CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 11

Which of the following provides the ability to deploy consistent access point configurations from a central location?

A. Wireless controller
B. AAA server
C. WiFi-protected setup
D. Proxy server
E. VPN concentrator

Correct Answer:

A. Wireless controller

Exam Question 12

A network technician is configuring a wireless network at a branch office. Users at this office work with large files and must be able to access their files on the server quickly. Which of the following 802.11 standards provides the MOST bandwidth?

A. a
B. ac
C. g
D. n

Correct Answer:
B. ac

Exam Question 13

A network administrator configures a router with the following IP address information: Gigabit Ethernet 1 Interface: 10.10.0.1/24 Serial 0 Interface: 10.10.0.253/30 Clients are connected to a switch on the gigabit Ethernet interface; the ISP is connected to the Serial 0 interface. When the router configuration is complete and client devices are reconfigured, all clients report that they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. The router was configured with an incorrect IP address
B. The router was configured with an incorrect default gateway
C. The router was configured with an incorrect subnet mask
D. The router was configured with an incorrect loopback address

Correct Answer:
C. The router was configured with an incorrect subnet mask

Exam Question 14

Which of the following security mechanisms dynamically assigns a Layer 2 address and restricts traffic only to that Layer 2 address?

A. Sticky MAC
B. 802.1x
C. ACL
D. NAC

Correct Answer:

A. Sticky MAC

Exam Question 15

According to the OSI model, at which of the following layers is data encapsulated into a packet?

A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 4
D. Layer 5
E. Layer 6

Correct Answer:
B. Layer 3

Exam Question 16

Which of the following WAN technologies is MOST preferred when developing a VoIP system with 23 concurrent channels?

A. DSL
B. POTS
C. T1
D. DOCSIS

Correct Answer:
C. T1

Exam Question 17

Which of the following policies would Joe, a user, have to agree to when he brings in his personal tablet to connect to the company’s guest wireless Internet?

A. NDA
B. IRP
C. BYOD
D. SLA

Correct Answer:
C. BYOD

Exam Question 18

A network technician is troubleshooting an end-user connectivity problem. The network technician goes to the appropriate IDF but is unable to identify the appropriate cable due to poor labeling. Which of the following should the network technician use to help identify the appropriate cable?

A. Tone generator
B. Multimeter
C. OTDR
D. Loopback adapter

Correct Answer:

A. Tone generator

Exam Question 19

A network technician notices the site-to-site VPN and Internet connection have not come back up at a branch office after a recent power outage. Which of the following is an out-of-band method the technician would MOST likely utilize to check the branch office’s router status?

A. Use a modem to console into the router
B. Walk a user through troubleshooting the connection
C. Travel to the branch office
D. Hire a contractor to go on-site

Correct Answer:

A. Use a modem to console into the router

Exam Question 20

A device operating at Layer 3 of the OSI model uses which of the following protocols to determine the path to a different network?

A. STP
B. RTP
C. RIP
D. NTP
E. SIP

Correct Answer:
C. RIP