VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 Exam Questions and Answers

The latest VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 exam and earn VMware VCP6-NV 2020 certification.

Exam Question 41

Which two functions are provided by VMkernel ports? (Choose two.)
A. VXLAN Port Configuration
B. vSphere vMotion
C. ESXi Host Management
D. 802.1Q VLAN tagging

Correct Answer:
B. vSphere vMotion
C. ESXi Host Management

Exam Question 42

An administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a routing issue between the Edge Services Gateway (ESG) and the Distributed Logical Router (DLR).

Based on the exhibit, which method CANNOT be used to troubleshoot the issue?
A. SSH session into 192.168.100.3 on the ESG.
B. Console session into the ESG.
C. Console session into the DLR.
D. SSH session into 192.168.10.5 on the DLR.

Correct Answer:
D. SSH session into 192.168.10.5 on the DLR.

Exam Question 43

An NSX administrator is validating the setup for a new NSX implementation and inputs this command: #ping ++netstack=vxlan -d -s1572 <destinationVTEPIP>
A. It helps verify that VXLAN segments are functional and the transport network supports the proper MTU size for NSX.
B. It helps verify that the source virtual machine is configured with the proper MTU size for NSX.
C. It helps verify that the NSX Controller is communicating with the destination VTEP.
D. It helps verify that the NSX Logical Switch is routing packets to the destination host.

Correct Answer:
A. It helps verify that VXLAN segments are functional and the transport network supports the proper MTU size for NSX.

Exam Question 44

Which are two uses of the NSX DLR protocol address? (Choose two.)
A. When configuring BGP the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.
B. When configuring BGP the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.
C. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used to forward traffic to peers.
D. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.

Correct Answer:
B. When configuring BGP the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.
D. When configuring OSPF the protocol address is used by the protocol to form adjacencies with peers.

Exam Question 45

What is a requirement of NSX Data Security?
A. NSX manager must be configured for Active Directory integration.
B. The Global Flow Collection Status must be set to Enabled.
C. Guest Introspection must be installed on the cluster.
D. AN IP Pool must be created.

Correct Answer:
C. Guest Introspection must be installed on the cluster.

Exam Question 46

Which is a prerequisite for deploying an Edge Service Gateway?
A. Firewall Default Policy
B. An interface
C. Default Gateway
D. High Availability

Correct Answer:
B. An interface

Exam Question 47

What resource must a partner security service be registered with before the service is available to a security policy?
A. NSX Manager
B. ESXi host
C. Service Composer
D. vCenter Server

Correct Answer:
A. NSX Manager

Exam Question 48

An NSX Administrator is examining traffic on the network shown below.

What is the packet flow when VM1 communicates to VM5?
A. Host A will perform a destination lookup, route the packet, switch the packet onto segment 5002, then encapsulate and send the packet to Host C.
B. Host A will perform a destination lookup, switch the packet onto segment 5002, route the packet, then encapsulate the packet and send it to the DLR control VM.
C. Host A will encapsulate the packet, send the encapsulated packet to host C, Host C will perform a destination lookup and switch the packet onto segment 5002.
D. Host A will encapsulate the packet, perform a destination lookup, route the packet to the DLR control VM, the control DLR will bridge the packet onto segment 5002.

Correct Answer:
A. Host A will perform a destination lookup, route the packet, switch the packet onto segment 5002, then encapsulate and send the packet to Host C.

Exam Question 49

An administrator needs to perform a configuration backup of NSX. From which two locations can this task be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Directly on the NSX Manager
B. From the vSphere Web Client
C. Using the NSX API
D. Directly on each NSX Controller

Correct Answer:
A. Directly on the NSX Manager
C. Using the NSX API

Exam Question 50

An NSX environment requires physical NIC redundancy for all dvPortGroups when connecting hosts to the physical network. There are two 10Gb NIC’s per host. Which two teaming methods should be used to ensure both links are utilized simultaneously? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual Port Channel
B. LACP Port-Channel
C. Static Port-Channel
D. Explicit Failover Order

Correct Answer:
A. Virtual Port Channel
B. LACP Port-Channel