CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 81

A technician replaces a failed router with a spare that has been in inventory for some time. After attempting to enable HTTPS on the spare router, the technician discovers the feature is unavailable. The support office was able to connect to the previous router. Which of the following actions should the technician perform to enable HTTPS access for the support team?

A. Reboot the router
B. Enable HTTP on the router
C. Update the firmware of the spare router
D. Perform a factory reset on the router

Correct Answer:
C. Update the firmware of the spare router

Exam Question 82

Which of the following WAN technologies provides a guaranteed throughput rate?

A. DSL
B. T-1
C. Cable broadband
D. Dial-up

Correct Answer:
B. T-1

Exam Question 83

A technician needs to upgrade a SOHO wireless router’s firmware. The technician resets the router to factory settings and installs the new firmware. The technician enters the DHCP information and sets the SSID. Which of the following configurations would provide the MOST protection from advance hackers?

A. Disable the broadcasting of the SSID.
B. Enable WPA2 authentication for all hosts.
C. Use private addressing for the DHCP scope.
D. Install unidirectional antennas.

Correct Answer:
B. Enable WPA2 authentication for all hosts.

Exam Question 84

A technician notices clients are receiving a 169.254.x.x IP address following the upgrade of a server. Which of the following ports should the technician check on the local server firewall?

A. ports 20 and 21
B. ports 67 and 68
C. ports 80 and 443
D. port 123 and 8080

Correct Answer:
B. ports 67 and 68

Exam Question 85

Which of the following datacenter security methodologies is MOST likely to remain usable during a network outage?

A. biometric scanners
B. door locks
C. video surveillance
D. motion detectors

Correct Answer:
B. door locks

Exam Question 86

Employees want the ability to use personal devices on the guest network while working out at the company gym. In order to meet the request, which of the following policies requires employee adherence?

A. AUP
B. SLA
C. NDA
D. MOU

Correct Answer:

A. AUP

Exam Question 87

Which of the following BEST describes the BGP routing protocol?

A. distance vector
B. hybrid
C. static
D. link state

Correct Answer:
B. hybrid

Exam Question 88

A customer is reporting difficulty connecting some devices after replacing a wireless router with a new wireless 802.11ac router. The SSID, encryption and password are the same as the previous router. A technician goes on-site and notices the devices that are no longer connecting appear to be several years ago. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. the password needs to be re-entered.
B. there is a security type mismatch.
C. there is insufficient antenna power.
D. there is a frequency mismatch.
E. the channel has changed.

Correct Answer:
D. there is a frequency mismatch.

Exam Question 89

Which of the following should be performed to verify that unnecessary services are disabled on all switches in an environment?

A. Packet capturing
B. Port scanning
C. Log scanning
D. Baseline review

Correct Answer:
B. Port scanning

Exam Question 90

A technician is sent to a remote office to set up a device to connect to the Internet. The company standards document requires stateful inspection. Which of the following should the technician install?

A. Router
B. Multiplayer switch
C. Firewall
D. Bridge

Correct Answer:
C. Firewall