Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 10

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1011

Question

Off-site data backup and storage should be geographically separated so as to _______________ (fill in the blank) the risk of a widespread physical disaster such as a hurricane or earthquake.

A. Accept
B. Eliminate
C. Transfer
D. Mitigate

Answer

D. Mitigate

Explanation

Off-site data backup and storage should be geographically separated, to mitigate the risk of a widespread physical disaster such as a hurricane or an earthquake.

CISA Question 1012

Question

What is an acceptable mechanism for extremely time-sensitive transaction processing?

A. Off-site remote journaling
B. Electronic vaulting
C. Shadow file processing
D. Storage area network

Answer

C. Shadow file processing

Explanation

Shadow file processing can be implemented as a recovery mechanism for extremely time- sensitive transaction processing.

CISA Question 1013

Question

Off-site data storage should be kept synchronized when preparing for recovery of time- sensitive data such as that resulting from which of the following?

A. Financial reporting
B. Sales reporting
C. Inventory reporting
D. Transaction processing

Answer

D. Transaction processing

Explanation

Off-site data storage should be kept synchronized when preparing for the recovery of timesensitive data such as that resulting from transaction processing.

CISA Question 1014

Question

Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transference of risk to a third party such as an insurer. True or false?

A. True
B. False

Answer

A. True

Explanation

Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transferring risk to a third party such as an insurer.

CISA Question 1015

Question

How can minimizing single points of failure or vulnerabilities of a common disaster best be controlled?

A. By implementing redundant systems and applications onsite
B. By geographically dispersing resources
C. By retaining onsite data backup in fireproof vaults
D. By preparing BCP and DRP documents for commonly identified disasters

Answer

B. By geographically dispersing resources

Explanation

Minimizing single points of failure or vulnerabilities of a common disaster is mitigated by geographically dispersing resources.

CISA Question 1016

Question

Which of the following is the dominating objective of BCP and DRP?

A. To protect human life
B. To mitigate the risk and impact of a business interruption
C. To eliminate the risk and impact of a business interruption
D. To transfer the risk and impact of a business interruption

Answer

A. To protect human life

Explanation

Although the primary business objective of BCP and DRP is to mitigate the risk and impact of a business interruption, the dominating objective remains the protection of human life.

CISA Question 1017

Question

An off-site processing facility should be easily identifiable externally because easy identification helps ensure smoother recovery. True or false?

A. True
B. False

Answer

B. False

Explanation

An off-site processing facility should not be easily identifiable externally because easy identification would create an additional vulnerability for sabotage.

CISA Question 1018

Question

If a database is restored from information backed up before the last system image, which of the following is recommended?

A. The system should be restarted after the last transaction.
B. The system should be restarted before the last transaction.
C. The system should be restarted at the first transaction.
D. The system should be restarted on the last transaction.

Answer

B. The system should be restarted before the last transaction.

Explanation

If a database is restored from information backed up before the last system image, the system should be restarted before the last transaction because the final transaction must be reprocessed.

CISA Question 1019

Question

The purpose of business continuity planning and disaster-recovery planning is to:

A. Transfer the risk and impact of a business interruption or disaster
B. Mitigate, or reduce, the risk and impact of a business interruption or disaster
C. Accept the risk and impact of a business
D. Eliminate the risk and impact of a business interruption or disaster

Answer

B. Mitigate, or reduce, the risk and impact of a business interruption or disaster

Explanation

The primary purpose of business continuity planning and disaster-recovery planning is to mitigate, or reduce, the risk and impact of a business interruption or disaster.
Total elimination of risk is impossible.

CISA Question 1020

Question

Organizations should use off-site storage facilities to maintain ______________ (fill in the blank) of current and critical information within backup files.

A. Confidentiality
B. Integrity
C. Redundancy
D. Concurrency

Answer

C. Redundancy

Explanation

Redundancy is the best answer because it provides both integrity and availability. Organizations should use off-site storage facilities to maintain redundancy of current and critical information within backup files.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker