Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 131

A new trainee is setting up a router in a test lab, and he asks you to describe the use of the connector marked BRI on the router.
Which is a correct use for this connecter?
A. A WAN interface for a T1 connection
B. A LAN interface to connect to a switch
C. An interface to connect a console cable
D. A WAN interface for an ISDN connection

Correct Answer:
D. A WAN interface for an ISDN connection
Answer Description:
The connector marked BRI is used for an Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) connection, specifically a basic rate interface (BRI). An ISDN basic rate interface provides three channels: a D channel for control signaling, and two B or bearer channels for data, resulting in 128 bits of bandwidth.

A WAN interface for a T1 connection would be connected to a serial port on the router, not the BRI interface. It would not accept a basic rate ISDN connection.

A LAN interface to connect to a switch would be an Ethernet connection that used either an RJ-45 connector or a legacy AUI connector. It would not accept a basic rate ISDN connection

An interface to a console connector will look like an RJ-45 Ethernet connector but will only accept a console or rollover cable, and is used to manage the router. It would not accept a basic rate ISDN connection.

These various ports can be seen on the backplane of a router as shown below:

These various ports can be seen on the backplane of a router.
These various ports can be seen on the backplane of a router.

Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Describe WAN access connectivity options

Exam Question 132

Which Cisco IOS command can be issued on a router to test the connectivity of one interface from another interface on the same router?
A. ping (with no address specified)
B. ping (with an address specified)
C. tracert
D. traceroute

Correct Answer:
A. ping (with no address specified)
Answer Description:
The extended ping Cisco IOS utility, which is issued with no address specified, can be issued on a router to test connectivity between two remote routers. The ping utility uses Internet Control Messaging Protocol (ICMP) packets. An ICMP echo request is sent to the destination host. Upon its receipt, the destination host responds to the sending host with an ICMP echo reply. When the echo reply is received, the connectivity is verified. Below is sample output of the extended ping command:

Below is sample output of the extended ping command.
Below is sample output of the extended ping command.

The ping command with an address specified is incorrect because you when you issue this command you will either receive a reply from the destination or a destination unreachable message. It will not prompt for additional information as shown which is what allows you to specify the endpoints for the ping.

The traceroute command is not correct for this scenario because this command traces the path between

the host issuing the command and the target network.

The tracert command is not a Cisco IOS command, but a Microsoft command.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 and IPv6 static routing

Exam Question 133

Which of the following statements best describes the result of issuing the command standby 44 timers 3 1 on an HSRP router?
A. The holdtime will be set to a value of 3, and the hellotime will be set to a value of 1.
B. The status of the standby router will be displayed as unknown expired.
C. The role of active router will be passed repeatedly from one router to another.
D. The router will be configured to reassume the role of active router in the event that the router fails and is subsequently restarted.

Correct Answer:
C. The role of active router will be passed repeatedly from one router to another.
Answer Description:
When the command standby 44 timers 3 1 is issued on a Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) router, the role of active router will be passed repeatedly from one router to another. This behavior occurs when the timers are set incorrectly. The syntax for the standby timers command is standby [group-number] timers [hellotime holdtime].

The hellotime variable is the number of seconds between hello messages and is set to a value of 3 by default.

The holdtime variable is the number of seconds that the HSRP standby router will wait before assuming that the active router is down; if the standby router believes the active router to be down, it will assume the role of active router.

The holdtime is set to a value of 10 by default. The holdtime should be set to a value at least three times the value of the hellotime. Otherwise, the active router might not be able to respond before the standby router assumes that the active router is down and becomes the new active router.

Because the command standby 44 timers 3 1 sets the hellotime to a value of 3 and the holdtime to a value of 1, the role of active router will be passed from one standby router to the next. To set the holdtime to a value of 3 and the hellotime to a value of 1, the command standby 44 timers 1 3 should be issued. To reset the timer values to their default values, the command no standby group-number timers should be issued.

The status of the standby router will be displayed as unknown expired if a Physical layer problem exists. The unknown expired status can also be displayed if only one HSRP router is configured for the subnet.

To configure an HSRP router to reassume the role of active router in the event that the router fails and is subsequently restarted, the command standby group-number preempt should be issued. When the HSRP active router fails or is shut down, the standby router assumes the role of active router. By default, when the original HSRP active router is restarted, it does not take the role of active router away from the original standby router, even if the original active router has a higher priority value. The command standby groupnumber preempt changes this default behavior.

The holdtime will not be set to a value of 3, and the hellotime will not be set to a value of 1. On the contrary, the hellotime will be set to a value of 3 and the holdtime will be set to a value of 1.

Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot basic HSRP

Exam Question 134

You have executed the following commands on switch55:

You have executed the following commands on switch55.
You have executed the following commands on switch55.

