Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 141

Question

Your company has decided to move a few applications to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) and you have been asked to design a cloud-based disaster recovery (DR) solution. One of the requirements is to deploy the DR resources at least 300 miles from the home OCI region and minimize the network latency.
What will be the recommended deployment?

A. Deploy production and DR applications in the same VCN. Create production subnets in one AD, and DR subnets in another AD.
B. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs in different availability domains (ADs) within your home region, and then use a VCN remote peering connection for connectivity.
C. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs, each in different regions. Connect them using a VCN remote peering connection.
D. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate virtual cloud networks (VCNs), each in different regions, and then use VCN local peering gateways for connectivity.

Answer

C. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs, each in different regions. Connect them using a VCN remote peering connection.

Explanation

Remote VCN peering is the process of connecting two VCNs in different regions The peering allows the VCNs’ resources to communicate using private IP addresses without routing the traffic over the internet or through your on-premises network.

Question 142

Question

The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume service lets you expand the size of block and boot volumes. Which three options below can you use to increase the size of your block volumes?

A. Clone an existing volume to a new, larger volume
B. You can only expand block volumes and not boot volumes
C. Expand an existing volume in place with offline resizing
D. Take a backup of your existing volume and restore from the volume backup to a larger volume
E. Expand an existing volume in place with online resizing

Answer

A. Clone an existing volume to a new, larger volume
C. Expand an existing volume in place with offline resizing
D. Take a backup of your existing volume and restore from the volume backup to a larger volume

Explanation

The Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume service lets you expand the size of block volumes and boot volumes. You have three options to increase the size of your volumes:

  • Expand an existing volume in place with offline resizing. See Resizing a Volume Using the Console for the steps to do this.
  • Restore from a volume backup to a larger volume.See Restoring a Backup to a New Volume and Restoring a Boot Volume.
  • Clone an existing volume to a new, larger volume. See Cloning a Volume and Cloning a Boot Volume.

Question 143

Question

You have created a public subnet in a VCN, and your public subnet has a Route Table, a Security List, and an Internet Gateway. However, none of the compute instances can connect to the Internet.
Which two are possible reasons for the connectivity issue? (Choose two.)

A. There is no Dynamic Routing Gateway (DRG) associated with the VCN.
B. The Route Table has no default route for routing traffic to the Internet Gateway.
C. There is no stateful ingress rule in the Security List associated with the public subnet.
D. There is no stateful egress rule in the Security List associated with the public subnet.

Answer

B. The Route Table has no default route for routing traffic to the Internet Gateway.
D. There is no stateful egress rule in the Security List associated with the public subnet.

Explanation

An internet gateway as an optional virtual router that connects the edge of the VCN with the internet. To use the gateway, the hosts on both ends of the connection must have public IP addresses for routing. Connections that originate in your VCN and are destined for a public IP address (either inside or outside the VCN) go through the internet gateway. Connections that originate outside the VCN and are destined for a public IP address inside the VCN go through the internet gateway.

Working with Internet Gateways
You create an internet gateway in the context of a specific VCN. In other words, the internet gateway is automatically attached to a VCN. However, you can disable and re-enable the internet gateway at any time. Compare this with a dynamic routing gateway (DRG), which you create as a standalone object that you then attach to a particular VCN. DRGs use a different model because they’re intended to be modular building blocks for privately connecting VCNs to your on-premises network. For traffic to flow between a subnet and an internet gateway, you must create a route rule accordingly in the subnet’s route table (for example, destination CIDR = 0.0.0.0/0 and target = internet gateway). If the internet gateway is disabled, that means no traffic will flow to or from the internet even if there’s a route rule that enables that traffic. For more information, see Route Tables. For the purposes of access control, you must specify the compartment where you want the internet gateway to reside. If you’re not sure which compartment to use, put the internet gateway in the same compartment as the cloud network. For more information, see Access Control. You may optionally assign a friendly name to the internet gateway. It doesn’t have to be unique, and you can change it later. Oracle automatically assigns the internet gateway a unique identifier called an Oracle Cloud ID (OCID). For more information, see Resource Identifiers. To delete an internet gateway, it does not have to be disabled, but there must not be a route table that lists it as a target.

AS per compute instances can connect to the Internet so you use egress no ingress.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Cloning a Volume

Question 144

Question

You had an outage in your application caused by the loss of a shared volume provisioned by File Storage Service (FSS). At this point, you need to restore the data from a snapshot you created of the FSS.
What are the steps to restore the data?

