Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 711

When should you seek recommendations from the sponsor to either kill a project or come up with alternative strategies? (Select all that apply.)

A. Costs far outreach the budgeted amount the project was originally given.
B. An activity is insurmountable.
C. The elapsed time used for one or more tasks far outreaches time estimates.
D. The enthusiasm of the project sponsor wanes.
Correct Answer:
A. Costs far outreach the budgeted amount the project was originally given.
B. An activity is insurmountable.
C. The elapsed time used for one or more tasks far outreaches time estimates.
Answer Description:
When the projects costs exceeds its budget, you have to go to the sponsor and get input on what to do next . When the elapsed time taken for one or more tasks far outreaches your initial time estimates or you find that project activity is insurmountable, its time to visit with the stakeholders and project sponsor to see if you need an extension, not to kill the project. If the sponsor loses interest, its time to talk with the sponsor, not necessarily to pull the plug on the project.

Exam Question 712

You’re the project manager for a small project that is in the Closing phase. You prepare closure documents and take them to the project sponsor for sign-off. She tells you that the documents are not needed because the project is so small. What should you tell her?

A. OK, sorry to bother you.
B. You are the one who needs to sign off on the documents showing that the project is officially closed.
C. I can have a stakeholder sign in your place.
D. I’ll just go ahead and sign them instead.
Correct Answer:
B. You are the one who needs to sign off on the documents showing that the project is officially closed.
Answer Description:
The sponsor is the one who must sign off on completion of the project, whether successful or unsuccessful . Just as the sponsor is authorized to expend resources to bring forth the projects deliverables, so the sponsor must also close down the project and thus release the resources.

Exam Question 713

The ___________________ is the document that defines the height and breadth of the project.

A. Project concept
B. Project scope
C. Project charter
D. Project plan
Correct Answer:
B. Project scope
Answer Description:
The project scope document details the various components that will go into the project to make it happen. The project scope document includes things like the enumeration of the deliverables, the end product thats expected, the risks associated with the project, the budget and any spare funds that may be available to augment the budget, rules and regulations that may impact the project, and so on.

Exam Question 714

A ___________________ estimate is one predicated on assumptions and initial estimates.

A. Top down
B. Bottom up
C. Cost center
D. Capital expense
Correct Answer:
A. Top down
Answer Description:
A top down estimate is one in which youre allocated money in which to complete a project. Because of this youll have to rely on estimates and assumptions in order to apportion the money in each area in which you require it.

Exam Question 715

Which of these can convey that youve achieved the completion of an interim deliverable?

A. Completion criteria
B. Milestone
C. Gantt chart
D. Project sign-off document
Correct Answer:
B. Milestone
Answer Description:
One of the uses for a milestone is to signal that youve completed one of the deliverables that are to be obtained from the project.

Exam Question 716

What will be the outcome of the work breakdown structure (WBS)?

A. Phase
B. Task
C. Deliverable
D. Activity
Correct Answer:
C. Deliverable
Answer Description:
The outcome of your WBS will be the projects deliverables!

Exam Question 717

Of these, which one thing is a customer responsible for in the project development process?

A. Review of project deliverables
B. Sign-off of scope document
C. Development of project schedule
D. Prioritization of project steps
Correct Answer:
A. Review of project deliverables
Answer Description:
A more formal approach to the sign-off of the deliverables is a project phase called acceptance testing, where users actually test out the new software to make sure it works correctly and that it does what they need it to do.

Exam Question 718

You’re the project manager of a project in which the scope has expanded. What steps must you take to acknowledge the expansion? (Select all that apply.)

A. Modify the project charter.
B. Modify the project concept definition document.
C. Obtain a new sign-off on the project charter.
D. Obtain a new sign-off on the project concept definition document.
Correct Answer:
A. Modify the project charter.
C. Obtain a new sign-off on the project charter.
Answer Description:
Anytime theres a significant expansion or modification to the project, the project charter must be modified and the project sponsor must sign off anew on it.

Exam Question 719

A diagram thats used in quality control by examining the 80/20 rule is called a ________.

A. Resource diagram
B. Quality model
C. Pareto diagram
D. Gantt chart
E. PERT chart
Correct Answer:
C. Pareto diagram
Answer Description:
A Pareto diagram is used to rank the importance of a problem based on its frequency of occurrence over time. This diagram is based on the Pareto principle, which is more commonly referred to as the 80/20 rule. Applying the principle to quality control, it says that the majority of the project defects are caused by a small set of problems. A Pareto diagram helps to isolate what the major problems are, so that you can take action that will have the greatest impact. A bar graph is used to display problems in decreasing order of occurrence so that priorities for improvement can be established.

Exam Question 720

In the IT world, which of these statements about a project manager is the most true?

A. The project manager doesn’t have to have any IT background.
B. The project manager should have a minimum of IT background.
C. The project manager should be moderately IT oriented.
D. The project manager should be heavily IT oriented.
Correct Answer:
A. The project manager doesn’t have to have any IT background.
Answer Description:
In an ideal project management world, the IT project manager isn’t any different than the project manager thats building a bridge, sinking an oil well, or mapping the Amazon. Wonderful communications skills are the biggest asset any project manager can have. In most IT environments, youll have experts in the various areas that you need for the project.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.