What is the result of executing the given commands? (Choose two.)
A. Only the listed RADIUS server is used for authentication
B. 802.1X authentication is enabled on the Fa0/1 interface only
C. The key for the RADIUS server is firstKey111
D. AAA is not enabled on the switch

Correct Answer:
A. Only the listed RADIUS server is used for authentication
C. The key for the RADIUS server is firstKey111
Answer Description:
As a result of executing these commands, the default list is used for the RADIUS server for authentication, and the key for the RADIUS server is firstKey111.

A RADIUS server combines the authentication and authorization processes. Before you configure the RADIUS server, you should enable AAA by using the aaa new-model command in global configuration mode. Then, you can specify the location of the RADIUS server and the key using the radius-server host command. In this case, the RADIUS server is located at the IP address 192.168.105.67 and requires the key firstKey111 as the encryption key. This key must be mutually agreed upon by the server and the clients.

The aaa authentication dot1x default group radius command creates a method list for 802.1X authentication. The default group radius keywords specify that the default method will be to use all listed RADIUS servers to authenticate clients. Since only one is listed, it will be the only one used.

It is incorrect to state that 802.1X authentication is enabled only on the Fa0/1 interface. The interface range Fa 0/1 – 11 and the dot1x port-control auto commands specify that 802.1X authentication is enabled on the interfaces Fa0/1 to Fa0/11.

It is incorrect to state that AAA is not enabled on the switch. The aaa new-model command enables AAA globally on the switch.

Objective: Infrastructure Security
Sub-Objective: Describe device security using AAA with TACACS+ and RADIUS

Exam Question 135

What port types are available for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) but NOT available in Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)? (Choose two.)
A. Root port
B. Backup port
C. Alternate port
D. Designated port
E. Learning port

Correct Answer:
B. Backup port
C. Alternate port
Answer Description:
RSTP was developed to reduce the high convergence times required in STP, and introduces the alternate port and backup port roles. RSTP is an Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) standard, 802.1w, and is interoperable with 802.1d (STP). It operates on the Data Link layer of the OSI model.

An alternate port is a port that has an alternative path or paths to the root bridge, but is currently in a discarding state. A backup port is a port on a segment that could be used to reach the root port, but there is already an active designated port for the segment. An alternate port can also be described as a secondary, unused root port, and a backup port as a secondary, unused designated port.

A root port is a port on non-root switches used to reach the root switch. There can be only one root port on a switch, and it is determined by the least path cost to the root switch. Root ports are used in STP and RSTP.

A designated port is the port used by a network segment to reach the root switch. Designated ports lead away (downstream) from the root switch, and are determined by the lowest path cost to the root switch. While a switch can only have one root port, every other port could potentially be a designated port. Whenever a network segment could be serviced by more than one switch, STP will elect one switch as designated for the segment, and the other(s) will be blocking. This is a core function of the STP protocol, in that only one active Layer 2 path can exist between any two network segments. This port type is available in STP.

A learning port is not a valid port type in STP or RSTP. Learning is one of the possible port states in STP and RSTP. STP has five port states; blocked, listening, learning, forwarding, and disabled. There are only three port states in RSTP; discarding, learning, and forwarding.

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot STP-related optional features

Exam Question 136

Which of the following is a classful routing protocol?
A. RIPv1
B. EIGRP
C. BGPv4
D. RIPv2

Correct Answer:
A. RIPv1
Answer Description:
The Routing Information Protocol version 1 (RIPv1) is a classful routing protocol, which exchanges routes without including any subnet masking information. IP addresses in the routing table should have the same subnet mask. Because classful routing protocols may not fully utilize the available IP address range, all router interfaces within the same network must have the same subnet mask.

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), and Border Gateway Protocol version 4 (BGPv4) are classless routing protocols. These protocols include the subnet mask in the route advertisement and support variable length subnet masks (VLSM). Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) is also a classless routing protocol. An example of a network using VLSM is shown below. Note the different masks used, indicated with CIDR notation.

Note the different masks used, indicated with CIDR notation.
Note the different masks used, indicated with CIDR notation.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast distance vector and link-state routing protocols

Exam Question 137

You have the following configuration on your router:
ip dhcp pool POOLNAME
network 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 10.1.0.254
dns-server 10.1.0.200

What command would you run to prevent the last available IP address in the scope from being allocated to a host via DHCP?
A. ip dhcp restrict 10.1.0.254
B. ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.253
C. ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.254
D. ip dhcp 10.1.0.253 excluded-address

Correct Answer:
B. ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.253
Answer Description:
In this scenario, you would run the ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.253 command in global configuration mode to prevent DHCP allocation of the last available IP address in the scope. The ip dhcp excluded address command is used to prevent DHCP from handing out IP addresses that are already statically configured on your network. The command can include a single IP address to exclude, or an entire range, such as:

Router(config)# ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.100 10.1.0.125

The command above would block the entire range of 10.1.0.100 through 10.1.0.125 from being allocated by DHCP. If the next IP address in sequence to be assigned would have been 10.1.0.100, DHCP will skip the range and assign 10.1.0.126 as the next host address.

You would not execute ip dhcp excluded-address 10.1.0.254. This is the address of the router and it will automatically be excluded.

The other commands are incorrect because they are not valid Cisco IOS commands.

Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify DHCP on a router (excluding static reservations)

Exam Question 138

Refer to the following sample output:

Refer to the following sample output.
Refer to the following sample output.

Which Cisco Internetwork Operating System (IOS) command produces this output?
A. show interfaces
B. show interfaces summary
C. show ip interface
D. show interfaces serial

Correct Answer:
C. show ip interface
Answer Description:
The show ip interface command will produce the displayed output. The show ip interface command is used to view the usability status of Internet Protocol (IP) interfaces. The complete syntax of this command is:

show ip interface [type number] [brief]

Following is a brief description of the parameters used in this command:

type: An optional parameter that refers to the type of interface.

number: An optional parameter that refers to the interface number.

brief: An optional parameter used to view a summarized display of the usability status information for every interface

The show interfaces command does not generate the displayed output. This command is used to view information regarding statistics for specific interfaces.

The show interfaces summary command does not generate the displayed output. This command provides a summarized view of all interfaces configured on a device.

The show interfaces serial command does not generate the displayed output. This command is used to view information for a serial interface.

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot interface and cable issues (collisions, errors, duplex, speed)

Exam Question 139

You are the network administrator for your company. The Chief Technical Officer of the company is looking for a routing solution that satisfies the following requirements:

  • No routing protocol advertisements
  • Increased network security
  • No routing protocol overhead
  • Not concerned about fault tolerance

Which of the following routing techniques matches the criteria?
A. Dynamic routing
B. Hybrid routing
C. Static routing
D. Public routing

Correct Answer:
C. Static routing
Answer Description:
The static routing technique matches the criteria given in this scenario. Static routing is a process of manually entering routes into a routing table. Static routes are not recommended for large networks because static routes are manually configured on the router. However, if a single link is used to connect an enterprise to an Internet Service Provider (ISP), then static routing is the best option.

The following are characteristics of static routing:

  • Configuring static routes does not create any network traffic.
  • Manually configured static routes do not generate routing updates and therefore do not consume any network bandwidth.
  • Router resources are used more efficiently.
  • Static routes are not recommended for large networks because they are manually configured on the router and maintaining the routes can become problematic.
  • Static route configuration is not fault tolerant, because static routes do not automatically adapt to changes in the network.

The dynamic routing option is incorrect because route updates consume bandwidth and overhead. While the scenario is not concerned with routing protocol overhead, it states that there should be no bandwidth consumption by route advertisements.

Hybrid routing and public routing are not valid routing techniques in Cisco terminology.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast static routing and dynamic routing

Exam Question 140

Assume that all ports on Layer 2 devices are in the same Virtual LAN (VLAN). View the given network topology. (Click the Exhibit(s) button.)

Assume that all ports on Layer 2 devices are in the same Virtual LAN (VLAN).
Assume that all ports on Layer 2 devices are in the same Virtual LAN (VLAN).

Which network device should be placed at the highlighted box to produce a total of two broadcast domains and seven collision domains in the network?
A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Switch
D. Router

Correct Answer:
A. Hub
Answer Description:
A hub should be placed at the highlighted box to produce a total of two broadcast domains and seven collision domains in the network. Network devices segment collision domains and broadcast domains in the following manner:

  • Hub: A Layer 1 device with all ports in same collision domain and broadcast domain.
  • Bridge/Switch: Layer 2 devices on which all ports are in different collision domains, but in the same broadcast domain (assuming that all ports are in the same VLAN or no VLAN is configured).
  • Routers: A Layer 3 device on which every port is a separate collision as well as broadcast domain.

The bridge shown in the graphic has three ports populated by active links, resulting in three collision domains. The switch shown in the exhibit has four ports populated with the links, resulting in four collision domains. Together these two devices create seven collision domains. Because the scenario requires that there be no more than seven collision domains, the device in the highlighted box must not create any further collision domains. A hub is a device that has all its ports in the same collision domain and will not create any further collision domains in the topology.

A bridge or switch cannot be the correct option because these will also add collision domains.

In the exhibit, the router has two ports with active links, which will result into two broadcast domains. Because the scenario states there are no more than two broadcast domains, the device in the highlighted box must not be a router. Routers are used to segment broadcast domains.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe the impact of infrastructure components in an enterprise network