Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 19

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1961

Question

Regression testing should be used during a system development project to ensure that:

A. errors have not been introduced to the system during modification.
B. the test plan is based on an analysis of the impact of past testing.
C. system testing will address high-probability errors.
D. the results of testing are statistically valid.

Answer

A. errors have not been introduced to the system during modification.

CISA Question 1962

Question

Which of the following is MOST appropriate for measuring a batch processing application’s system performance over time?

A. Throughput
B. Idle time
C. System utilization
D. Uptime

Answer

A. Throughput

CISA Question 1963

Question

Which of the following is the GREATEST benefit of utilizing data analytics?

A. Improved communication with management due to more confidence with data results
B. Higher-quality audit evidence due to more representative audit sampling
C. Better risk assessments due to the identification of anomalies and trends
D. Expedient audit planning due to early identification of problem areas and incomplete data

Answer

C. Better risk assessments due to the identification of anomalies and trends

CISA Question 1964

Question

Which of the following provides the BEST evidence of the effectiveness of an organization’s audit quality management procedures?

A. Number of audits completed within the annual audit plan
B. Quality of auditor performance reviews
C. Quality of independent review scores
D. Number of resources dedicated to quality control procedures

Answer

D. Number of resources dedicated to quality control procedures

CISA Question 1965

Question

During the post-implementation review of an application that was implemented six months ago, which of the following would be MOST helpful in determining whether the application meets business requirements?

A. Project closure report and lessons-learned documents from the project management office (PMO)
B. User acceptance testing (UAT) results and sign-off from users on meeting business requirements
C. Difference between approved budget and actual project expenditures determined post implementation
D. Comparison between expected benefits from the business case and actual benefits after implementation

Answer

D. Comparison between expected benefits from the business case and actual benefits after implementation

CISA Question 1966

Question

Which of the following technologies has the SMALLEST maximum range for data transmission between devices?

A. Near-field communication (NFC)
B. Wi-Fi
C. Bluetooth
D. Long-term evolution (LTE)

Answer

A. Near-field communication (NFC)

CISA Question 1967

Question

When measuring the effectiveness of a security awareness program, the MOST helpful key performance indicator (KPI) is the number of:

A. employees who have signed the information security policy.
B. employees passing a phishing exercise.
C. security incidents detected by tools.
D. employees attending security awareness training.

Answer

D. employees attending security awareness training.

CISA Question 1968

Question

Which of the following is the MAIN benefit of using data analytics when testing the effectiveness of controls?

A. The full population can be tested.
B. Analytics can be applied to any type of control.
C. The demand for IS auditors is reduced over time.
D. Analytics remove the need to focus on areas of higher risk.

Answer

A. The full population can be tested.

CISA Question 1969

Question

During a review of IT service desk practices, an IS auditor notes that help desk personnel are spending more time fulfilling user requests for password resets than resolving critical incidents. Which of the following recommendations to IT management would BEST address this situation?

A. Calculate the age of incident tickets and alert senior IT personnel when they exceed service level agreements (SLAs).
B. Provide annual password management training to end users to reduce the number of instances requiring password resets.
C. Incentivize service desk personnel to close incidents within agreed service levels .
D. Implement a self-service solution and redirect users to access frequently requested services.

Answer

B. Provide annual password management training to end users to reduce the number of instances requiring password resets.

CISA Question 1970

Question

Which of the following will BEST help to ensure that an in-house application in the production environment is current?

A. Version control procedures
B. Quality assurance (QA)
C. Production access control
D. Change management

Answer

B. Quality assurance (QA)

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.