Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 551

A network administrator is securing the wireless network in a multitenant building. The network uses a passphrase for authentication so it is easy to allow guests onto the wireless network, but management would like to prevent users from outside the office space from accessing the network. Which of the following security mechanisms would BEST meet this requirement?
A. MAC filtering
B. WPA-PSK
C. 802.1X
D. Geofencing

Correct Answer:
D. Geofencing

Exam Question 552

A network technician is reviewing the company phone system to make the necessary changes to a firewall configuration. Which of the following protocols are used in VoIP communication? (Choose two.)
A. SIP
B. NTP
C. H.323
D. SNMP
E. IMAP
F. SMB
G. CSMA

Correct Answer:
A. SIP
C. H.323

Exam Question 553

A technician is required to install a new DOCSIS-based Internet connection. Which of the following medium types does this use?
A. Cat6a
B. RG-6
C. UTP
D. Multimode
E. Single mode

Correct Answer:
B. RG-6

Exam Question 554

Which of the following security mechanisms dynamically assigns a Layer 2 address and restricts traffic only to that Layer 2 address?
A. Sticky MAC
B. 802.1x
C. ACL
D. NAC

Correct Answer:
A. Sticky MAC

Exam Question 555

A company has a web-based application that is used by many different departments. The company has experienced some overload of resources on the database server. The network administrator implements a network device in between the servers and the database. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?
A. Content filtering and network analysis
B. Load balancing and providing high availability
C. Port sniffing and protocol analysis
D. Clustering and NIC teaming

Correct Answer:
B. Load balancing and providing high availability

Exam Question 556

A contractor is setting up and configuring conference rooms for a convention. The contractor sets up each room in the conference center to allow wired Internet access going to individual tables. The contractor measured the distance between the hotel’s patch panel to the jack, and the distance is within Cat 5e specifications. The contractor is concerned that the room will be out of specification if cables are run in each room from the wall jacks. Which of the following actions should the contractor take to ensure the cable runs meet specifications and the network functions properly?
A. Place a switch at the hotel’s patch panel for connecting each room’s cables
B. Place a switch on each table to ensure strong connectivity
C. Place repeaters between the patch panel and the rooms
D. place a switch at the wall jack and run the cables in the room from there

Correct Answer:
A. Place a switch at the hotel’s patch panel for connecting each room’s cables

Exam Question 557

A system administrator receives reports from users of odd behavior in regard to a recently installed server. While reviewing the server network configuration, the systems administrator does both a forward and a reverse DNS lookup on the host, along with the network adapter configuration.

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

Which of the following is the problem identified in the output above?
A. There is no reverse DNS entry for this host.
B. The server IP address is incorrectly configured.
C. The DNS lookup entry is incorrectly configured.
D. The reverse DNS entry is pointing to a different host.

Correct Answer:
C. The DNS lookup entry is incorrectly configured.

Exam Question 558

A network technician receives a call from a branch office about a problem with its wireless connectivity. The user states the office is hosting a large meeting that includes some online training with local businesses. The guest users have all brought devices to connect to the guest network at the branch office. All users are connected to a single WAP and are reporting that connections keep dropping and network spends are unusable. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. DHCP exhaustion
B. Channel overlapping
C. Interference
D. Overcapacity

Correct Answer:
D. Overcapacity

Exam Question 559

A server in a LAN was configured to act as a gateway between all company computers and an external network. Which of the following networking devices offers the ability to increase both performance and security?
A. Load balancer
B. IDS
C. Proxy server
D. Wireless controller

Correct Answer:
C. Proxy server

Exam Question 560

Which of the following would a company place at the edge of its network if it wants to view and control which Internet applications are being used?
A. VPN concentrator
B. NGFW
C. IDS/IPS
D. Proxy server

Correct Answer:
B. NGFW

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker