Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 111

Which Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) packet is NOT sent reliably over the network?
A. Update
B. Query
C. Reply
D. Acknowledgement

Correct Answer:
D. Acknowledgement
Answer Description:
Acknowledgement packets are sent unreliably over the network, and there is no guaranteed delivery of acknowledgement packets between neighboring routers.

Acknowledgement packets are a special type of hello packets that do not contain data and have a non-zero acknowledgement number. These are sent as a unicast.

Update, Query, and Reply packets use Reliable Transport Protocol (RTP), which ensures guaranteed delivery of packets between neighboring devices. The RTP mechanism ensures loop-free synchronized network.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot EIGRP for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub)

Exam Question 112

Which Cisco Internetwork Operating System (IOS) command is used to make the running configuration in Random Access Memory (RAM) to the configuration the router will use at startup?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy flash running-config
C. copy tftp flash
D. copy running-config flash memory
E. copy startup-config tftp
F. copy tftp running-config
G. copy running-config tftp

Correct Answer:
A. copy running-config startup-config
Answer Description:
The copy running-config startup-config command is used to make the running configuration in Random Access Memory (RAM) the configuration the router will use at startup. It saves the running configuration in RAM to the router’s NVRAM. This command should always follow changes to the configuration; otherwise, the changes will be lost at the next router restart. The startup configuration loads into memory from NVRAM at boot and resides in memory. When the router restarts, memory information is lost.

The copy flash running-config command is incorrect because this would copy a configuration from the router’s flash memory to the running configuration, causing it to be the active configuration. While this can be done, it is not a common practice. Configuration files are normally stored in NVRAM.

The copy tftp flash command is incorrect because this command is used to replace the IOS image with a backup IOS image stored on a TFTP server to the target router. A router can also act as a TFTP server for another router. When you execute this command, you will be prompted for the IP address or hostname of the TFTP server. This prompt will display as in this example:

router#enable
router#copy tftp flash
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.5.2

Before performing an upgrade of the IOS version from a TFTP server, you should verify that the upgrade is necessary by verifying the current IOS version number. The IOS version number can be found in the output of the following commands:

  • show running-config
  • show version
  • show flash

The copy running-config flash memory command is incorrect because this command would copy the running configuration to the router’s flash memory. It is the opposite of the copy flash-running config command. While this can be done, it is not a common practice. Flash is typically used to store the Cisco IOS or operating system. Configuration files are normally stored in NVRAM.

The copy startup-config tftp command is incorrect because this command would be used to copy the current configuration stored in NVRAM to a TFTP server. When you execute this command, you will be prompted for the IP address or hostname of the TFTP server. This prompt will display as below:

router#copy start tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 192.168.1.5
Destination filename [router-confg]?

The address 192.168.1.5 is the address of the TFTP server. If no file name is given, it will save the file as router-config.

The copy tftp running-config is incorrect. This command is used to merge a backup configuration located on a TFTP server with the configuration in RAM.

The copy running-config tftp command in incorrect. It is used to make a backup copy of the configuration residing in RAM to a TFTP server.

Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Perform device maintenance

Exam Question 113

Which of the following is NOT a benefit of cloud computing to cloud users?
A. On-demand self-service resources provisioning
B. Centralized appearance of resources
C. Highly available, horizontally scaled applications
D. Cost reduction from standardization and automation

Correct Answer:
D. Cost reduction from standardization and automation
Answer Description:
Cost reduction from standardization and automation is a benefit that accrues to the cloud provider, not the cloud users. Additional benefits to cloud providers are:

  • High utilization through virtualization and shared resources
  • Easier administration
  • Fail-in-place operations model

Benefits that accrue to cloud users include:

  • On-demand self-service resources provisioning
  • Centralized appearance of resources
  • Highly available, horizontally scaled applications
  • No local backups required

Cloud users can also benefit from new services such as intelligent DNS, which can direct user requests to locations that are using fewer resources.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe the effects of cloud resources on enterprise network architecture

Exam Question 114

When the auth keyword is used in the snmp-server host command, which of the following must be configured with an authentication mechanism?
A. the interface
B. the host
C. the user
D. the group

Correct Answer:
C. the user
Answer Description:
The auth keyword specifies that the user should be authenticated using either the HMAC-MD5 or HMACSHA algorithms. These algorithms are specified during the creation of the SNMP user.

For example, the following command creates a user named V3User who will be a member of the SNMP group V3Group and will use HMAC-MD5 with a password of Password:

snmp-server user V3User V3Group v3 auth md5 Password

The authentication mechanism is not configured on the interface. All SNMP commands are executed at the global configuration prompt.

The authentication mechanism is not configured at the host level. The version and security model (authentication, authentication and encryption, or neither) are set at the host level.

The authentication mechanism is not configured at the SNMP group level. The group level is where access permissions like read and write are set. This is why a user account must be a member of a group to derive an access level, even if it is a group of one.

Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify device-monitoring protocols

Exam Question 115

Which technique is used to stop routing loops by preventing route update information from being sent back over the interface on which it arrived?
A. Holddown timer
B. Triggered updates
C. Route poisoning
D. Split horizon
E. Maximum hop count

Correct Answer:
D. Split horizon
Answer Description:
Split horizon stops routing loops by preventing route update information from being sent back over the interface on which it arrived. Routing loops can occur due to slow convergence and inconsistent routing tables, and can cause excessive use of bandwidth or even complete network failure. Split horizon can prevent routing loops between adjacent routers.

Holddown timers prevent regular update messages from reinstating a route that is unstable. The holddown timer places the route in a suspended, or “possibly down” state in the routing table, and regular update messages regarding this route will be ignored until the timer expires.

Triggered updates are sent as soon as a change in network topology is discovered, as opposed to waiting until the next regular update interval (every 30 seconds in RIP networks). This speeds convergence and helps prevent problems caused by outdated information.

Route poisoning “poisons” a failed route by increasing its cost to infinity (16 hops, if using RIP). Route poisoning is combined with triggered updates to ensure fast convergence in the event of a network change.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast distance vector and link-state routing protocols

Exam Question 116

Multiple routes to a destination already exist from various routing protocols.
Which of the following values is used FIRST to select the route that is inserted into the route table?
A. composite metric
B. administrative distance
C. prefix length
D. hop count

Correct Answer:
B. administrative distance
Answer Description:
When multiple routes to a destination exist from various routing protocols, the first value to be evaluated is the administrative distance of the source of the route. The following are examples of default administrative distance values:

The following are examples of default administrative distance values.

The following are examples of default administrative distance values.

The second value to be compared is the composite metric, or any metric value for that matter. It is only used when multiple routes exist that have the same administrative distance.

The prefix length is only used to compare two existing routes in the routing table that lead to the destination, yet have different mask or prefix lengths. In that case, the route with the longest prefix length will be chosen.

Hop count is ONLY used when comparing multiple RIP routes. It is not the first consideration when multiple routes from various routing protocols exist in a routing table.

Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe how a routing table is populated by different routing information sources

Exam Question 117

Examine the following partial output of the show interfaces command.

Examine the following partial output of the show interfaces command.

Examine the following partial output of the show interfaces command.

Which of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. the interface is functional
B. the largest frame allowed through this connection is 1500 bytes
C. the interface needs the no shutdown command executed to be functional
D. the largest frame allowed through this connection is 10000 Kbs

Correct Answer:
B. the largest frame allowed through this connection is 1500 bytes
C. the interface needs the no shutdown command executed to be functional
Answer Description:
From this output, we can determine that the largest frame allowed through this connection is 1500 bytes and that the interface needs the no shutdown command executed to be functional. The portions of the output that tell us this are:

MTU 1500 bytes indicates that the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) is 1500 bytes. The MTU is the largest frame size allowed.

Ethernet0/0 is administratively down indicates that the interface has either been disabled or has never been enabled. The command no shutdown is used to enable an interface, and until enabled, it will not function.

The interface is not functional, as indicated by the Ethernet0/0 is administratively down portion of the output.

The largest frame allowed through this connection is not 10000 Kbs. It is 1500 bytes. It is interesting to note that the bandwidth of the connection is 10000 Kbs, as indicated by the section:

BW 10000 Kbit

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot interface and cable issues (collisions, errors, duplex, speed)

Exam Question 118

When executed on a HSRP group member named Router 10, what effect does the following command have?
Router10(config-if)# standby group 1 track serial0 25
A. It will cause the router to increase its HSRP priority by 25 if the Serial0 interface on the standby router goes down
B. It will cause the router to shut down the Serial0 interface if 25 packets have been dropped
C. It will cause the router to notify Router 25 is serial 0 goes down
D. It will cause the router to decrement its HSRP priority by 25 if Serial 0 goes down

Correct Answer:
D. It will cause the router to decrement its HSRP priority by 25 if Serial 0 goes down
Answer Description:
This command will cause the router to decrement its HSRP priority by 25 if Serial 0 goes down. Interface tracking can be configured in Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) groups to switch traffic to the standby router if an interface goes down on the active router. This is accomplished by having the active router track its interface. If that interface goes down, the router will decrement its HSRP priority by the value configured in the command. When properly configured, this will cause the standby router to have a higher HSRP priority, allowing it to become the active router and to begin serving traffic.

When the standby router in an HSRP group is not taking over the active role when the active router loses its tracked interface, it is usually a misconfigured decrement value, such that the value does not lower the HSRP priority of the active router far enough for the standby to have a superior priority value.

The command will not cause the router to increase its HSRP priority by 25 if the Serial0 interface on the standby router goes down. HSRP routers track their own interfaces, not those of another router.

The command will not cause the router to shut down the Serial0 interface if 25 packets have been dropped. It will only do this if the link becomes unavailable.

The command will not cause the router to notify Router 25 is serial 0 goes down. The number 25 in the command is the decrement value, not the ID of another router.

Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot basic HSRP

Exam Question 119

Which of the following commands will enable a global IPv6 address based on the Modified EUI-64 format interface ID?
A. ipv6 address 5000::2222:1/64
B. ipv6 address autoconfig
C. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64 link-local
D. ipv6 enable

Correct Answer:
B. ipv6 address autoconfig
Answer Description:
To configure the interface to create a global IPv6 address based on the Modified EUI-64 format interface ID, you must enable stateless autoconfiguration. In stateless autoconfiguration, the interface will receive the network prefix from the router advertisement (RA) and generate a full IPv6 address by spreading the 48-bit MAC address of the interface across 64 bits to complete the address. This can all be done simply by executing the ipv6 address autoconfig command at the interface configuration prompt.

The command ipv6 address 5000::2222:1/64 is used to manually assign a full IPv6 address to the interface without using stateless autoconfiguration or the eui-64 keyword to manually specify the first 64 bits and allow the last 64 bits to be generated from the MAC address of the interface.

The command ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64 link local is used to configure a link-local address manually without allowing the system to generate one from the MAC address, which is the default method.

The command ipv6 enable is used to allow the system to generate a link-local address from the MAC address. Because this is the default behavior, the command is not required if any other ipv6 commands have been issued. Regardless of how many manual IPv6 addresses you configure, a link local address is always generated by default.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv6 addressing

Exam Question 120

Which statement is TRUE of the CSMA/CD Ethernet media access method?
A. It requires centralized monitoring and control.
B. It is ideal for a switched network environment.
C. It uses a back-off algorithm to calculate a random time value.
D. Each station is allotted a time slot in which they can transmit data.

Correct Answer:
C. It uses a back-off algorithm to calculate a random time value.
Answer Description:
The Carrier Sense Multiple Access – Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) method uses a back-off algorithm to calculate random times to transmit packets across a channel. When two stations start transmitting at same time, their signals will collide. The CSMA/CD method detects the collision and causes both stations to hold the retransmission for an amount of time determined by the backoff algorithm. This is done in an effort to ensure that the retransmitted frames do not collide.

CSMA/CD does not require centralized monitoring and control nor does it assign time slots to stations. Moreover, the CSMA/CD method is designed to work in non-switched environment. It is an alternative to a token-passing topology, in which each station waits in turn to receive a token that allows it to transmit data. With CSMA/CD, each station is capable of making the decision regarding when to transmit the data.

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe and verify switching concepts

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.