Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 31

A company’s user lockout policy is enabled after five unsuccessful login attempts. The help desk notices a user is repeatedly locked out over the course of a workweek. Upon contacting the user, the help desk discovers the user is on vacation and does not have network access. Which of the following types of attacks are MOST likely occurring? (Select two.)

A. Replay
B. Rainbow tables
C. Brute force
D. Pass the hash
E. Dictionary

Correct Answer:
C. Brute force
E. Dictionary

Exam Question 32

Ann. An employee in the payroll department, has contacted the help desk citing multiple issues with her device, including:

  • Slow performance
  • Word documents, PDFs, and images no longer opening
  • A pop-up

Ann states the issues began after she opened an invoice that a vendor emailed to her. Upon opening the invoice, she had to click several security warnings to view it in her word processor. With which of the following is the device MOST likely infected?

A. Spyware
B. Crypto-malware
C. Rootkit
D. Backdoor

Correct Answer:
D. Backdoor

Exam Question 33

A company is terminating an employee for misbehavior. Which of the following steps is MOST important in the process of disengagement from this employee?

A. Obtain a list of passwords used by the employee.
B. Generate a report on outstanding projects the employee handled.
C. Have the employee surrender company identification.
D. Have the employee sign an NDA before departing.

Correct Answer:
C. Have the employee surrender company identification.

Exam Question 34

A company is developing a new secure technology and requires computers being used for development to be isolated. Which of the following should be implemented to provide the MOST secure environment?

A. A perimeter firewall and IDS
B. An air gapped computer network
C. A honeypot residing in a DMZ
D. An ad hoc network with NAT
E. A bastion host

Correct Answer:
B. An air gapped computer network

Exam Question 35

A user clicked an email link that led to a website than infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not deleted or blocked by the company’s email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

A. The user’s account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Correct Answer:
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Exam Question 36

An organization wishes to provide better security for its name resolution services. Which of the following technologies BEST supports the deployment of DNSSEC at the organization?

A. LDAP
B. TPM
C. TLS
D. SSL
E. PKI

Correct Answer:
C. TLS

Exam Question 37

A company hires a consulting firm to crawl its Active Directory network with a non-domain account looking for unpatched systems. Actively taking control of systems is out of scope, as is the creation of new administrator accounts. For which of the following is the company hiring the consulting firm?

A. Vulnerability scanning
B. Penetration testing
C. Application fuzzing
D. User permission auditing

Correct Answer:
A. Vulnerability scanning

Exam Question 38

An administrator is replacing a wireless router. The configuration of the old wireless router was not documented before it stopped functioning. The equipment connecting to the wireless network uses older legacy equipment that was manufactured prior to the release of the 802.11i standard. Which of the following configuration options should the administrator select for the new wireless router?

A. WPA+CCMP
B. WPA2+CCMP
C. WPA+TKIP
D. WPA2+TKIP

Correct Answer:
C. WPA+TKIP

Exam Question 39

An application team is performing a load-balancing test for a critical application during off-hours and has requested access to the load balancer to review which servers are up without having the administrator on call. The security analyst is hesitant to give the application team full access due to other critical applications running on the load balancer. Which of the following is the BEST solution for security analyst to process the request?

A. Give the application team administrator access during off-hours.
B. Disable other critical applications before granting the team access.
C. Give the application team read-only access.
D. Share the account with the application team.

Correct Answer:
C. Give the application team read-only access.

Exam Question 40

A security analyst is hardening an authentication server. One of the primary requirements is to ensure there is mutual authentication and delegation. Given these requirements, which of the following technologies should the analyst recommend and configure?

A. LDAP services
B. Kerberos services
C. NTLM services
D. CHAP services

Correct Answer:
B. Kerberos services
Answer Description:
Only Kerberos that can do Mutual Auth and Delegation.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker