VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 Exam Questions and Answers

The latest VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization NSX v6.2 (2V0-642) for VCP6-NV 2020 exam and earn VMware VCP6-NV 2020 certification.

Exam Question 31

In which VMware NSX use case would VXLAN NOT be required?
A. L2 Bridging physical to virtual
B. NSX micro-segmentation
C. Active/Active Datacenter
D. Distributed Logical Routing

Correct Answer:
B. NSX micro-segmentation

Exam Question 32

What is the best practice workflow for a NSX installation to support logical switching?
A. Deploy NSX Manager, Configure Logical Switches, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers. Prepare hosts
B. Deploy NSX Manager, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches, Register with vCenter, Prepare hosts
C. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Prepare hosts, Deploy Controllers, Configure Logical Switches
D. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers, Prepare hosts, Configure Logical Switches

Correct Answer:
D. Deploy NSX Manager, Register with vCenter, Deploy Controllers, Prepare hosts, Configure Logical Switches

Exam Question 33

What can be enabled on the vSphere Distributed Switch to monitor IP packets that are passing through a distributed port group?
A. Traffic Marking
B. TraceFlow
C. Traffic Filtering
D. NetFlow

Correct Answer:
D. NetFlow

Exam Question 34

Which two statements are true regarding L2 Bridges and Distributed Logical Routers? (Choose two.)
A. There can only be one instance of an L2 Bridge on a DLR.
B. Each L2 bridge instance can map to multiple VLANs.
C. Each L2 bridge instance can only map to a single VLAN.
D. There can be multiple instances of an L2 bridge on a DLR.

Correct Answer:
C. Each L2 bridge instance can only map to a single VLAN.
D. There can be multiple instances of an L2 bridge on a DLR.

Exam Question 35

What needs to be deployed before configuring the identity Firewall?
A. Network Introspection
B. Data Security
C. LDAP Integration
D. Guest Introspection

Correct Answer:
D. Guest Introspection

Exam Question 36

An NSX administrator is creating a filter as shown below.

What would be the purpose of creating a filter?
A. To quickly add a new rule.
B. To temporarily filter traffic.
C. To quickly remove a rule.
D. To quickly identify rules.

Correct Answer:
D. To quickly identify rules.

Exam Question 37

When designing a multi-site NSX deployment, which capability requires Enhanced Linked Mode to function?


A. Creating Universal Transport Zones
B. Creating Universal Logical Switches
C. Cross-vCenter vMotion
D. Registering a Secondary NSX Manager

Correct Answer:
C. Cross-vCenter vMotion

Exam Question 38

Which details can an administrator verify from the Summary tab of the VMware NSX Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Current time
B. Average MTBF
C. Version
D. Storage utilization
E. Health Score

Correct Answer:
A. Current time
C. Version
D. Storage utilization

Exam Question 39

Which three ways can membership be defined in a dynamic security group? (Choose three.)
A. Distributed Firewall Rules
B. Locale ID
C. Security Tags
D. Security Groups
E. Regular Expressions

Correct Answer:
C. Security Tags
D. Security Groups
E. Regular Expressions

Exam Question 40

Which two statements are true about NSX Data Security support? (Choose two.)
A. It supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies as well as U.S. Driver License and Social Security numbers.
B. It supports both Windows and Linux-based virtual machines.
C. It only supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies.
D. It only supports Windows-based virtual machines.

Correct Answer:
A. It supports HIPAA and PCI-DSS compliance policies as well as U.S. Driver License and Social Security numbers.
D. It only supports Windows-based virtual machines.