Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 61

A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll

Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A. Rootkit
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Backdoor

Correct Answer:
A. Rootkit

Exam Question 62

Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Choose two.)

A. To prevent server availability issues
B. To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C. To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D. To allow users to test functionality
E. To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Correct Answer:
A. To prevent server availability issues
D. To allow users to test functionality

Exam Question 63

A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/or approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA

Correct Answer:
B. NDA

Exam Question 64

Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A. Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B. Fingerprint and password
C. Smart card and hardware token
D. Voice recognition and retina scan

Correct Answer:
B. Fingerprint and password

Exam Question 65

A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A. Separation of duties
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Background checks
D. Security awareness training

Correct Answer:
A. Separation of duties

Exam Question 66

A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A. Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B. Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C. Enable MIME services and POP3.
D. Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Correct Answer:
D. Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Exam Question 67

Before an infection was detected, several of the infected devices attempted to access a URL that was similar to the company name but with two letters transposed. Which of the following BEST describes the attack vector used to infect the devices?

A. Cross-site scripting
B. DNS poisoning
C. Typo squatting
D. URL hijacking

Correct Answer:
C. Typo squatting

Exam Question 68

Joe, a security administrator, needs to extend the organization’s remote access functionality to be used by staff while travelling. Joe needs to maintain separate access control functionalities for internal, external, and VOIP services. Which of the following represents the BEST access technology for Joe to use?

A. RADIUS
B. TACACS+
C. Diameter
D. Kerberos

Correct Answer:
B. TACACS+

Exam Question 69

The availability of a system has been labeled as the highest priority. Which of the following should be focused on the MOST to ensure the objective?

A. Authentication
B. HVAC
C. Full-disk encryption
D. File integrity checking

Correct Answer:
B. HVAC

Exam Question 70

A dumpster diver recovers several hard drives from a company and is able to obtain confidential data from one of the hard drives. The company then discovers its information is posted online. Which of the following methods would have MOST likely prevented the data from being exposed?

A. Removing the hard drive from its enclosure
B. Using software to repeatedly rewrite over the disk space
C. Using Blowfish encryption on the hard drives
D. Using magnetic fields to erase the data

Correct Answer:
D. Using magnetic fields to erase the data

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker