CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 91

A technician is assigned to secure a basic wireless network. Which of the following authentication protocols should the technician use to perform this task? (Choose two.)

A. RDP
B. SNMP
C. WPA2
D. EAP
E. SSL

Correct Answer:
C. WPA2
D. EAP

Exam Question 92

A technician is investigating the cause of a network outage. Which of the following documents should be checked to rule out configuration issues?

A. Change management records
B. Inventory management
C. Network log files
D. Logical diagrams

Correct Answer:

A. Change management records

Exam Question 93

A system administrator receives reports from users of odd behavior in regard to a recently installed server. While reviewing the server network configuration, the systems administrator does both a forward and a reverse DNS lookup on the host, along with the network adapter configuration.


Which of the following is the problem identified in the output above?

A. There is no reverse DNS entry for this host.
B. The server IP address is incorrectly configured.
C. The DNS lookup entry is incorrectly configured.
D. The reverse DNS entry is pointing to a different host.

Correct Answer:
C. The DNS lookup entry is incorrectly configured.

Exam Question 94

A network technician at a small office upgrades the LAN switch. After the upgrade, a user reports being unable to access network resources. When the technician checks the switchport, the LED light is not lit. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. The device is using the correct cable type.
B. The switchport is functioning properly.
C. The device is connected to the switch.
D. The switch is connected to the router.

Correct Answer:
C. The device is connected to the switch.

Exam Question 95

A network administrator wants to employ a username and password authentication system for guest WiFi. Which of the following is the BEST option to provide this type of authentication?

A. Port security
B. MAC filtering
C. Network access control
D. Captive portal

Correct Answer:
D. Captive portal

Exam Question 96

A technician is responsible for configuring a new firewall. The hardware team has already installed, powered, and connected the system. Which of the following types of documentation should the technician utilize to complete the task?

A. Rack diagram
B. IDF/MDF documentation
C. Network performance baseline
D. Logical and physical diagrams

Correct Answer:
D. Logical and physical diagrams

Exam Question 97

Which of the following storage network technologies inherently leverages block-level storage?

A. NAS
B. SAN
C. FCoE
D. iSCSI
E. FTP

Correct Answer:

A. NAS

Exam Question 98

A disgruntled employee decides to leak critical information about a company’s new product. The employee places keyloggers on the department’s computers, allowing the information to be sent out to the Internet. Which of the following attacks is occurring?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Logic bomb
C. Insider threat
D. Social engineering

Correct Answer:
C. Insider threat

Exam Question 99

A network technician needs to set up an access method for Ann, a manager, to work from home. Ann needs to locally mapped corporate resources to perform her job. Which of the following would provide secure access to the corporate resources?

A. Utilize an SSH connection to the corporate server.
B. Use TFTP to transfer files to corporate resources.
C. Allow RDP through an external firewall.
D. Connect utilizing client-to-site VPN.

Correct Answer:
D. Connect utilizing client-to-site VPN.

Exam Question 100

Which of the following DNS record types is an alias?

A. CNAME
B. PTR
C. NS
D. SRV

Correct Answer:

A. CNAME