Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 521

Which of the following protocols is used to transport outgoing mail across networks?

A. POP
B. SMTP
C. IMAP
D. LDAP

Correct Answer:
B. SMTP

Exam Question 522

A network technician needs to monitor the traffic going to a mission-critical server in the datacenter. Which of the following is the BEST method to perform this?

A. Use port mirroring
B. Install an inline tap
C. Periodically view the server logs
D. Configure port aggregation

Correct Answer:
B. Install an inline tap

Exam Question 523

When using a network monitoring system, a network technician notices that a switch returns many object identifiers that do not have descriptions. Which of the following should be imported into the monitoring system to describe these object identifiers?

A. SNMPv3
B. SIEM
C. MIB
D. SYSLOG

Correct Answer:
C. MIB

Exam Question 524

A company hires some temporary workers. On day one, the temporary employees report they are unable to connect to the network. A network technician uses a packet analysis tool and finds that many clients are continuously sending out requests for an IP address, but many of them are not receiving a response. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?

A. Exhausted DHCP scope
B. Untrusted SSL certificates
C. Duplicate MAC addresses
D. Incorrect firewall settings

Correct Answer:
A. Exhausted DHCP scope

Exam Question 525

A company finds that many desktops are being reported as missing or lost. Which of the following would BEST assist in recovering these devices?
A. Asset tracking tags
B. Motion detectors
C. Security guards
D. Computer locks

Correct Answer:
D. Computer locks

Exam Question 526

An engineer is reviewing the implementation requirements for an upcoming project. The basic requirements identified by the customer include the following:

  • WLAN architecture supporting speeds in excess of 150 Mbps
  • Clientless remote network access
  • Port-based network access control

Which of the following solution sets properly addresses all of the identified requirements?
A. 802.11a, IPSec VPN, 802.1x
B. 802.11ac, MPLS, 802.3
C. 802.11b, PPTP, 802.1x
D. 802.11g, MS-CHAP, 802.16
E. 802.11n, SSL-VPN, 802.1x

Correct Answer:
E. 802.11n, SSL-VPN, 802.1x

Exam Question 527

A network technician has just configured NAC for connections using Cat 6 cables. However, none of the Windows clients can connect to the network. Which of the following components should the technician check on the Windows workstations? (Choose two.)
A. Start the Wired AutoConfig service in the Services console
B. Enable IEEE 802.1q Authentication in Network Interface Card Properties
C. Enable IEEE 802.1x Authentication in Network Interface Card Properties
D. Start the Wireless AutoConfig service in the Services console
E. Enable IEEE 802.3 Ethernet IPv6 in Network Interface Card Properties

Correct Answer:
A. Start the Wired AutoConfig service in the Services console
C. Enable IEEE 802.1x Authentication in Network Interface Card Properties

Exam Question 528

A network technician is setting up a new router. Since it is exposed to the public, which of the following are the BEST steps the technician should take when setting up this device? (Choose two.)
A. Disable unnecessary services.
B. Use private IP addresses.
C. Allow remote management access.
D. Disable the console port.
E. Enable encryption.
F. Upgrade to the latest firmware.

Correct Answer:
A. Disable unnecessary services.
F. Upgrade to the latest firmware.

Exam Question 529

An NGFW alerts that a web server in the DMZ is sending suspicious traffic. A network administrator finds that port 25 is open, and the traffic is originating from this port. The only purpose of this server is to deliver website traffic. Which of the following should the network administrator recommend to the systems administrator?
A. Disable Telnet service on the server.
B. Disable DHCP service on the server.
C. Disable the SMTP service on the server
D. Disable FTP service on the server.

Correct Answer:
C. Disable the SMTP service on the server

Exam Question 530

An employee reports an error when visiting a website using SSL, and a message is displayed warning of an invalid certificate. Which of the following could be occurring?
A. Phishing
B. DDoS
C. Evil twin
D. MITM
E. OCSP stapling

Correct Answer:
C. Evil twin

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker