Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 741

In which process do you compare budgeted costs versus actual?

A. Capacity analysis
B. Metrics measurement
C. Variance analysis
D. Status measurement
Correct Answer:
C. Variance analysis
Answer Description:
Variance analysis consists of measuring the predicted cost of resource time, dollar expenditures, and elapsed duration of activities, then comparing these to the actual values.

Exam Question 742

Its recommended that any given milestone should have, along with its description, these two components.

A. Success criteria
B. Entry criteria
C. Completion criteria
D. Exit criteria
E. Deliverable criteria
Correct Answer:
B. Entry criteria
D. Exit criteria
Answer Description:
A milestone consists of a description, entry criteria, and exit criteria. These criteria detail how you know when youve entered an area of the project that has resulted in a milestone and how to exit this milestone to the next section of the project.

Exam Question 743

When you want to compare the ratio of budgeted versus actual hours or dollars spent on a task, which type of financial variable will you use?

A. Index
B. Cost
C. Portion
D. Variance
Correct Answer:
A. Index
Answer Description:
There are two indexes associated with earned value analysis: cost performance index (CPI), the budgeted monetary cost of a task versus the actual, and schedule performance index (SPI), the budgeted hours for a task versus actual.

Exam Question 744

What are the three basic types of changes that someone might bring to a project, changes that may represent deviations in scope?

A. Design change
B. Schedule change
C. Monitoring change
D. Cost change
E. Methodology change
Correct Answer:
A. Design change
B. Schedule change
D. Cost change
Answer Description:
A scope deviation can represent itself in the form of a change in the design of the project, a schedule change (typically a reduction in schedule), or a budget change of some kind. Of these, the design change may have the most far-reaching ramifications in terms of scope alteration.

Exam Question 745

When is it your job as project manager to also manage the people who are your team members?

A. Only when authorized to do so by stakeholders
B. Only when authorized to do so by the team members regular supervisor
C. Always
D. Never
Correct Answer:
C. Always
Answer Description:
As a project manager, your team members are under your leadership until the projects over. However, in IT projects, youre often working with people from other business organizations (at least for part of the time) to help with the project. Because these people have a regular supervisor whos responsible for keeping track of their performance and time, youre working in what we called a matrixed environment, using matrix management. You track part of their time and performance, and their regular supervisor does the same. Sounds easy, but its very difficult to do in the real world. Politics, personality issues, and other elements get in the way.

Exam Question 746

What are some team member issues that you will have to get involved in as a people manager? (Select all that apply.)

A. Team member reports to you that another team member is performing substandard work.
B. Stakeholders come to you requesting a schedule change.
C. Top performer is slacking off.
D. Management rumor mill is saying layoffs are in the offing.
Correct Answer:
A. Team member reports to you that another team member is performing substandard work.
C. Top performer is slacking off.
Answer Description:
You’ll be directly involved with team members when you find that one of your better workers is, for some reason, not getting her work done as before. Youll also wind up using your people management skills when someone else comes to you to report that another team member isnt working as well as they should be. You have to deal with stakeholders requesting a schedule change before it ever gets to the individual team member level. And you shouldnt pay attention to the gossip mill.

Exam Question 747

In what process do you determine whether there is enough money in the budget or if there are enough hours left to complete the project?

A. Earned value analysis
B. Earned income proration
C. Estimated portion analysis
D. Estimated profitability analysis
Correct Answer:
A. Earned value analysis
Answer Description:
The process of examining financial variables to determine where youre at in a project is called earned value analysis.

Exam Question 748

What are some team dynamics that might come into play as your project unfolds? (Select all that apply.)

A. One team member works longer hours than the others.
B. One or more team members has to leave the team.
C. Team isnt focusedits going in divergent ways.
D. Team is fragmented along the lines of special interests.
Correct Answer:
C. Team isnt focusedits going in divergent ways.
D. Team is fragmented along the lines of special interests.
Answer Description:
When a team loses its focus, it also loses its sharpness and the project begins to go in different directions. Likewise, when teams split out into special interest groups or cliques, the project suffers as well. In either case, its up to you as project manager to manage these very real people situations.

Exam Question 749

How many outflows are there from the Closing phase?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer:
B. 2
Answer Description:
Youll create closure documentation that includes items such as lessons learned and the signoff for the closure. Youll also release the resources of the project.

Exam Question 750

What is one important step that new project managers might overlook when faced with a possible scope deviation?

A. Telling the customer no
B. Determining an alternative solution
C. Alerting vendors
D. Complaining to the sponsor
Correct Answer:
B. Determining an alternative solution
Answer Description:
When faced with the possibility of a serious scope deviation, the project manager should determine whether there are alternatives that, while compromising the scope, may not have as much impact as the proposed deviation.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.