CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 31

A technician logs onto a system using Telnet because SSH is unavailable. SSH is enabled on the target device, and access is allowed from all subnets. The technician discovers a critical step was missed. Which of the following would allow SSH to function properly?

A. Perform file hashing
B. Generate new keys
C. Update firmware
D. Change default credentials

Correct Answer:
B. Generate new keys

Exam Question 32

A network administrator wants to ensure sensitive data is not exfiltrated from the system electronically. Which of the following should be implemented?

A. DLP
B. AUP
C. NDA
D. SLA

Correct Answer:

A. DLP

Exam Question 33

An office network consists of one two-port router connected to a 12-port switch. A four-port hub is also connected to the switch. On this particular network, which of the following is the number of collision domains that exist?

A. 3
B. 12
C. 13
D. 14
E. 15

Correct Answer:
D. 14

Exam Question 34

A network technician wants to remotely and securely access the desktop of a Linux workstation. The desktop is running remote control software without encryption. Which of the following should the technician use to secure the connection?

A. SSH in tunnel mode
B. RDP set to console connection
C. EAP-PEAP
D. SFTP

Correct Answer:

A. SSH in tunnel mode

Exam Question 35

Which of the following should current network performance be compared against to determine network anomalies?

A. Baseline
B. Traffic analysis
C. Packet capture
D. Logs

Correct Answer:

A. Baseline

Exam Question 36

The backup server connects to a NAS device using block-level storage over Ethernet. The performance is very slow, however, and the network technician suspects the performance issues are network related. Which of the following should the technician do to improve performance?

A. Utilize UDP to eliminate packet overhead
B. Turn off MDIX settings on the NAS and server switchports
C. Enable jumbo frames on the NAS and server
D. Encapsulate the storage traffic in a GRE tunnel

Correct Answer:
C. Enable jumbo frames on the NAS and server

Exam Question 37

A technician is trying to determine the IP address of a customer’s router. The customer has an IP address of 192.168.1.55/24. Which of the following is the address of the customer’s router?

A. 192.168.0.55
B. 192.168.1.0
C. 192.168.1.1
D. 192.168.5.5
E. 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer:
C. 192.168.1.1

Exam Question 38

A network technician is able to connect the switches between two offices, but the offices cannot communicate with each other, as each office uses a different IP addressing scheme. Which of the following devices needs to be installed between the switches to allow communication?

A. Bridge
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Range extender

Correct Answer:
C. Router

Exam Question 39

A network technician is working on a proposal for email migration from an on-premises email system to a vendor-hosted email in the cloud. The technician needs to explain to management what type of cloud model will be utilized with the cloud-hosted email. Which of the following cloud models should the technician identify in the proposal?

A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. MaaS

Correct Answer:
C. SaaS

Exam Question 40

Which of the following is the correct port number for NTP?

A. 25
B. 69
C. 123
D. 161

Correct Answer:
C. 123