Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 571

A network technician is installing a new PTZ camera for the security department. The camera is capable of being powered via the Ethernet cable, but it is not powering on. The network technician has tested the cable and received positive results. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?
A. The camera requires PoE+, but the switch is delivering only PoE.
B. A straight-through cable is being used, but the camera requires a crossover cable.
C. The camera is configured for the wrong segmented network.
D. The cable has a bad pinout and needs to be reterminated.

Correct Answer:
A. The camera requires PoE+, but the switch is delivering only PoE.

Exam Question 572

A home user has contacted the help desk to transfer files from an old smartphone to a new one. The help desk analyst informs the home user this can be completed using Bluetooth. Which of the following types of topologies is this called?
A. PAN
B. LAN
C. SAN
D. WAN

Correct Answer:
A. PAN

Exam Question 573

A technician installed a new fiber optic cable to connect two sites. Although there is a link light on the port at each site, the customer reports traffic is dropping intermittently. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Check the interfaces for CRC errors.
B. Check for a VLAN mismatch.
C. Check for a TX/RX reverse on the connector.
D. Check that the pinout is correct.

Correct Answer:
A. Check the interfaces for CRC errors.

Exam Question 574

A new technician has been tasked with checking the status of a switchport. The technician needs to find the information quickly without the use of command-line utilities. Which of the following remote management methods would help the technician?
A. SSH
B. VNC
C. RDP
D. HTTPS

Correct Answer:
A. SSH

Exam Question 575

Which of the following manages the delegation of physical equipment to the virtual components?
A. Virtual router
B. Hypervisor
C. Virtual switch
D. Network card

Correct Answer:
B. Hypervisor

Exam Question 576

A new DSL circuit was installed to replace the cable service and is not functioning. A network administrator needs to create a cable to connect the circuit. Which of the following connector types should the network administrator use on the cable?
A. RJ11
B. RJ45
C. DB-25
D. BNC

Correct Answer:
A. RJ11

Exam Question 577

A company will be hosting a large workshop for local business leaders, and management wants to provide an easy-to-connect-to guest wireless network for them to access while on site. The network will be disabled after the workshop. The current wireless network has the option to enable a segmented guest network that has not been implemented. Which of the following authentication methods should be used to make the network EASIEST for guests to access?
A. Pre-shared key
B. Open
C. EAP-TLS
D. WPA2

Correct Answer:
B. Open

Exam Question 578

Which of the following allows for file-level network storage?
A. SAN
B. iSCSI
C. FCoE
D. NAS

Correct Answer:
D. NAS

Exam Question 579

A network technician needs to upgrade a production Windows server to the latest service pack. In which of the following should the work plan and recovery procedure be documented?
A. IDF/MDF
B. Change management
C. SOPs
D. Inventory management

Correct Answer:
C. SOPs

Exam Question 580

A corporation has been the target of hackers who exploited TCP port 80. The network administrator is tasked with securing connections to the web server. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to BEST secure the web server? (Choose two.)
A. HTTPS
B. SSH
C. TLS
D. VNC
E. RDP
F. SFTP

Correct Answer:
A. HTTPS
C. TLS

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker