Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 561

While testing an ACL on the default gateway router to allow only web browsing, ports TCP 80 and TCP 443 were the only ports open. When tested, no websites were accessible via their URLs inside the network. Which of the following configurations should be added to the ACL?
A. permit tcp any any eq 20
B. permit udp any any eq 25
C. permit udp any any eq 53
D. permit udp any any eq 68
E. permit tcp any any eq 110
F. permit tcp any any eq 8080

Correct Answer:
C. permit udp any any eq 53

Exam Question 562

A company has procured a new office building and started the process of assigning employees to work at that location. The company has also purchased equipment for the new location. There are 5033 laptops, 6000 monitors, and 857 printers. Which of the following steps is the technician most likely to complete FIRST?
A. Create a rack diagram
B. Create a network baseline
C. Create an inventory database
D. Create a port location diagram

Correct Answer:
C. Create an inventory database

Exam Question 563

A technician is investigating a server performance issue. The technician has gathered the server utilization statistics. Which of the following should the technician use to determine which statistics are not in the normal range?
A. Baseline review
B. Vulnerability scan
C. System life-cycle report
D. Archiving logs

Correct Answer:
A. Baseline review

Exam Question 564

A network technician is assisting a user who is experiencing connectivity problems with the VPN. The technician has confirmed the VPN is functioning and other users at the site cannot access the Internet.
Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used to further troubleshoot?
A. tracert
B. netstat
C. arp
D. dig

Correct Answer:
A. tracert

Exam Question 565

A network technician has provisioned a new Linux instance in a public cloud provider’s IaaS environment.
The technician did not install a graphical user interface. The technician wants to connect to the server’s public IP address securely to start a console session. Which of the following remote access methods should the technician use?
A. SSH
B. Telnet
C. VNC
D. RDP

Correct Answer:
A. SSH

Exam Question 566

A network technician is setting up a new web server on the company network. One of the requirements for the web server is to ensure the end users can securely authenticate to the application to perform their job duties. Which of the following ports should the network technician request from the firewall team to comply with this requirement?
A. 22
B. 69
C. 80
D. 389
E. 443

Correct Answer:
E. 443

Exam Question 567

Multiple users are experiencing slow performance when downloading large files from a specific site. Which of the following should the technician do to check the connection to the external site?
A. Check the latency by running a continuous ping to the site.
B. Perform the ipconfig/flushdns command on the affected users’ PCs.
C. Run a speedtest from a user’s PC to a site on the Internet.
D. Verify if there is MTU mismatch in the path to the site.

Correct Answer:
A. Check the latency by running a continuous ping to the site.

Exam Question 568

A school is implementing a wireless network and wants to ensure there is adequate coverage. The gymnasium has thick cinder-block walls, and there are several offices adjacent to it. Which of the following should the network technician recommend to ensure full coverage while minimizing the total number of APs purchased?
A. Deploy two APs to the gymnasium with the maximum power level transmitting to cover the adjacent offices.
B. Deploy a single AP to each adjacent office set to transmit at maximum power.
C. Use a high-gain antenna on the AP in the gymnasium and install an AP in every other adjacent office.
D. Use a spectrum analyzer to generate a heat map of the gymnasium to pinpoint AP placement.

Correct Answer:
D. Use a spectrum analyzer to generate a heat map of the gymnasium to pinpoint AP placement.

Exam Question 569

While reviewing switch logs, a network analyst notices many failed logon attempts followed by a successful logon from an unknown IP address. Which of the following hardening techniques should be utilized to prevent unauthorized access?
A. Avoiding common passwords
B. File hashing
C. Disabling unused IP ports
D. Using secure protocols

Correct Answer:
A. Avoiding common passwords

Exam Question 570

Which of the following would block access to an untagged port when connected to a Layer 2 device?
A. BPDU guard
B. Spanning tree
C. Flood guard
D. Root guard

Correct Answer:
B. Spanning tree

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker