Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 10

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1051

Question

How do modems (modulation/demodulation) function to facilitate analog transmissions to enter a digital network?

A. Modems convert analog transmissions to digital, and digital transmission to analog.
B. Modems encapsulate analog transmissions within digital, and digital transmissions within analog.
C. Modems convert digital transmissions to analog, and analog transmissions to digital.
D. Modems encapsulate digital transmissions within analog, and analog transmissions within digital.

Answer

A. Modems convert analog transmissions to digital, and digital transmission to analog.

Explanation

Modems (modulation/demodulation) convert analog transmissions to digital, and digital transmissions to analog, and are required for analog transmissions to enter a digital network.

CISA Question 1052

Question

Proper segregation of duties prevents a computer operator (user) from performing security administration duties. True or false?

A. True
B. False

Answer

A. True

Explanation

Proper segregation of duties prevents a computer operator (user) from performing security administration duties.

CISA Question 1053

Question

Why is the WAP gateway a component warranting critical concern and review for the IS auditor when auditing and testing controls enforcing
message confidentiality?

A. WAP is often configured by default settings and is thus insecure.
B. WAP provides weak encryption for wireless traffic.
C. WAP functions as a protocol-conversion gateway for wireless TLS to Internet SSL.
D. WAP often interfaces critical IT systems.

Answer

C. WAP functions as a protocol-conversion gateway for wireless TLS to Internet SSL.

Explanation

Functioning as a protocol-conversion gateway for wireless TLS to Internet SSL, the WAP gateway is a component warranting critical concern and review for the IS auditor when auditing and testing controls that enforce message confidentiality.

CISA Question 1054

Question

When reviewing print systems spooling, an IS auditor is MOST concerned with which of the following vulnerabilities?

A. The potential for unauthorized deletion of report copies
B. The potential for unauthorized modification of report copies
C. The potential for unauthorized printing of report copies
D. The potential for unauthorized editing of report copies

Answer

C. The potential for unauthorized printing of report copies

Explanation

When reviewing print systems spooling, an IS auditor is most concerned with the potential for unauthorized printing of report copies.

CISA Question 1055

Question

In order to properly protect against unauthorized disclosure of sensitive data, how should hard disks be sanitized?

A. The data should be deleted and overwritten with binary 0s.
B. The data should be demagnetized.
C. The data should be low-level formatted.
D. The data should be deleted.

Answer

B. The data should be demagnetized.

Explanation

To properly protect against unauthorized disclosure of sensitive data, hard disks should be demagnetized before disposal or release.

CISA Question 1056

Question

How is the risk of improper file access affected upon implementing a database system?

A. Risk varies.
B. Risk is reduced.
C. Risk is not affected.
D. Risk is increased.

Answer

D. Risk is increased.

Explanation

Improper file access becomes a greater risk when implementing a database system.

CISA Question 1057

Question

The directory system of a database-management system describes:

A. The access method to the data
B. The location of data AND the access method
C. The location of data
D. Neither the location of data NOR the access method

Answer

B. The location of data AND the access method

Explanation

The directory system of a database-management system describes the location of data and the access method.

CISA Question 1058

Question

What can be implemented to provide the highest level of protection from external attack?

A. Layering perimeter network protection by configuring the firewall as a screened host in a screened subnet behind the bastion host
B. Configuring the firewall as a screened host behind a router
C. Configuring the firewall as the protecting bastion host
D. Configuring two load-sharing firewalls facilitating VPN access from external hosts to internal hosts

Answer

A. Layering perimeter network protection by configuring the firewall as a screened host in a screened subnet behind the bastion host

Explanation

Layering perimeter network protection by configuring the firewall as a screened host in a screened subnet behind the bastion host provides a higher level of protection from external attack than all other answers.

CISA Question 1059

Question

Proper segregation of duties does not prohibit a quality control administrator from also being responsible for change control and problem
management. True or false?

A. True
B. False

Answer

A. True

Explanation

Proper segregation of duties does not prohibit a quality-control administrator from also being responsible for change control and problem management.

CISA Question 1060

Question

Who should be responsible for network security operations?

A. Business unit managers
B. Security administrators
C. Network administrators
D. IS auditors

Answer

B. Security administrators

Explanation

Security administrators are usually responsible for network security operations.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker