Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 751

Select the three most common project constraints.

A. Schedule (Time)
B. Budget (Cost)
C. Priorities
D. Quality
Correct Answer:
A. Schedule (Time)
B. Budget (Cost)
D. Quality
Answer Description:
Time (schedule), budget, and quality maintain a delicate seesaw balance with one another, and it is important that project managers keep a close eye on the three.

Exam Question 752

What resources are released once the project has been closed? (Select all that apply.)

A. Hardware
B. Human resources
C. Vendor
D. Contractual
E. Customer
Correct Answer:
A. Hardware
B. Human resources
D. Contractual
Answer Description:
You would release resources that were allocated for the project. That would include hardware, human resources, contractors, software, and other such resources. Vendors, while a resource, are released as they supply the things that youre purchasingtheyre not released at closure time. The customer isnt a resource thats released.

Exam Question 753

While starting a new project, management is aligning the project to the organization’s strategy, assigning limited resources based upon priorities, and optimizing resource deployment between projects.
Which of the following BEST describes these actions?

A. Portfolio management
B. Agile management
C. Project management
D. Strategic management
Correct Answer:
A. Portfolio management

Exam Question 754

Which of the following should be updated FIRST, once the hurricane season has ended?

A. Scope statement
B. Issue log
C. Risk register
D. Communications plan
Correct Answer:
C. Risk register

Exam Question 755

A contract manager is reconciling project invoices and needs to charge work performed by an outside contractor to a general ledger.
Which of the following would be the BEST project document to reference for this information?

A. Cost management plan
B. WBS dictionary
C. Statement of work
D. Vendor selection matrix
Correct Answer:
A. Cost management plan

Exam Question 756

Which of the following characteristics would stakeholders MOST likely have?

A. Provide input, vested interest, affected by project
B. No vested interest, funding control, expertise
C. Project steering, funding control, vested interest
D. Expertise, provide input, good at controlling
Correct Answer:
A. Provide input, vested interest, affected by project

Exam Question 757

A solid line is connecting a project team member to two people above the member on the organizational chart.
Which of the following types of organization does this indicate?

A. Functional
B. Merged
C. Split
D. Matrix
Correct Answer:
D. Matrix
References:
PMI Learning Library > The Matrix Organization

Exam Question 758

A new project manager is assigned in the middle of a seven-month project. The project is behind schedule, and there is only historical weekly cost data available.
Which of the following best practices should the project manager perform to assess project costs?

A. Review the SPI.
B. Create a burndown chart.
C. Ask the project sponsor for additional funding.
D. Perform a cost benefit analysis.
Correct Answer:
A. Review the SPI.
References:
PMI Learning Library > The practical calculation of schedule variance in terms of schedule

Exam Question 759

A project manager is starting a project on an unfamiliar technology. The document that is MOST likely to be created and distributed is an:

A. RTM
B. RFQ
C. RFI
D. RFP
Correct Answer:
C. RFI

Exam Question 760

Analogous estimating was used earlier in a hauling project; however, through progressive elaboration, it is determined that the cost for fuel is much lower than anticipated. Which of the following types of project change should be submitted?

A. Resources
B. Requirements
C. Scope
D. Funding
Correct Answer:
D. Funding

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.