Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 41

Two users need to send each other emails over unsecured channels. The system should support the principle of non-repudiation. Which of the following should be used to sign the user’s certificates?

A. RA
B. CA
C. CRL
D. CSR

Correct Answer:
B. CA

Exam Question 42

Which of the following attack types BEST describes a client-side attack that is used to manipulate an HTML iframe with JavaScript code via a web browser?

A. Buffer overflow
B. MITM
C. XSS
D. SQLi

Correct Answer:
C. XSS

Exam Question 43

An incident responder receives a call from a user who reports a computer is exhibiting symptoms consistent with a malware infection. Which of the following steps should the responder perform NEXT?

A. Capture and document necessary information to assist in the response.
B. Request the user capture and provide a screenshot or recording of the symptoms.
C. Use a remote desktop client to collect and analyze the malware in real time.
D. Ask the user to back up files for later recovery.

Correct Answer:
A. Capture and document necessary information to assist in the response.

Exam Question 44

A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus

Correct Answer:
A. Botnet

Exam Question 45

Which of the following technologies employ the use of SAML? (Choose two.)

A. Single sign-on
B. Federation
C. LDAP
D. Secure token
E. RADIUS

Correct Answer:
A. Single sign-on
B. Federation

Exam Question 46

Which of the following network vulnerability scan indicators BEST validates a successful, active scan?

A. The scan job is scheduled to run during off-peak hours.
B. The scan output lists SQL injection attack vectors.
C. The scan data identifies the use of privileged-user credentials.
D. The scan results identify the hostname and IP address.

Correct Answer:
B. The scan output lists SQL injection attack vectors.

Exam Question 47

Which of the following is the BEST explanation of why control diversity is important in a defense-in-depth architecture?

A. Social engineering is used to bypass technical controls, so having diversity in controls minimizes the risk of demographic exploitation
B. Hackers often impact the effectiveness of more than one control, so having multiple copies of individual controls provides redundancy
C. Technical exploits to defeat controls are released almost every day; control diversity provides overlapping protection.
D. Defense-in-depth relies on control diversity to provide multiple levels of network hierarchy that allow user domain segmentation

Correct Answer:
D. Defense-in-depth relies on control diversity to provide multiple levels of network hierarchy that allow user domain segmentation

Exam Question 48

An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.
[email protected]:~$ crontab -1
5**** /usr/local/bin/backup.sh
[email protected]:~$ cat /usr/local/bin/backup.sh
#!/bin/bash
if !grep--quiet joeuser/etc/passwd
then rm -rf/
fi

Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server?

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Backdoor
D. Ransomware
E. Rootkit

Correct Answer:
A. Logic bomb

Exam Question 49

In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

A. Using salt
B. Using hash algorithms
C. Implementing elliptical curve
D. Implementing PKI

Correct Answer:
A. Using salt

Exam Question 50

A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and nonemployees.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. Shared accounts
B. Preshared passwords
C. Least privilege
D. Sponsored guest

Correct Answer:
D. Sponsored guest

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker