Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 19

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1981

Question

Which of following is the BEST evidence of senior management review of IT performance?

A. Key IT performance indicators
B. IT tactical plans
C. Executive committee meeting minutes
D. Balanced scorecard

Answer

A. Key IT performance indicators

CISA Question 1982

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when sampling is required to validate management’s remediation of audit findings?

A. Whether management approves the sampling methodology to be used
B. Whether the sampling techniques align with industry standards
C. Whether audit team members performing the sampling are adequately trained on the chosen sampling techniques
D. Whether an adequate amount of time has passed to produce a representative population for testing

Answer

D. Whether an adequate amount of time has passed to produce a representative population for testing

CISA Question 1983

Question

In the risk assessment process, which of the following should be identified FIRST?

A. Threats
B. Vulnerabilities
C. Assets
D. Impact

Answer

C. Assets

CISA Question 1984

Question

An organization has fully outsourced its email functions to a third-party cloud service provider. Which of the following is the MOST important responsibility of the IT unit supporting this function?

A. Reassessing service provider contracts annually
B. Monitoring service provider performance
C. Reviewing independent audit reports of the service provider
D. Approving timely service provider payments

Answer

B. Monitoring service provider performance

CISA Question 1985

Question

Which is a clear indicator that an organization’s IS strategic planning is inadequate?

A. Lack of infrastructure service performance measurement
B. Disjoined decision making about infrastructure
C. Resource conflicts between infrastructure projects
D. Infrastructure services provided by multiple vendors

Answer

A. Lack of infrastructure service performance measurement

CISA Question 1986

Question

Which of the following approaches provides the BEST assurance and user confidence when an organization migrates data to a more complex enterprise resource planning (ERP) system?

A. Pilot testing
B. User acceptance testing
C. Phased changeover
D. Parallel processing

Answer

B. User acceptance testing

CISA Question 1987

Question

Which of the following stakeholders is accountable for control evaluations during a control self-assessment (CSA)?

A. Chief internal auditor
B. Enterprise risk management
C. Quality assurance management
D. Department managers

Answer

A. Chief internal auditor

CISA Question 1988

Question

Segregation of duties would be compromised if:

A. operations staff modified batch schedules.
B. application programmers moved programs into production.
C. application programmers accessed test data.
D. database administrators (DBAs) modified the structure of user tables.

Answer

B. application programmers moved programs into production.

CISA Question 1989

Question

Which of the following would BEST indicate a mature information security program within an organization?

A. A decrease in the cost of the IT security program
B. A decrease in the average time to remediate vulnerabilities
C. A decrease in time from incident identification to containment
D. A decrease in the number of attempted attacks per month

Answer

C. A decrease in time from incident identification to containment

CISA Question 1990

Question

Which of the following audit procedures would provide the BEST assurance that an application program is functioning as designed?

A. Reviewing program documentation
B. Confirming accounts
C. Interviewing business management
D. Using a continuous auditing module

Answer

D. Using a continuous auditing module

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.