Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 4

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 371

Question

Neural networks are effective in detecting fraud because they can:

A. discover new trends since they are inherently linear.
B. solve problems where large and general sets of training data are not obtainable.
C. attack problems that require consideration of a large number of input variables.
D. make assumptions about the shape of any curve relating variables to the output.

Answer

C. attack problems that require consideration of a large number of input variables.

Explanation

Neural networks can be used to attack problems that require consideration of numerous input variables. They are capable of capturing relationships and patterns often missed by other statistical methods, but they will not discover new trends. Neural networks are inherently nonlinear and make no assumption about the shape of any curve relating variables to the output. Neural networks will not work well at solving problems for which sufficiently large and general sets of training data are not obtainable.

CISA Question 372

Question

Which of the following types of firewalls would BEST protect a network from an internet attack?

A. Screened subnet firewall
B. Application filtering gateway
C. Packet filtering router
D. Circuit-level gateway

Answer

A. Screened subnet firewall

Explanation

A screened subnet firewall would provide the best protection. The screening router can be a commercial router or a node with routing capabilities and the ability to allow or avoid traffic between nets or nodes based on addresses, ports, protocols, interfaces, etc. Applicationlevel gateways are mediators between two entities that want to communicate, also known as proxy gateways. The application level (proxy) works at the application level, not just at a package level. The screening controls at the package level, addresses and ports, but does not see the contents of the package. A packet filtering router examines the header of every packet or data traveling between the internet and the corporate network.

CISA Question 373

Question

Which of the following line media would provide the BEST security for a telecommunication network?

A. broadband network digital transmission
B. Baseband network
C. Dial-up
D. Dedicated lines

Answer

D. Dedicated lines

Explanation

Dedicated lines are set apart for a particular user or organization. Since there is no sharing of lines or intermediate entry points, the risk of interception or disruption of telecommunications messages is lower.

CISA Question 374

Question

An installed Ethernet cable run in an unshielded twisted pair (UTP) network is more than 100 meters long. Which of the following could be caused by the length of the cable?

A. Electromagnetic interference (EMI)
B. Cross-talk
C. Dispersion
D. Attenuation

Answer

D. Attenuation

Explanation

Attenuation is the weakening of signals during transmission. When the signal becomes weak, it begins to read a 1 for a 0, and the user may experience communication problems. UTP faces attenuation around 100 meters. Electromagnetic interference (EMl) is caused by outside electromagnetic waves affecting the desired signals, which is not the case here. Cross-talk has nothing to do with the length of the UTP cable.

CISA Question 375

Question

Which of the following is a control over component communication failure/errors?

A. Restricting operator access and maintaining audit trails
B. Monitoring and reviewing system engineering activity
C. Providing network redundancy
D. Establishing physical barriers to the data transmitted over the network

Answer

C. Providing network redundancy

Explanation

Redundancy by building some form of duplication into the network components, such as a link, router or switch to prevent loss, delays or data duplication is a control over component communication failure or error. Other related controls are loop/echochecks to detect line errors, parity checks, error correction codes and sequence checks. Choices A, B and D are communication network controls.

CISA Question 376

Question

When reviewing system parameters, an IS auditor’s PRIMARY concern should be that:

A. they are set to meet security and performance requirements.
B. changes are recorded in an audit trail and periodically reviewed.
C. changes are authorized and supported by appropriate documents.
D. access to parameters in the system is restricted.

Answer

A. they are set to meet security and performance requirements.

Explanation

The primary concern is to find the balance between security and performance. Recording changes in an audit trail and periodically reviewing them is a detective control; however, if parameters are not set according to business rules, monitoring of changes may not be an effective control. Reviewing changes to ensure they are supported by appropriate documents is also a detective control, if parameters are set incorrectly, the related documentation and the fact that these are authorized does not reduce the impact. Restriction of access to parameters ensures that only authorized staff can access the parameters; however, if the parameters are set incorrectly, restricting access will still have an adverse impact.

CISA Question 377

Question

In a client-server system, which of the following control techniques is used to inspect activity from known or unknown users?

A. Diskless workstations
B. Data encryption techniques
C. Network monitoring devices
D. Authentication systems

Answer

C. Network monitoring devices

Explanation

Network monitoring devices may be used to inspect activities from known or unknown users and can identify client addresses, which may assist in finding evidence of unauthorized access. This serves as a detective control. Diskless workstations prevent access control software from being bypassed. Data encryption techniques can help protect sensitive or propriety data from unauthorized access, thereby serving as a preventive control. Authentication systems may provide environment wide, logical facilities that can differentiate among users, before providing access to systems.

CISA Question 378

Question

Which of the following BEST reduces the ability of one device to capture the packets that are meant for another device?

A. Filters
B. Switches
C. Routers
D. Firewalls

Answer

B. Switches

Explanation

Switches are at the lowest level of network security and transmit a packet to the device to which it is addressed. This reduces the ability of one device to capture the packets that are meant for another device. Filters allow for some basic isolation of network traffic based on the destination addresses. Routers allow packets to be given or denied access based on the addresses of the sender and receiver and the type of packet. Firewalls are a collection of computer and network equipment used to allow communications to flow out of the organization and restrict communications flowing into the organization.

CISA Question 379

Question

An IS auditor is performing a network security review of a telecom company that provides Internet connection services to shopping malls for their wireless customers. The company uses Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS) and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for protecting their customer’s payment information. The IS auditor should be MOST concerned if a hacker:

A. compromises the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) gateway.
B. installs a sniffing program in front of the server.
C. steals a customer’s PDA.
D. listens to the wireless transmission.

Answer

A. compromises the Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) gateway.

Explanation

In a WAP gateway, the encrypted messages from customers must be decrypted to transmit over the Internet and vice versa. Therefore, if the gateway is compromised, all of the messages would be exposed. SSL protects the messages from sniffing on the Internet, limiting disclosure of the customer’s information.
WTLS provides authentication, privacy and integrity and prevents messages from eavesdropping.

CISA Question 380

Question

A company is implementing a dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP). Given that the following conditions exist, which represents the GREATEST concern?

A. Most employees use laptops.
B. A packet filtering firewall is used.
C. The IP address space is smaller than the number of PCs.
D. Access to a network port is not restricted.

Answer

D. Access to a network port is not restricted.

Explanation

Given physical access to a port, anyone can connect to the internal network. The other choices do not present the exposure that access to a port does. DHCP provides convenience (an advantage) to the laptop users. Sharing IP addresses and the existence of a firewall can be security measures.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker