Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 51

Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

A. Self-signed certificates
B. Missing patches
C. Auditing parameters
D. Inactive local accounts

Correct Answer:
D. Inactive local accounts

Exam Question 52

A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:

A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation.

A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation.

The security analyst reviews the file system and observes the following:
C:\>dir
C:\User\user\temp
1/23 1:07:02 oasdfkh.hta
1/23 1:07:02 update.bat
1/23 1:07:02 msg.txt

Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
B. Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
C. Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
D. The SIEM log agent was not tuned properly and reported a false positive.

Correct Answer:
A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.

Exam Question 53

When considering a third-party cloud service provider, which of the following criteria would be the BEST to include in the security assessment process? (Choose two.)

A. Use of performance analytics
B. Adherence to regulatory compliance
C. Data retention policies
D. Size of the corporation
E. Breadth of applications support

Correct Answer:
B. Adherence to regulatory compliance
C. Data retention policies

Exam Question 54

Which of the following occurs when the security of a web application relies on JavaScript for input validation?

A. The integrity of the data is at risk.
B. The security of the application relies on antivirus.
C. A host-based firewall is required.
D. The application is vulnerable to race conditions.

Correct Answer:
A. The integrity of the data is at risk.

Exam Question 55

An organization’s file server has been virtualized to reduce costs. Which of the following types of backups would be MOST appropriate for the particular file server?

A. Snapshot
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential

Correct Answer:
C. Incremental

Exam Question 56

An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:

A. Something you have.
B. Something you know.
C. Something you do.
D. Something you are.

Correct Answer:
A. Something you have.

Exam Question 57

A manager wants to distribute a report to several other managers within the company. Some of them reside in remote locations that are not connected to the domain but have a local server. Because there is sensitive data within the report and the size of the report is beyond the limit of the email attachment size, emailing the report is not an option. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to distribute the report securely? (Choose three.)

A. S/MIME
B. SSH
C. SNMPv3
D. FTPS
E. SRTP
F. HTTPS
G. LDAPS

Correct Answer:
B. SSH
D. FTPS
F. HTTPS

Exam Question 58

An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:
user1:Password1
user2:Recovery!
user3:Alaskan10
user4:4Private
user5:PerForMance2

Which of the following methods did the auditor MOST likely use?

A. Hybrid
B. Dictionary
C. Brute force
D. Rainbow table

Correct Answer:
A. Hybrid

Exam Question 59

Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A. Chain of custody
B. Order of volatility
C. Legal hold
D. Preservation

Correct Answer:
A. Chain of custody

Exam Question 60

Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A. AES
B. 3DES
C. RSA
D. MD5

Correct Answer:
D. MD5

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker