Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 10

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1081

Question

A check digit is an effective edit check to:

A. Detect data-transcription errors
B. Detect data-transposition and transcription errors
C. Detect data-transposition, transcription, and substitution errors
D. Detect data-transposition errors

Answer

B. Detect data-transposition and transcription errors

Explanation

A check digit is an effective edit check to detect data-transposition and transcription errors.

CISA Question 1082

Question

When are benchmarking partners identified within the benchmarking process?

A. In the design stage
B. In the testing stage
C. In the research stage
D. In the development stage

Answer

C. In the research stage

Explanation

Benchmarking partners are identified in the research stage of the benchmarking process.

CISA Question 1083

Question

An intentional or unintentional disclosure of a password is likely to be evident within control logs. True or false?

A. True
B. False

Answer

B. False

Explanation

An intentional or unintentional disclosure of a password is not likely to be evident within control logs.

CISA Question 1084

Question

A transaction journal provides the information necessary for detecting unauthorized ___________ (fill in the blank) from a terminal.

A. Deletion
B. Input
C. Access
D. Duplication

Answer

B. Input

Explanation

A transaction journal provides the information necessary for detecting unauthorized input from a terminal.

CISA Question 1085

Question

What is an edit check to determine whether a field contains valid data?

A. Completeness check
B. Accuracy check
C. Redundancy check
D. Reasonableness check

Answer

A. Completeness check

Explanation

A completeness check is an edit check to determine whether a field contains valid data.

CISA Question 1086

Question

Which of the following can help detect transmission errors by appending specially calculated bits onto the end of each segment of data?

A. Redundancy check
B. Completeness check
C. Accuracy check
D. Parity check

Answer

A. Redundancy check

Explanation

A redundancy check can help detect transmission errors by appending especially calculated bits onto the end of each segment of data.

CISA Question 1087

Question

When storing data archives off-site, what must be done with the data to ensure data completeness?

A. The data must be normalized.
B. The data must be validated.
C. The data must be parallel-tested.
D. The data must be synchronized.

Answer

D. The data must be synchronized.

Explanation

When storing data archives off-site, data must be synchronized to ensure data completeness.

CISA Question 1088

Question

What is the first step in a business process re-engineering project?

A. Identifying current business processes
B. Forming a BPR steering committee
C. Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed
D. Reviewing the organizational strategic plan

Answer

C. Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed

Explanation

Defining the scope of areas to be reviewed is the first step in a business process re-engineering project.

CISA Question 1089

Question

What must an IS auditor understand before performing an application audit?

A. The potential business impact of application risks.
B. Application risks must first be identified.
C. Relative business processes.
D. Relevant application risks.

Answer

C. Relative business processes.

Explanation

An IS auditor must first understand relative business processes before performing an application audit.

CISA Question 1090

Question

________ risk analysis is not always possible because the IS auditor is attempting to calculate risk using nonquantifiable threats and potential
losses. In this event, a _________________ risk assessment is more appropriate. Fill in the blanks.

A. Quantitative; qualitative
B. Qualitative; quantitative
C. Residual; subjective
D. Quantitative; subjective

Answer

A. Quantitative; qualitative

Explanation

Quantitative risk analysis is not always possible because the IS auditor is attempting to calculate risk using nonquantifiable threats and potential losses. In this event, a qualitative risk assessment is more appropriate.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker