Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 721

In the project management world, what entity is responsible for signing the project charter?

A. Customer
B. Project sponsor
C. Stakeholder
D. Project manager
Correct Answer:
B. Project sponsor
Answer Description:
The project sponsor signs the project charter.

Exam Question 722

Select the component that belongs in the Controlling process group of the project, not the Planning process group .

A. Risk definition
B. Risk quantification
C. Risk response development
D. Risk control
Correct Answer:
D. Risk control
Answer Description:
You go through a full-bodied risk assessment process while youre in the Planning phase of the project. You define risks associated with each requirement, try to quantify their impact on the requirement, and prepare a response for each risk. You control risks as they appear when youre in the Controlling phase of your project.

Exam Question 723

What signals the end of the Planning phase?

A. The project team begins to execute the tasks in the project plan.
B. The project scope document is formally signed.
C. The hardware and software comes in.
D. The project plan document is formally signed.
E. Upper management frees up the money for the project budget.
Correct Answer:
D. The project plan document is formally signed.
Answer Description:
After the sponsor has formally signed the project plan, youve finished the Planning stage and now move into Executing.

Exam Question 724

When developing the requirements for the project, what might you consider for each requirement?

A. Provide a place for project sponsor sign-off.
B. Provide a place for customer sign-off.
C. Link each with a specific customer need.
D. Link each with a separate project step.
E. Provide metrics by which you can assess the requirement.
Correct Answer:
E. Provide metrics by which you can assess the requirement.
Answer Description:
While its good to boil the requirements down to separate project steps, thats not always possible. However, you should always strive to word the requirements in such a way that you can assess their success and completeness by some metric. Sponsors and customers dont need to sign off on individual requirements.

Exam Question 725

Two different sets of criteria might be alluded to in the project scope document. What are the names of these specialized project monitoring criteria? (Select two.)

A. Budget
B. Project
C. Completion
D. Deliverable
E. Success
Correct Answer:
C. Completion
E. Success
Answer Description:
You should think about including both the success criteria and the completion criteria in your project scope document. Success criteria are the things that youd expect to occur in order to be able to declare the project a success. Completion criteria are the items that must be accomplished to complete the project.

Exam Question 726

From the list below, select the four common techniques used in developing a cohesive project team:

A. Forming
B. Worming
C. Storming
D. Alarming
E. Quoruming
F. Norming
G. Warning
H. Performing
Correct Answer:
A. Forming
C. Storming
F. Norming
H. Performing
Answer Description:
Well-known in general management and project management circles, the concept of developing a high-quality team involves (a) formingthe process team members go through to become established; (b) storming the struggle for control, power, and influence; (c) normingthe process of the team settling into a routine as the project proceeds; and (d) performing when the team is cohesive and able to produce.

Exam Question 727

Given the standard IT project, which cost estimating technique would be the most beneficial?

A. Top down
B. Unit
C. Parametric
D. Bottom up
E. Linear regression
F. Indexing
Correct Answer:
D. Bottom up
Answer Description:
The bottom up cost estimating method is recommended for most IT projects that do not result in a product or service that your company will be reselling . The reason for this is that youre managing the project from a pure whats it gonna cost? methodology, rather than how much can we expect to make per unit? perspective. A bottom up estimate is the most precise because you begin your estimating at the smallest of tasks and work your way up.

Exam Question 728

What is the methodology arising out of systems analysis and design effortsa grouping of phases that closely parallels the Guide to the PMBOK process groups.

A. SDLC
B. ADLC
C. SADL
D. PMDL
Correct Answer:
A. SDLC
Answer Description:
A systems development life cycle (SDLCalso sometimes referred to as software development life cycle) most commonly denotes five distinct phases: planning, analysis, design, implementation, and operations and support. These phases loosely align with the Guide to the PMBOK process groups. Its important to understand that IT specialists may have had training in SDLC, but not in Guide to the PMBOK . There is a potential for a difference of opinion between the way that SDLCers think things should be handled versus a PMP. By understanding how the two map to one another, smart project managers can avert unneeded project tension.

Exam Question 729

Which of the following is NOT a true statement about cost estimating?

A. Cost estimates are provided by team members .
B. Cost estimates make up the project budget.
C. Cost estimates have a quality factor built into them.
D. You should average all cost estimates.
Correct Answer:
B. Cost estimates make up the project budget.
Answer Description:
Cost estimates do not make up the project budget; they act as an input to the budget. Cost estimates are provided by the team members who will be performing the task theyre estimating.

Exam Question 730

What project elements may benefit from management input?

A. Review of project deliverables
B. Sign-off of scope document
C. Development of project schedule
D. Prioritization of project steps
Correct Answer:
A. Review of project deliverables
Answer Description:
In order to facilitate management buy in to a given project, one of the options to consider is to allow management to review and approve project deliverables.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.