
D. Provide a destination object name
E. Provide an option to choose bulk copying of objects
F. Choose an overwrite rule

Answer

A. Write an IAM policy and authorize the Object Storage service to manage objects on your behalf
B. Specify an existing destination bucket
F. Choose an overwrite rule

Explanation

You can copy objects to other buckets in the same region and to buckets in other regions. You must have the required access to both the source and destination buckets when performing an object copy. You must also have permissions to manage objects in the source and destination buckets.
Because Object Storage is a regional service, you must authorize the Object Storage service for each region carrying out copy operations on your behalf. For example, you might authorize the Object Storage service in region US East (Ashburn) to manage objects on your behalf. Once you authorize the Object Storage service, you can copy an object stored in a US East (Ashburn) bucket to a bucket in another region.
You can use overwrite rules to control the copying of objects based on their entity tag (ETag) values. Specify an existing target bucket for the copy request. The copy operation does not automatically create buckets.

Question 198

Question

In which language are Terraform and Terraform providers written?

A. Python
B. Go
C. C
D. Ruby

Answer

B. Go

References

Call APIs with Custom Providers

Question 199

Question

You have an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) load balancer distributing traffic via an evenlyweighted round robin policy to your backend web servers. You notice that one of your web servers is receiving more traffic than other web servers.
How can you resolve this imbalance?

A. Check security lists and route tables of your virtual cloud network (VCN) and fix any issues associated with the rules
B. Create separate listeners for each backend web server
C. Delete and re-create your OCI load balancer
D. Disable session persistence on your backend set

Answer

D. Disable session persistence on your backend set

Explanation

Session persistence is a method to direct all requests originating from a single logical client to a single backend web server. Backend servers that use caching to improve performance, or to enable log-in sessions or shopping carts, can benefit from session persistence

References

Creating a Load Balancer Using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Load Balancing

Question 200

Question

Which statement is true about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) object storage support for serverside encryption?

A. You must manually enable server-side encryption for each object as you upload to OCI object storage
B. Objects are automatically encrypted as they are uploaded to object storage and decrypted upon retrieval
C. You must manually decrypt the data when retrieving from OCI object storage
D. Only the object data is encrypted and the user-defined metadata that is associated with the object is not encrypted

Answer

B. Objects are automatically encrypted as they are uploaded to object storage and decrypted upon retrieval

Explanation

Oracle Object Storage supports server-side encryption. All data stored in Oracle Object Storage is automatically encrypted
Encryption is automatically enabled for all data with no action required on the part of customers.
Oracle encrypt both the object data and the user-defined metadata associated with the object.

References

Cloud > Storage > Object Storage FAQ

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.