Professional VMware vRealize Automation 7.6 (2V0-31.19) for VCP-CMA 2020 Exam Questions and Answers

The latest Professional VMware vRealize Automation 7.6 (2V0-31.19) for VCP-CMA 2020 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Professional VMware vRealize Automation 7.6 (2V0-31.19) exam and earn VMware VCP-CMA 2020 certification.

Exam Question 11

An architect is designing a machine blueprint containing web, application and database servers utilizing NSX-T for networking. Upon provisioning, network traffic must be automatically restricted to allow the web server to communicate only with the application server, the application server to communicate with both the web and database servers, and the database server to be blocked from communicating with the other servers. Which methods can be used to accomplish this?

A. Add an appropriate security group to the blueprint from within the Blueprint Properties, under NSX Settings.
B. Specify an appropriate NSX-T Existing Network and Security (NS) Group in the blueprint and assign it to each machine.
C. Create or update an appropriate security group within NSX-T to include the provisioned machines.
D. Assign an appropriate security group to the entitled items or entitled service with the entitlement.

Correct Answer:
C. Create or update an appropriate security group within NSX-T to include the provisioned machines.

Exam Question 12

What are two use cases for configuring a third-party identity provider for a directory in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

A. Creating a Just-in-Time User Provisioning directory
B. Configuring SecureID
C. Using a SAML 2.0 compliant point of authentication, such as Active Directory Federation Services
D. Configuring RADIUS
E. Using Smart Card Authentication

Correct Answer:
A. Creating a Just-in-Time User Provisioning directory
C. Using a SAML 2.0 compliant point of authentication, such as Active Directory Federation Services

Exam Question 13

What is the correct URL to log in to the default tenant?

A. https://vRA_FQDN/org
B. https://vRA_FQDN/org/vcac
C. https://vRA_FQDN/vcac
D. https://vRA_FQDN/vcac/org

Correct Answer:
C. https://vRA_FQDN/vcac

Exam Question 14

Which vRealize Automation component is used to connect to an Amazon Web Services endpoint?

A. DEM Worker
B. Proxy Agent
C. Management Agent
D. Guest Agent

Correct Answer:
A. DEM Worker

Exam Question 15

A tenant administrator would like to initiate a reclamation request for underutilized virtual machines in their vRealize Automation environment. The tenant administrator selects the candidate deployment and sends a reclamation request to the owners of the virtual machines. What happens if the virtual machine owners do not respond to the reclamation request in a timely manner?

A. The virtual machine is immediately expired and powered off.
B. The virtual machine gets a new lease as determined by the administrator.
C. The virtual machine continues to run and expires per the lease terms defined in the blueprint.
D. The virtual machine is immediately expired and deleted.

Correct Answer:
B. The virtual machine gets a new lease as determined by the administrator.

Exam Question 16

Which Azure-related information is needed during an Azure endpoint configuration in vRealize Automation?

A. Azure license
B. Subscription ID
C. Username and password
D. Azure AD Connect

Correct Answer:
B. Subscription ID

Exam Question 17

To which log would an administrator refer when investigating login issues to the vRealize Automation portal?

A. /storage/log/vmware/horizon/connector.log
B. /storage/log/vmware/vcac/catalina.out
C. /storage/db/pgdata/pg_log/postgresql.csv
D. /opt/vmware/var/log/vami/vami.log

Correct Answer:
B. /storage/log/vmware/vcac/catalina.out

Exam Question 18

An architect wants to create a composite blueprint with nested components but cannot see the needed component in the blueprints list of the design canvas. What is a possible reason for this issue?

A. The nested blueprint is not published.
B. The nested blueprint is an XaaS blueprint.
C. The nested blueprint does not have the _deploymentName custom property set.
D. The nested blueprint is not part of an entitlement.

Correct Answer:
C. The nested blueprint does not have the _deploymentName custom property set.

Exam Question 19

Which role is required to configure the Health Service to run system tests for vRealize Automation?

A. IaaS Administrator
B. Tenant Administrator
C. Fabric Administrator
D. Health Consumer

Correct Answer:
A. IaaS Administrator

Exam Question 20

An administrator needs to change the default tenant name for vRealize Orchestrator. How can the administrator change the default tenant in vRealize Orchestrator Control Center?

A. Configure the authentication provider.
B. Configure system properties.
C. Modify the tenant name in the VAMI.
D. Modify host settings.

Correct Answer:
A. Configure the authentication provider.