Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 11

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1101

Question

An organization establishes an internal document collaboration site. To ensure data confidentiality of each project group, it is MOST important to:

A. conduct a vulnerability assessment.
B. enforce document life cycle management.
C. prohibit remote access to the site.
D. periodically recertify access rights.

Answer

D. periodically recertify access rights.

CISA Question 1102

Question

Which of the following metrics BEST evaluates the completeness of disaster-recovery preparations?

A. Number of published applications-recovery plans
B. Ratio of successful to unsuccessful tests
C. Ratio of recovery-plan documents to total applications
D. Ratio of tested application to total applications

Answer

B. Ratio of successful to unsuccessful tests

CISA Question 1103

Question

Calculation of the recovery time objective (RTO) is necessary to determine the:

A. time required to restore files.
B. annual loss expectancy (ALE).
C. point of synchronization.
D. priority of restoration.

Answer

D. priority of restoration.

CISA Question 1104

Question

The PRIMARY purpose of vulnerability assessments is to:

A. detect deficiencies that could lead to a system compromise.
B. provide clear evidence that the system is sufficiently secure.
C. test intrusion detection systems (IDS) and response procedures.
D. determine the impact of potential threats.

Answer

A. detect deficiencies that could lead to a system compromise.

CISA Question 1105

Question

Which of the following would BEST justify spending for a compensating control?

A. Peer benchmarking
B. Risk analysis
C. Threat analysis
D. Vulnerability analysis

Answer

B. Risk analysis

CISA Question 1106

Question

Following a malicious security incident, an organization has decided to prosecute those responsible. Which of the following will BEST facilitate the forensic investigation?

A. Identifying the affected environment
B. Performing a backup of affected systems
C. Determining the degree of loss
D. Maintaining chain of custody

Answer

D. Maintaining chain of custody

CISA Question 1107

Question

Which of the following provides the BEST indication that the information security program is in alignment with enterprise requirements?

A. The security strategy is benchmarked with similar organizations.
B. The information security manager reports to the chief executive officer.
C. An IT governance committee is in place.
D. Security strategy objectives are defined in business terms.

Answer

D. Security strategy objectives are defined in business terms.

CISA Question 1108

Question

The PRIMARY benefit of integrating information security activities into change management processes is to:

A. protect the organization from unauthorized changes.
B. ensure required controls are included in changes.
C. provide greater accountability for security-related changes in the business.
D. protect the business from collusion and compliance threats.

Answer

B. ensure required controls are included in changes.

CISA Question 1109

Question

Which of the following roles should be PRIMARILY responsible for assigning sensitivity levels to an organization’s financial and payroll databases?

A. Information security manager
B. Data owner
C. Systems administrator
D. Database administrator

Answer

B. Data owner

CISA Question 1110

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY objective of a business impact analysis (BIA)?

A. Define the recovery point objective (RPO).
B. Analyze vulnerabilities.
C. Confirm control effectiveness.
D. Determine recovery priorities.

Answer

D. Determine recovery priorities.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.