Skip to Content

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 121

Question

You are running a mission-critical database in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You take regular backups of your DB system to OCI object storage. Recently, you notice a failed database backup status in the console.
What two steps can you take to determine the cause of the backup failure? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure the database archiving mode is set to NOARCHIVELOG
B. Ensure that your database host can connect to the OCI object storage
C. Restart the dcsagent program if it has a status of stop or waiting
D. Make sure that the database is not active and running while backup is in progress

Answer

B. Ensure that your database host can connect to the OCI object storage
C. Restart the dcsagent program if it has a status of stop or waiting

Explanation

Database backups can fail for various reasons. Typically, a backup fails because either the database host cannot access the object store, or there are problems on the host or with the database configuration.
First need to determine the Problem
In the Console, a failed database backup either displays a status of Failed or hangs in the Backup in Progress or Creating state. If the error message does not contain enough information to point you to a solution, you can use the database CLI and log files to gather more data. Then, refer to the applicable section in this topic for a solution.

Database Service Agent Issues
Your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Database makes use of an agent framework to allow you to manage your database through the cloud platform. Occasionally you might need to restart the dcsagent program if it has the status of stop/waiting to resolve a backup failure.

Object Store Connectivity Issues
Backing up your database to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage requires that the host can connect to the applicable Swift endpoint. You can test this connectivity by using a Swift user.

Host Issues
One or more of the following conditions on the database host can cause backups to fail:

  • Interactive Commands in the Oracle Profile
  • The File System Is Full
  • Incorrect Version of the Oracle Database Cloud Backup Module
  • Changes to the Site Profile File (glogin.sql)

Database Issues

  • An improper database state or configuration can lead to failed backups.
  • Database Not Running During Backup
  • Archiving Mode Set to NOARCHIVELOG (When you provision a new database, the archiving mode is set to ARCHIVELOG by default. This is the required archiving mode for backup operations)
  • Stuck Database Archiver Process and Backup Failures
  • Temporary Tablespace Errors
  • RMAN Configuration and Backup Failures
  • RMAN Retention Policy and Backup Failures
  • Loss of Objectstore Wallet File and Backup Failures

TDE Wallet and Backup Failures

  • Incorrect TDE Wallet Location Specification
  • Incorrect State of the TDE Wallet
  • Incorrect Configuration Related to the TDE Wallet
  • Missing TDE Wallet File

As this is not new provisioned database and already in the ARCHIVELOG, regular backups of DB system to OCI object storage in places, so the best answers are:

  • Ensure that your database host can connect to the OCI object storage
  • Restart the database service agent

Question 122

Question

You are deploying a highly available web application In Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and have decided to use a public load balancer. The back-end web servers will be distributed across all three availability domains (ADs).
How many subnets should you create to deliver a secure, highly available application?

A. two subnets in total; one regional private subnet to host your back-end web servers and one regional public subnet to host your public load balancer.
B. two subnets in total; one regional public subnet to host your back-end web servers and one regional private subnet to host your public load balancer.
C. three subnets in total; one regional public subnet to host your back-end web servers and two AD specific private subnets to host your private load balancer.
D. one subnet in total; one regional private subnet to host your back-end web servers and your public load balancer.

Answer

A. two subnets in total; one regional private subnet to host your back-end web servers and one regional public subnet to host your public load load balancer.

Explanation

To accept traffic from the internet, you create a public load balancer. The service assigns it a public IP address that serves as the entry point for incoming traffic. You can associate the public IP address with a friendly DNS name through any DNS vendor.
A public load balancer is regional in scope. If your region includes multiple availability domains, a public load balancer requires either a regional subnet (r two availability domain-specific (AD-specific) subnets, each in a separate availability domain. With a regional subnet, the Load Balancing service creates a primary load balancer and a standby load balancer, each in a different availability domain, to ensure accessibility even during an availability domain outage. If you create a load balancer in two AD-specific subnets, one subnet hosts the primary load balancer and the other hosts a standby load balancer. If the primary load balancer fails, the public IP address switches to the secondary load balancer. The service treats the two load balancers as equivalent and you cannot specify which one is “primary”.
Whether you use regional or AD-specific subnets, each load balancer requires one privateIP address from its host subnet. The Load Balancing service supplies a floating public IP address to the primary load balancer.
The floating public IP address does not come from your backend subnets.
You cannot specify a private subnet for your public load balancer.
The backend servers (Compute instances) associated with a backend set can exist anywhere, as long as the associated network security groups (NSGs), security lists, and route tables allow the intended traffic flow.
Oracle recommends that you create your load balancer in a regional subnet.
Oracle recommends that you distribute your backend servers across all availability domains within the region.

Question 123

Question

Which two statements are true about encryption on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)? (Choose two.)

A. By default, object storage and block storage are encrypted at rest.
B. A customer is responsible for data encryption in all services of OCI.
C. By default, DB Systems offers an encrypted database.
D. By default, NVMe drives are encrypted but the block volume service is not.

Answer

A. By default, object storage and block storage are encrypted at rest.
C. By default, DB Systems offers an encrypted database.

Question 124

Question

Which two statements are true about an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Virtual Cloud Network (VCN)? (Choose two.)

A. A VCN can reside in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure regions and Availability Domains.
B. A VCN covers a single contiguous IPv4 CIDR block of your choice.
C. An allowable VCN size range is: /16 to /30.
D. A VCN creates the dynamic routing gateway by default.

