Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 731

Who is responsible for assembling the projects team members?

A. Project sponsor
B. Project stakeholders
C. Project customer
D. Project manager
Correct Answer:
D. Project manager
Answer Description:
The project manager assembles the team members for the project. The project manager may certainly have input from the sponsor, stakeholders, or customers, but it is the project manager who decides what the formation of the team should be.

Exam Question 732

Milestones that occur between phases typically have? (Select all that apply.)

A. Predecessors
B. Exit Criteria
C. Successors
D. Entry criteria
E. Activity sequences
Correct Answer:
B. Exit Criteria
D. Entry criteria
Answer Description:
There are some project life cycle methodologies that also use milestones to mark the end of one project phase and the beginning of the next. Generally milestones between phases have exit or entrance criteria. For example, consider a standard system development cycle in which you perform rigorous testing. A milestone for moving from a test phase to a deployment phase could have a list of specific test scenarios that must be successfully completed before the testing phase is complete. This is the exit criterion that must be met before the test phase is considered complete.

Exam Question 733

___________________ are the elements that might have a direct impact on the length of the project scope.

A. Challenges
B. Possibilities
C. Opportunities
D. Capabilities
E. Constraints
Correct Answer:
E. Constraints
Answer Description:
There is a long list of things that can be considered constraintselements that could potentially lengthen the scope of the project. Corporate priorities, suitable members for the project team, and budget restrictions are a few.

Exam Question 734

The output of scope definition is the:

A. Scope document
B. Work Breakdown Structure
C. Project charter
D. Project plan
Correct Answer:
B. Work Breakdown Structure
Answer Description:
The output of scope definition is the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS). The WBS is a deliverables-oriented hierarchy that defines all of the project work. Each level has more detail than the previous level.

Exam Question 735

What are the two types of charts that you might utilize in a typical project management plan to denote the projects tasks?

A. Gantt
B. GERTT
C. Network Diagram
D. AVERT
E. Critical Path
Correct Answer:
A. Gantt
C. Network Diagram
Answer Description:
Most projects will utilize a Gantt chartbasically a grouping of task blocks put together to reflect the time that each task is going to take relative to a calendar, along with any precursors or successors the task may have. If you were to take some sticky notes and stick them on a flip chart, writing on each note the task, the date it starts, the date it ends, the duration itll take, along with all precursors and successors, youd essentially have a network diagram. Network diagrams are capable of showing interrelationships between tasks that a Gantt chart cannot. Youll use network diagrams on very large projects, whereas most small- to medium- sized projects will work fine with Gantt charts.

Exam Question 736

What are the three areas of estimation that youll be interested in when preparing your project schedule?

A. Materials
B. Time
C. Person-hours
D. Skill levels
Correct Answer:
A. Materials
B. Time
C. Person-hours
Answer Description:
Youre interested in what youll use, wholl do the work, and how much the effort will cost, both in terms of materials and time.

Exam Question 737

When would you use your negotiation skills on a project thats well under way? (Select all that apply.)

A. You want a certain set of individuals on your project team.
B. Youre running a high-level project in which you could augment the outcome by adjusting certain tasks.
C. You want a raise.
D. You’re attempting to get better hardware for the same money.
Correct Answer:
B. Youre running a high-level project in which you could augment the outcome by adjusting certain tasks.
Answer Description:
Think of the phrase well under way as code in the IT Project+ test that means the project is in the Executing/Controlling phases. In high-level projects that have a lot at stake and are under very high visibility, you could use your negotiation skills with the stakeholders and sponsors to try to slim down some of the requirements so as to bring the project in sooner, using less budget, or with greater quality.

Exam Question 738

Suppose that a corporate organizational change occurs that affects your team. Who should handle the communication of this news, and how soon should it be communicated?

A. Project sponsor, immediately
B. Project sponsor, not immediately urgent
C. Project manager, immediately
D. Project manager, not immediately urgent
Correct Answer:
A. Project sponsor, immediately
Answer Description:
The project sponsor has authority to spread the news first. He will give you further information and instructions as to the impact on your team.

Exam Question 739

At a minimum, how many reviews will your project plan go through?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Correct Answer:
B. 2
Answer Description:
Youll write your project plan then submit to the stakeholders for their review. After you make the recommended changes, youll then submit it to the sponsor for review. If there are no additional changes the sponsor will sign off on the finalized project plan.

Exam Question 740

What analysis should you perform to see whether the proposed scope change request should be elevated to the sponsor and stakeholders or can stay within the confines of the project manager and the project team?

A. Index
B. Deviation
C. Portion
D. Variance
Correct Answer:
D. Variance
Answer Description:
You should run a variance analysis on the proposed deviation from scope. You do this by estimating the amount of time the additional tasks the deviation requires and the additional costs. You then compare this to tasks that youve already planned and more or less fit the tasks involved with the deviation. If you cant find a fit, then the tasks represent additions to the scope. You run the variances to see how far over you would be if the new work was added in, and you then have a good feel for how far out of scope the deviation will take you.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.