A. Access the directory where the shared volume is mounted, then cd into .snapshot folder, find the snapshot folder you want to recover and use cp or rsync tool to copy the files to the original location.
B. Open OCI Console, select File Storage Service, find the shared storage, then click on snapshot and restore.
C. Open OCI Console, select File Storage Service, find the snapshot you created and click restore.
D. Access the directory, where you mounted the shared volume, then cd into .snapshot folder and find the snapshot folder you want to recover and rename that folder to the original folder name.

Answer

B. Open OCI Console, select File Storage Service, find the shared storage, then click on snapshot and restore.

Question 145

Question

What is true about data guard set up with fast-start failover (FSFO) in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)?

A. The best practice for high availability and durability is to run the primary, standby, and observer in separate availability domains (ADs).
B. When you configure data guard using OCI console, the default mode is set to maxprotection.
C. You cannot create the standby DB system in a different AD from the primary DB system.
D. You cannot use database command line interface (CLI) to set up data guard with FSFO.

Answer

A. The best practice for high availability and durability is to run the primary, standby, and observer in separate availability domains (ADs).

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation Help us improve this site Try Free Tier > Using Oracle Data Guard with the Database CLI

Question 146

Question

Which two statements are true regarding cloning a block volume?

A. You can change the block volume performance when creating a clone
B. You can clone block volumes across regions
C. You can change the block volume size when creating a clone
D. You can skip block volume encryption when creating a clone

Answer

A. You can change the block volume performance when creating a clone
C. You can change the block volume size when creating a clone

Question 147

Question

You want an instance in your compartment to make API calls to other services within Oracle Cloud Infrastructure without storing credentials in a configuration file.
What do you need to do?

A. No action is required. By default, all VM instances are created with an Instance Principal.
B. Instances cannot access services outside their compartment.
C. VM instances are treated as users. Create a user and assign the user to that VM instance.
D. Create appropriate matching rules in the Dynamic Group to create an Instance Principal.

Answer

D. Create appropriate matching rules in the Dynamic Group to create an Instance Principal.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Managing Dynamic Groups

Question 148

Question

Which two are required parameters to create a public load balancer instance? (Choose two.)

A. certificate
B. load balancer name
C. listener
D. back end set
E. two public subnets

Answer

C. listener
D. back end set

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Overview of Load Balancing

Question 149

Question

Which two choices are true for Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW)? (Choose two.)

A. Billing stops only when the ADW is terminated
B. Billing stops for both CPU usage and storage usage when ADW is stopped
C. Billing for compute stops when ADW is stopped
D. Billing for storage continues when ADW is stopped

Answer

C. Billing for compute stops when ADW is stopped
D. Billing for storage continues when ADW is stopped

Explanation

When Autonomous Database instance is stopped, CPU billing is halted based on full-hour cycles of usage. Billing for storage continues as long as the service instance exists. When Autonomous Database instance is started, the CPU billing is initiated

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Managing an Autonomous Database on Shared Exadata Infrastructure

Question 150

Question

You have deployed a compute instance (VM.Standard2.24) to run an Oracle database. With this set up, you run into some performance issues and want to leverage an OCI Dense IO shape (VM.DenseIO2.24), with which you get 25.6 TB local NVMe SSD. You do not want to lose the configuration changes you made to the instance.
Which of the following TWO steps ARE NOT required to make this transition?

A. Terminate the VM.Standard2.24 instance and do not preserve the boot volume
B. Create a new instance using the VM.Dense102.24 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the Oracle Database data to NVMe disks
C. Terminate the VM.Standard2.24 instance and preserve the boot volume
D. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.24 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the Oracle Database data to block volumes

Answer

A. Terminate the VM.Standard2.24 instance and do not preserve the boot volume
D. Create a new instance using a VM.DenseIO2.24 shape using the preserved boot volume and move the Oracle Database data to block volumes

Explanation

You can permanently terminate (delete) instances that you no longer need. Any attached VNICs and volumes are automatically detached when the instance terminates. Eventually, the instance’s public and private IP addresses are released and become available for other instances. By default, the instance’s boot volume is deleted when you terminate the instance, however you can preserve the boot volume associated with the instance, so that you can attach it to a different instance as a data volume, or use it to launch a new instance.
Dense I/O Shapes Designed for large databases, big data workloads, and applications that require high-performance local storage. Dense I/O shapes include locally-attached NVMe-based SSDs. So once you create the VM. Dense I/O you need to move the Database to locally-attached NVMe-based SSDs

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.