Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 10

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1041

Question

What is/are used to measure and ensure proper network capacity management and availability of services?

A. Network performance-monitoring tools
B. Network component redundancy
C. Syslog reporting
D. IT strategic planning

Answer

A. Network performance-monitoring tools

Explanation

Network performance-monitoring tools are used to measure and ensure proper network capacity management and availability of services.

CISA Question 1042

Question

What are trojan horse programs?

A. A common form of internal attack
B. Malicious programs that require the aid of a carrier program such as email
C. Malicious programs that can run independently and can propagate without the aid of a carrier program such as email
D. A common form of Internet attack

Answer

D. A common form of Internet attack

Explanation

Trojan horse programs are a common form of Internet attack.

CISA Question 1043

Question

What is a common vulnerability, allowing denial-of-service attacks?

A. Assigning access to users according to the principle of least privilege
B. Lack of employee awareness of organizational security policies
C. Improperly configured routers and router access lists
D. Configuring firewall access rules

Answer

C. Improperly configured routers and router access lists

Explanation

Improperly configured routers and router access lists are a common vulnerability for denial-of- service attacks.

CISA Question 1044

Question

Which of the following help(s) prevent an organization’s systems from participating in a distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack?

A. Inbound traffic filtering
B. Using access control lists (ACLs) to restrict inbound connection attempts
C. Outbound traffic filtering
D. Recentralizing distributed systems

Answer

C. Outbound traffic filtering

Explanation

Outbound traffic filtering can help prevent an organization’s systems from participating in a distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack.

CISA Question 1045

Question

What is an effective control for granting temporary access to vendors and external support personnel?

A. Creating user accounts that automatically expire by a predetermined date
B. Creating permanent guest accounts for temporary use
C. Creating user accounts that restrict logon access to certain hours of the day
D. Creating a single shared vendor administrator account on the basis of least-privileged access

Answer

A. Creating user accounts that automatically expire by a predetermined date

Explanation

Creating user accounts that automatically expire by a predetermined date is an effective control for granting temporary access to vendors and external support personnel.

CISA Question 1046

Question

Which of the following provide(s) near-immediate recoverability for time-sensitive systems and transaction processing?

A. Automated electronic journaling and parallel processing
B. Data mirroring and parallel processing
C. Data mirroring
D. Parallel processing

Answer

B. Data mirroring and parallel processing

Explanation

Data mirroring and parallel processing are both used to provide near- immediate recoverability for time-sensitive systems and transaction processing.

CISA Question 1047

Question

Which of the following can degrade network performance?

A. Superfluous use of redundant load-sharing gateways
B. Increasing traffic collisions due to host congestion by creating new collision domains
C. Inefficient and superfluous use of network devices such as switches
D. Inefficient and superfluous use of network devices such as hubs

Answer

D. Inefficient and superfluous use of network devices such as hubs

Explanation

Inefficient and superfluous use of network devices such as hubs can degrade network performance.

CISA Question 1048

Question

What type(s) of firewalls provide(s) the greatest degree of protection and control because both firewall technologies inspect all seven OSI layers
of network traffic?

A. A first-generation packet-filtering firewall
B. A circuit-level gateway
C. An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, and stateful-inspection firewalls
D. An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, but not stateful-inspection firewalls

Answer

C. An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, and stateful-inspection firewalls

Explanation

An application-layer gateway, or proxy firewall, and stateful-inspection firewalls provide the greatest degree of protection and control because both firewall technologies inspect all seven OSI layers of network traffic.

CISA Question 1049

Question

What supports data transmission through split cable facilities or duplicate cable facilities?

A. Diverse routing
B. Dual routing
C. Alternate routing
D. Redundant routing

Answer

A. Diverse routing

Explanation

Diverse routing supports data transmission through split cable facilities, or duplicate cable facilities.

CISA Question 1050

Question

Which of the following are effective in detecting fraud because they have the capability to consider a large number of variables when trying to
resolve a problem?

A. Expert systems
B. Neural networks
C. Integrated synchronized systems
D. Multitasking applications

Answer

B. Neural networks

Explanation

Neural networks are effective in detecting fraud because they have the capability to consider a large number of variables when trying to resolve a problem.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker