Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 531

A network technician is configuring network addresses and port numbers for a router ACL to block a peer-to-peer application. Which of the following is the HIGHEST layer of the OSI model at which this router ACL operates?
A. Transport
B. Network
C. Session
D. Application

Correct Answer:
A. Transport

Exam Question 532

Which of the following types of attacks is characterized by encrypting data and locking out a user from access to certain data within a workstation?
A. Ransomware
B. Phishing
C. DDoS
D. Social engineering
E. Spoofing

Correct Answer:
A. Ransomware

Exam Question 533

A user no longer has access to network resources after a recent office move, but all other users in the building are able to connect at 100MB connections. After further investigation, a network technician notices the following information:

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

Which of the following is causing the network connection issues?
A. Open/short pins
B. VLAN mismatch
C. Distance limitation
D. Crosstalk
E. Port configuration

Correct Answer:
E. Port configuration

Exam Question 534

A small team is overloaded with requests for database resources. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned the company does not have the resources to deploy and manage these additional services efficiently. Which of the following types of cloud services would be the MOST effective?
A. PaaS
B. IaaS
C. BaaS
D. SaaS

Correct Answer:
C. BaaS

Exam Question 535

A user claims to have no Internet access but can access local resources. A technician determines the issue is with a configuration because a ping to a working public website shows a response that starts with: Ping request could not find host.
Which of the following is the MOST likely misconfiguration?
A. Incorrect netmask
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. SSL certificate

Correct Answer:
B. DNS

Exam Question 536

A network engineer wants to change how employees authenticate to the wireless network. Rather than providing a pre-shared key, the engineer wants employees to be able to authenticate with the same unique company user ID and password they use for accessing other services, such as email and document sharing. The engineer also wants to receive daily reports of login attempts on the wireless network. Which of the following should be installed to achieve this goal?
A. LDAP server
B. UTM appliance
C. Multilayer switch
D. AAA/RADIUS server

Correct Answer:
D. AAA/RADIUS server

Exam Question 537

First thing on Monday morning, after a maintenance weekend, the help desk receives many calls that no one can access the Internet. Which of the following types of documentation should the on-call network administrator consult FIRST?
A. Firewall configuration documentation
B. Change management documentation
C. Network performance baseline
D. Logical diagram

Correct Answer:
B. Change management documentation

Exam Question 538

Which of the following components can be used to manage network traffic to all nodes in a hypervisor?
A. Virtual switch
B. Virtual NIC
C. Media converter
D. Load balancer
E. Multilayer switch

Correct Answer:
A. Virtual switch

Exam Question 539

A network technician is responding to a user’s trouble ticket. After replacing the network patch cable with a longer cable, the user is no longer connecting to the network. The network administrator tests the patch cable with a tester and confirms the cable is not faulty. Which of the following is the issue with the newly installed cable?
A. The user ordered Cat5e cable instead of Cat3.
B. A crossover cable was installed.
C. The total cable run exceeds the maximum distance.
D. There is a network speed mismatch between the computer and the switch.

Correct Answer:
C. The total cable run exceeds the maximum distance.

Exam Question 540

A network manager notices several outages have occurred due to modifications that were made without being properly tested. Which of the following will the network manager MOST likely implement to prevent future occurrences?
A. Logical diagram
B. Change management
C. IDF documentation
D. Configuration baseline

Correct Answer:
B. Change management

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker