Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 21

An organization’s internal auditor discovers that large sums of money have recently been paid to a vendor that management does not recognize. The IT security department is asked to investigate the organizations the organization’s ERP system to determine how the accounts payable module has been used to make these vendor payments.
The IT security department finds the following security configuration for the accounts payable module:

  • New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
  • New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
  • Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
  • Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager

Which of the following changes to the security configuration of the accounts payable module would BEST mitigate the risk?
A.
New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
B.
New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
C.
New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
D.
New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk

Correct Answer:
A.
New Vendor Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
New Vendor Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager
Vendor Payment Entry – Required Role: Accounts Payable Clerk
Vendor Payment Approval – Required Role: Accounts Payable Manager

Exam Question 22

A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures could have prevented this from occurring?

A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Permission auditing and review
C. Offboarding
D. Account expiration

Correct Answer:
C. Offboarding

Exam Question 23

As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technical must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?

A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D. Use a protocol analyzer.

Correct Answer:
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.

Exam Question 24

An organization finds that most help desk calls are regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems. Management is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?

A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.

Correct Answer:
C. Implement SSO.

Exam Question 25

A user suspects someone has been accessing a home network without permission by spoofing the MAC address of an authorized system. While attempting to determine if an authorized user is logged into the home network, the user reviews the wireless router, which shows the following table for systems that are currently on the home network.

Table for systems that are currently on the home network.

Table for systems that are currently on the home network.

Which of the following should be the NEXT step to determine if there is an unauthorized user on the network?

A. Apply MAC filtering and see if the router drops any of the systems.
B. Physically check each of the authorized systems to determine if they are logged onto the network.
C. Deny the “unknown” host because the hostname is not known and MAC filtering is not applied to this host.
D. Conduct a ping sweep of each of the authorized systems and see if an echo response is received.

Correct Answer:
B. Physically check each of the authorized systems to determine if they are logged onto the network.

Exam Question 26

Ann, a security administrator, has been instructed to perform fuzz-based testing on the company’s applications.
Which of the following best describes what she will do?

A. Enter random or invalid data into the application in an attempt to cause it to fault
B. Work with the developers to eliminate horizontal privilege escalation opportunities
C. Test the applications for the existence of built-in- back doors left by the developers
D. Hash the application to verify it won’t cause a false positive on the HIPS

Correct Answer:
A. Enter random or invalid data into the application in an attempt to cause it to fault

Exam Question 27

A network administrator at a small office wants to simplify the configuration of mobile clients connecting to an encrypted wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented in the administrator does not want to provide the wireless password or he certificate to the employees?

A. WPS
B. 802.1x
C. WPA2-PSK
D. TKIP

Correct Answer:
A. WPS

Exam Question 28

When connected to a secure WAP, which of the following encryption technologies is MOST likely to be configured when connecting to WPA2-PSK?

A. DES
B. AES
C. MD5
D. WEP

Correct Answer:
B. AES

Exam Question 29

When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?

A. Owner
B. System
C. Administrator
D. User

Correct Answer:
C. Administrator

Exam Question 30

A high-security defense installation recently begun utilizing large guard dogs that bark very loudly and excitedly at the slightest provocation. Which of the following types of controls does this BEST describe?

A. Deterrent
B. Preventive
C. Detective
D. Compensating

Correct Answer:
A. Deterrent

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker