Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 761

A project sponsor is reviewing the project dashboard and does not understand what a CPI of 0.87 and an SPI of 1.02 indicate. Which of the following describes the project status?

A. The project is over budget and behind schedule.
B. The project is under budget and ahead of schedule.
C. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule.
D. The project is under budget and behind schedule.
Correct Answer:
C. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule.

Exam Question 762

A project sponsor promises the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) that a project will be completed before the next quarterly meeting. The project manager needs to take the following elements into account:

  • Delivery
  • Vacation
  • Cost of overtime
  • Work effort

Which of the following documents should the project manager use to guarantee the project’s success?

A. RACI
B. Schedule
C. Project charter
D. SWOT
E. Burn chart
Correct Answer:
E. Burn chart

Exam Question 763

Tasks A, B, and C have a duration of two days. Task D has a duration of three days, and Task E has duration of four days. Task A starts on Day 1, and Task B starts on Day 2. Task C starts after Task A. Tasks D and E start after Task C.
Which of the following is the critical path if Task B starts on Day 3?

A. A, C, D
B. A, C, E
C. A, D, E
D. B, C, E
Correct Answer:
B. A, C, E

Exam Question 764

Which of the following are characteristics of qualitative risk assessments as opposed to quantitative? (Choose two.)

A. Qualitative assessments are more difficult.
B. Qualitative assessments are faster.
C. Qualitative assessments require fewer resources.
D. Qualitative assessments provide more accurate results.
E. Qualitative assessments better identify opportunities.
Correct Answer:
B. Qualitative assessments are faster.
C. Qualitative assessments require fewer resources.

Exam Question 765

Which of the following are major characteristics of sprint planning? (Choose two.)

A. Defining the sprint durations
B. Defining the sprint owners
C. Defining the sprint parameters
D. Defining the number of sprints
E. Defining the sprint classifications
Correct Answer:
A. Defining the sprint durations
C. Defining the sprint parameters

Exam Question 766

The supervisor asks an engineer to be a project manager within the department. Of which of the following types of organizational structures is this an example?

A. Projectized
B. Functional
C. Matrix
D. Intermediary
Correct Answer:
B. Functional

Exam Question 767

An organization recently restructured. Leaders feel they are not in a position to sign off on a required change, which is delaying a project.
Which of the following is the obstacle?

A. Ability to identify approval authority
B. Incomplete change control documentation
C. Project team autonomy
D. Change validation process
Correct Answer:
D. Change validation process

Exam Question 768

Which documents does a vendor rely on to commit funding and resources to a project?

A. SOW
B. PO
C. SU
D. MOU
Correct Answer:
B. PO

Exam Question 769

A project manager has noticed poor attendance at status meetings. Which of the following strategies should the project manager use to improve attendance? (Select TWO.)

A. Provide an agenda before the status meeting.
B. Adhere to an agenda and scheduled time.
C. Add non-project-related items to the agenda.
D. Add and discuss new agenda items throughout the meeting.
E. Discard the action items at the conclusion of the meeting.
Correct Answer:
D. Add and discuss new agenda items throughout the meeting.
E. Discard the action items at the conclusion of the meeting.

Exam Question 770

An organization has multiple projects that are appropriately allocated to projects?

A. PMO
B. Project sponsor
C. Project coordinator
D. HR
Correct Answer:
C. Project coordinator

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.