Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 131

Question

Which two are true for achieving High Availability on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Store your database across multiple regions so that half of the data resides in one region and the other half resides in another region.
B. Attach your block volume form Availability Domain 1 to a compute instance in Availability Domain 2 (and vice versa) so that they are highly available.
C. Configure your database to have Data Guard in another Availability Domain in Sync mode within a region.
D. Store your database files on Object Storage so that they are available in all Availability Domains in all regions.
E. Distribute your application servers across all Availability Domains within a region.

Answer

C. Configure your database to have Data Guard in another Availability Domain in Sync mode within a region.
E. Distribute your application servers across all Availability Domains within a region.

Question 132

Question

Which two statements about the Oracle File Storage Service (FSS) Security are accurate? (Choose two.)

A. Oracle IAM controls which filesystems are mountable by which instances.
B. Security lists can be used as a virtual firewall to prevent an instance from mounting an FSS mount target within a subnet.
C. Encryption of file storage in FSS is optional.
D. Data in transit to an FSS mount target is encrypted.
E. FSS leverages UNIX user group and permission checking for file access security.

Answer

D. Data in transit to an FSS mount target is encrypted.
E. FSS leverages UNIX user group and permission checking for file access security.

Explanation

All data is encrypted at rest. and In-transit encryption provides a way to secure your data between instances and mounted file systems using TLS v. 1.2 (Transport Layer Security) encryption. File Storage service supports the AUTH_UNIX style of authentication and permission checking for remote NFS client requests.

Question 133

Question

As the Cloud Architect for your company, you have been tasked with designing a high performance (HPC) cluster in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). The following requirements have been defined:

  • The cluster must be a minimum of three nodes, but may increase to six nodes when demand requires.
  • The cluster must be resilient to any potential infrastructure failures.
  • To minimize latency, all nodes must be deployed within the same availability domain (AD).
  • Adding or replacing nodes within the cluster should take no more than 30 minutes.

Which two steps should be performed to satisfy these requirements in OCI? (Choose two.)

A. Deploy the cluster in a single AD with a shared file system that leverages the file storage service (FSS). Deploy a standby cluster in another AD and configure it to use the same shared file system.
B. Deploy the cluster in a single AD. Place each of the nodes in one of the three different fault domains in that AD.
C. Create a backup of your HPC node compute instance boot volume. Launch new compute instances directly from the backup reduce provisioning time.
D. Create a custom image of your HPC node compute instance. Launch new compute instances using this image to reduce provisioning time.
E. Deploy the cluster in a single AD. Place each of the nodes in a different virtual cloud network (VCN) subnet.

Answer

B. Deploy the cluster in a single AD. Place each of the nodes in one of the three different fault domains in that AD.
D. Create a custom image of your HPC node compute instance. Launch new compute instances using this image to reduce provisioning time.

Explanation

A fault domain is a grouping of hardware and infrastructure within an availability domain. Each availability domain contains three fault domains. Fault domains provide anti-affinity: they let you distribute your instances so that the instances are not on the same physical hardware within a single availability domain. A hardware failure or Compute hardware maintenance event that affects one fault domain does not affect instances in other fault domains. In addition, the physical hardware in a fault domain has independent and redundant power supplies, which prevents a failure in the power supply hardware within one fault domain from affecting other fault domains.
To control the placement of your compute instances, bare metal DB system instances, or virtual machine DB system instances, you can optionally specify the fault domain for a new instance or instance pool at launch time. If you don’t specify the fault domain, the system selects one for you. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure makes a best-effort anti-affinity placement across different fault domains, while optimizing for available capacity in the availability domain. To change the fault domain for an instance, terminate it and launch a new instance in the preferred fault domain.
Use fault domains to do the following things:

  • Protect against unexpected hardware failures or power supply failures.
  • Protect against planned outages because of Compute hardware maintenance.

Question 134

Question

In what two ways does Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) file storage service differ from OCI object storage and block volume services?

A. You can move object storage buckets, block volumes and file storage mount targets between compartments.
B. File Storage uses the network file system (NFS) protocol, whereas block volume uses iSCSI.
C. Block volume service Is NVMe based, while file storage service is not.
D. File storage mount target does not provide a private IP address, while the object storage bucket provides one.

Answer

A. You can move object storage buckets, block volumes and file storage mount targets between compartments.
B. File Storage uses the network file system (NFS) protocol, whereas block volume uses iSCSI.

Question 135

Question

Which two configuration formats does Terraform support? (Choose two.)

A. YAML
B. JSON
C. HCL
D. XML

Answer

B. JSON
C. HCL

Explanation

Terraform configuration files can use either of two formats: Terraform domain-specific language (HashiCorp Configuration Language format [HCL]), which is the recommended approach, or JSON format if the files need to be machine-readable.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Authoring Configurations

Question 136

Question

Which two statements are true about policies?

A. You can use read, write, manage, and inspect as verbs for defining a policy.
B. A policy is a document that specifies who can access which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources that your company has, and how.
C. Users need not do anything but still have to be added to a group with appropriate policies defined.
D. You can deny access to a group via policies.

Answer

B. A policy is a document that specifies who can access which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure resources that your company has, and how.
C. Users need not do anything but still have to be added to a group with appropriate policies defined.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > How Policies Work

Question 137

Question

Which statement is true about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure FastConnect?

A. For private peering, FastConnect extends your existing infrastructure to allow you to consume object storage from your on-premises data center
B. For private peering, FastConnect extends your existing infrastructure to a virtual cloud network
C. The FastConnect provider network offers only 1 Gbps port connection speed increments
D. For public peering, a dynamic routing gateway must be configured and attached to the virtual cloud network (VCN)

Answer

B. For private peering, FastConnect extends your existing infrastructure to a virtual cloud network

Explanation

With FastConnect, you can choose to use, or both.

  • Private peering: To extend your existing infrastructure into a virtual cloud network (VCN) in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (for example, to implement a hybrid cloud, or a lift and shift scenario). Communication across the connection is with IPv4 private addresses (typically RFC 1918).
  • Public peering: To access public services in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure without using the internet. For example, Object Storage, the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Console and APIs, or public load balancers in your VCN. Communication across the connection is with IPv4 public IP addresses. Without FastConnect, the traffic destined for public IP addresses would be routed over the internet.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > FastConnect Overview

Question 138

Question

Which two options are necessary for achieving high availability on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

A. Store your database across multiple regions so that half of the data resides in one region and the other half resides in another region.
B. Attach your block volume form Availability Domain 1 to a compute instance in Availability Domain 2 (and vice versa) so that they are highly available.
C. Configure your database to have Data Guard in another Availability Domain in Sync mode within a region.
D. Store your database files on Object Storage so that they are available in all Availability Domains in all regions.
E. Distribute your application servers across all Availability Domains within a region.

Answer

C. Configure your database to have Data Guard in another Availability Domain in Sync mode within a region.
E. Distribute your application servers across all Availability Domains within a region.

Question 139

Question

At the end of a terraform apply operation, what is the default output?

A. nothing by default
B. statistics about what was added, changed, and destroyed
C. the entire state file
D. statistics about what was added, changed, and destroyed, and the values of outputs

Answer

D. statistics about what was added, changed, and destroyed, and the values of outputs

Question 140

Question

Which storage service is used on OCI for a Data Transfer Service job?

A. An instance with enough storage to accommodate the job
B. An object bucket
C. A File System service instance
D. Block Volume

Answer

B. An object bucket

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Overview of Data Transfer Service

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.