Answer

B. A VCN covers a single contiguous IPv4 CIDR block of your choice.
C. An allowable VCN size range is: /16 to /30.

Question 125

Question

You are about to upload log file (5 TiB size) to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure object storage and have decided to use multipart upload capability for a more efficient and resilient upload.
Which two statements are true about multipart upload? (Choose two.)

A. Individual object parts can be as small as 10 MiB or as large as 50 GiB
B. While a multipart upload is still active, you cannot add parts even if the total number of parts is less than 10,000
C. The maximum size for an uploaded object is 10 TiB
D. You do not have to commit the upload after you have uploaded all the object parts

Answer

A. Individual object parts can be as small as 10 MiB or as large as 50 GiB
C. The maximum size for an uploaded object is 10 TiB

Explanation

With multipart upload, you split the object you want to upload into individual parts. Individual parts can be as large as 50 GiB or as small as 10 MiB. (Object Storage waives the minimum part size restriction for the last uploaded part.) Decide what part number you want to use for each part. Part numbers can range from 1 to 10,000. You do not need to assign contiguous numbers, but Object Storage constructs the object by ordering part numbers in ascending order.
The maximum size for an uploaded object is 10 TiB
While a multipart upload is still active, you can keep adding parts as long as the total number is less than 10,000.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Using Multipart Uploads

Question 126

Question

You are an administrator with an application running in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). The company has a fleet of OCI compute virtual instances behind a load balancer. The load balancer backend set health check API is providing a ‘Critical’ level warning. You have confirmed that your application Is running healthy on the backend servers. What Is the possible reason for this ‘Critical’ warning?

A. The load balancer listener is not configured correctly.
B. The security list associated with the subnet In which the backend server is provisioned does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.
C. A user does not have correct Identity and Access Management (IAM) credentials on the backend servers.
D. The route table associated with the subnet in which the backend server is provisioned does not include the route for the OCI load balancer.

Answer

B. The security list associated with the subnet In which the backend server is provisioned does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.

Question 127

Question

Which two parameters are required in a back end set’s HTTP health check? (Choose two.)

A. response body
B. URL path
C. timeout
D. port
E. status code

Answer

B. URL path
D. port

Explanation

Enter the Health Check details.
Load Balancing automatically checks the health of the instances for your load balancer. If it detects an unhealthy instance, it stops sending traffic to the instance and reroutes traffic to healthy instances. In this step, you provide the information required to check the health of servers in the backend set and ensure that they can receive data traffic.

  • Protocol: Select HTTP.
  • Port: Enter 80
  • URL Path (URI): Enter /
  • The rest of the fields are optional and can be left blank for this tutorial.
  • Click Create.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Getting Started with Load Balancing > Create a Backend Set

Question 128

Question

Which three actions need to be performed before attempting a data transfer service job?

A. Obtain an available host machine which can run the dts utility on-premise with SATA or USB drives attached for the transfer job.
B. Get access to a high-speed internet connection
C. Data Transfer Service and Storage Service Limits should be checked and raised if required.
D. Set up SSH access to a host on OCI to coordinate the transfer job.
E. Create an object bucket to receive the job.

Answer

A. Obtain an available host machine which can run the dts utility on-premise with SATA or USB drives attached for the transfer job.
C. Data Transfer Service and Storage Service Limits should be checked and raised if required.
E. Create an object bucket to receive the job.

Question 129

Question

You are designing a high bandwidth, redundant connection between your data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). While researching for OCI FastConnect locations, you notice that you are co-located with Oracle at one of the Oracle FastConnect locations in the Ashburn region.
What is the recommended design in this scenario?

A. Create a cross-connect group and have two or more cross-connects in that group. Create an IPsec VPN connection on this group.
B. Setup two IPsec connections between your data center and OCI Ashburn region. Create a OCI load balancer to distribute the traffic across the two connections.
C. Create a cross-connect group and have at least two or more cross-connects in that group. Create at least two or more virtual circuits in the group.
D. Create a cross-connect group and have at least one cross-connect in that group. Create at least one virtual circuit in the group.

Answer

C. Create a cross-connect group and have at least two or more cross-connects in that group. Create at least two or more virtual circuits in the group.

Question 130

Question

Which statement is true about Data Guard Implementation in DB systems?

A. Both DB systems must be in the same compartment, and they must be the same shape
B. You can define the backup window and set custom backup retention period for the automatic database backup schedule.
C. You cannot manage Oracle database initialization parameters at a global level.
D. You cannot manage the database as sys/sysdba.

Answer

A. Both DB systems must be in the same compartment, and they must be the same shape

Explanation

An Oracle Data Guard implementation requires two DB systems, one containing the primary database and one containing the standby database. When you enable Oracle Data Guard for a virtual machine DB system database, a new DBsystem with the standby database is created and associated with the primary database. For a bare metal DB system, the DB system with the database that you want to use as the standby must already exist before you enable Oracle Data Guard.
Requirement details are as follows:

  • Both DB systems must be in the same compartment.
  • The DB systems must be the same shape type (for example, if the shape of the primary database is a virtual machine, then the shape of the standby database can be any other virtual machine shape).
  • If your primary and standby databases are in different regions, then you must peer the virtual cloud networks (VCNs) for each database. See Remote VCN Peering (Across Regions).
  • Configure the security list ingress and egress rules for the subnets of both DB systems in the Oracle Data Guard association to enable TCP traffic to move between the applicable ports. Ensure that the rules you create are stateful (the default).
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.