Skip to Content

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 Exam Questions and Answers

The latest VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 exam and earn VMware VCP6-NV 2020 certification.

Exam Question 11

An administrator creates a SpoofGuard policy for specific networks.
Which two modes are associated with this type of policy? (Choose two.)
A. Automatically trust IP assignments on their first use
B. Manually inspect and approve all IP assignments before use
C. Manually approve IP assignments listed in the Host file before use
D. Automatically inspect and trust IP assignments on every use

Correct Answer:
A. Automatically trust IP assignments on their first use
B. Manually inspect and approve all IP assignments before use

Exam Question 12

Where can firewall rules be applied on the NSX Edge Services Gateway?
A. Rules can be applied on the uplink interface only.
B. Rules can be applied on either the uplink interface or internal interface.
C. Rules can be applied on either the uplink, internal, or management interfaces.
D. Rules can be applied on the management and uplink interfaces only.

Correct Answer:
B. Rules can be applied on either the uplink interface or internal interface.

Exam Question 13

Which is required to support unicast mode in NSX?
A. Hardware VTEP
B. Distributed Logical Router
C. NSX Controller
D. NSX Edge

Correct Answer:
C. NSX Controller

Exam Question 14

Which type of VPN should be configured to ensure application mobility between data centers?
A. Application VPN
B. L2VPN
C. IPSec VPN
D. SSL VPN-Plus

Correct Answer:
B. L2VPN

Exam Question 15

How is high availability of the NSX Edge Gateway accomplished?
A. HA Application Monitoring on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
B. VMware Tools on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
C. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an uplink interface.
D. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface.

Correct Answer:
D. The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface.

Exam Question 16

An application requires load balancing with minimal impact to network performance. An NSX administrator is deploying a load balancer to meet the stated requirements.
Which load balancing engine should be deployed?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 6
C. Layer 7
D. Layer 4

Correct Answer:
D. Layer 4

Exam Question 17

When configuring BGP routing in NSX, what is the purpose of the Graceful Restart check box?
A. Automatically restart the peer router when BGP session is established.
B. Allow packet forwarding to be uninterrupted during restart of BGP services.
C. Automatically restart the local router when BGP session is established.
D. Allow packet forwarding to be paused during restart of BGP services.

Correct Answer:
B. Allow packet forwarding to be uninterrupted during restart of BGP services.

Exam Question 18

What is the purpose of a DHCP Relay Agent in an NSX Edge configuration?
A. Configures virtual machine interfaces to which DHCP messages are relayed.
B. Configures Edge interfaces from which DHCP messages are relayed.
C. Configures Edge interfaces to which DHCP messages are relayed.
D. Configures virtual machine interfaces from which DHCP messages are relayed.

Correct Answer:
B. Configures Edge interfaces from which DHCP messages are relayed.

Exam Question 19

What are the correct steps for connecting a virtual machine to a logical switch?
A. Select the logical switch, select the virtual machine, click the Add Virtual Machine icon, select the vNIC to connect.
B. Select the logical switch, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the VM, select the vNIC to connect.
C. Select the vNIC, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the logical switch.
D. Click the Add Virtual Machine icon, select the logical switch, vNIC to connect.

Correct Answer:
B. Select the logical switch, click the Add Virtual Machine Icon, select the VM, select the vNIC to connect.

Exam Question 20

In a vSphere Distributed Switch architecture, which plane handles packet switching?
A. Data Plane
B. Forwarding Plane
C. Management Plane
D. Control Plane

Correct Answer:
A. Data Plane

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker