Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 591

A network technician is working on a new wireless project. The network manager has a primary requirement of achieving speeds of at least 1 Gbps when connected. Which of the following standards would be appropriate for the technician to implement?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac

Exam Question 592

A network technician is attempting to update firmware on a router but cannot physically locate the router.
Which of the following would show where to locate router?
A. Diagram symbols
B. Rack diagram
C. Logical diagram
D. Port locations

Correct Answer:
B. Rack diagram

Exam Question 593

A network technician is assisting a SOHO environment with wireless connection issues. The business uses 802.11n and WPA2 encryption. The on-premises equipment is located toward the back of the building and includes a router, firewall, and WAP. The users at the front of the building are experiencing very slow response times due to distance limitations. Which of the following should be done to remediate the slow speeds of the users?
A. Configure MIMO.
B. Remove the channel overlap.
C. Add another AP.
D. Adjust the security type.

Correct Answer:
C. Add another AP.

Exam Question 594

A system administrator reports that one of the two domain name servers does not seem to be responding to DNS requests from clients. The servers are both up and running, name service is running on them, and DNS requests appear in the logs. Both servers respond to queries made at the console. Which of the following tools should the systems administrator use to gather more information?
A. Run a port scanner on each name server to ensure TCP port 53 is open and listening.
B. Run tracert from a desktop client to query each name server and see what answers are sent back from each server.
C. Ping the name servers by IP address to make sure they are up, and then ping each name server by name in case name resolution is not working for the server names.
D. Generate DNS queries and use a packet sniffer to capture DNS traffic to/from both name servers and look for differences.

Correct Answer:
C. Ping the name servers by IP address to make sure they are up, and then ping each name server by name in case name resolution is not working for the server names.

Exam Question 595

When trying to determine why users are unable to access a web-based application that was working the previous day, which of the following should be the FIRST question to ask to determine the scope of the issue?
A. What has been changed on the web server since the previous day?
B. Is the application online for the end user to access?
C. Does the user have access to the application?
D. Is this a system-wide issue or just a certain user’s issue?

Correct Answer:
A. What has been changed on the web server since the previous day?

Exam Question 596

A technician recently ran a new cable over fluorescent lighting. Assuming the technician used the appropriate cables, which of the following connectors should be used to terminate it?
A. RJ11
B. LC
C. BNC
D. F-type

Correct Answer:
B. LC

Exam Question 597

An end user at an Internet cafe tries to visit an online retailer’s website; however, the website for a competitor loads. The user checks the URL in the address bar and verifies it is correct, but the competitor’s page still loads. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. Cross-site scripting
B. Session hijacking
C. Man in the middle
D. DNS poisoning

Correct Answer:
D. DNS poisoning

Exam Question 598

A security manager asks a technician to install a network device that will provide information about attacks against the network but will not stop them. Which of the following devices is MOST suited for this task?
A. IDS
B. IPS
C. Layer 7 firewall
D. RADIUS server

Correct Answer:
A. IDS

Exam Question 599

A network technician is supporting a library system that wants to streamline the checkout of books and media. Which of the following technologies will the technician MOST likely use to facilitate this initiative?
A. IR
B. Bluetooth
C. PAN
D. RFID

Correct Answer:
D. RFID

Exam Question 600

A switch vendor recently released a patch to fix a critical vulnerability found in its switch OS. Which of the following should a network administrator do NEXT according to best practices?
A. Test the patch in a test environment.
B. Put the patch into production immediately.
C. Put the patch into production with a rollback plan.
D. Choose a single production switch and pilot the patch.
E. Put the patch into production at the next maintenance window.

Correct Answer:
A. Test the patch in a test environment.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker