Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 541

Due to an increase in wireless demand, 50 additional access points were installed as part of an expansion project. Each device was configured and managed separately, working with its own configuration. Which of the following network devices would assist the network team with reducing complexity and enforcing policies on the WLAN?
A. Wireless controller
B. Wireless range extender
C. Wireless load balancer
D. Wireless analyzer

Correct Answer:
A. Wireless controller

Exam Question 542

A company has experienced a major security breach. Which of the following should the network administrator reference to determine the next steps?
A. Non-disclosure policy
B. Data loss prevention policy
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Incident response policy

Correct Answer:
D. Incident response policy

Exam Question 543

Which of the following is an IPv6 transition mechanism in which network devices utilize IPv4 and IPv6 at the same time?
A. 6to4
B. ISATAP
C. Teredo
D. Dual stack

Correct Answer:
D. Dual stack

Exam Question 544

A technician is installing a SOHO router. Which of the following should be performed on every installation and periodically maintained to prevent unauthorized access? (Choose two.)
A. Disable remote management
B. Update the router firmware
C. Disable port forwarding
D. Use complex passwords
E. Disable the SSID broadcast

Correct Answer:
B. Update the router firmware
D. Use complex passwords

Exam Question 545

A company is contracting a new third-party organization that will handle storage of the company’s critical data. Which of the following policies would ensure the data remains confidential?
A. SLA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. BYOD

Correct Answer:
B. NDA

Exam Question 546

A technician must install and configure a network device in a building with 20 classrooms. Each room must be on a separate subnet and should not be able to see traffic from other subnets. Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective solution?
A. A switch with VLANs created for each segment
B. A router with interfaces connected to a switch in each room
C. A VoIP endpoint connected to a hub for each network
D. A firewall with DHCP pools for each subnet

Correct Answer:
A. A switch with VLANs created for each segment

Exam Question 547

Which of the following WAN transmission mediums is the fastest and can travel the longest distance?
A. Satellite
B. Copper
C. Wireless
D. Fiber

Correct Answer:
D. Fiber

Exam Question 548

Which of the following is used to purposely attack a system to exploit vulnerabilities?
A. Honeypot
B. Vulnerability scan
C. Device hardening
D. Penetration testing

Correct Answer:
D. Penetration testing

Exam Question 549

A company must create a way for partners to access a web portal to update documents for a project. This should be done only via web browser in a transparent way for the users. Which of the following should be used?
A. Site-to-site connection
B. SSL VPN
C. GRE tunnel
D. VNC

Correct Answer:
B. SSL VPN

Exam Question 550

Which of the following statements about the OSI model is true?
A. The application layer does not need to know what type of network is being used because that is dealt with by a layer below it.
B. The network layer deals with the network cabling and network device interface compatibility.
C. The transport layer deals with how the data is transported from one router to another based on the IP header.
D. The model consists of four layers that describe the requirements a technician follows to troubleshoot and support a network.

Correct Answer:
A. The application layer does not need to know what type of network is being used because that is dealt with by a layer below it.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker